- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

TC Girls Win; Melcher-Dallas 3rd; Melcher-Dallas Boys 2nd; TC 3rd At Saber Relays Tuesday

Posted By Sports On April 28, 2010 @ 6:02 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

[simage=2161,400,y,center]

Twin Cedars won the girls portion of the Sabers relays with 159 points to Albia’s 150, Melcher-Dallas came in third with 123 points. The Sabers won the meet on the strength of ten first place finishes while the Saints had six gold medals. Albia racked up 206 points in the boys race and took first place while Melcher-Dallas nosed out Twin Cedars for second place 96-94. Twin Cedars got one gold medal while Melcher-Dallas took home three first place ribbons.

[simage=2159,200,y,left][simage=2158,200,y,right]

Complete results of Saber Relays
GIRLS:
100: Ayla Crosby TC 1st (:13.09 new meet record)
200: Lindsay Hoehns-TC 1st
400: Lindsay Hoehns-TC 1st Delaney Jensen-MD 2nd; Kelsi Walter-TC 4th; JoAnne Sears-MD 6th
800: Delaney Jensen-MD 1st; Madison Alger-TC 5th; Carly Haselhuhn-TC 6th
4×100: Twin Cedars 1st; Melcher-Dallas 3rd
4×200: Twin Cedars 1st; Melcher-Dallas 3rd
4×400: Melcher-Dallas 1st; Twin Cedars 3rd
4×800: Melcher-Dallas 1st; Twin Cedars 3rd
100 hurdles: Alee Hugen-TC 1st
Long Jump: Lindsay Hoehns-TC 1st; Brianna Wimmer-TC 2nd
Shot Put: Haylie Branson-MD 2nd; Daniela Goemaat-TC 3rd; MaKenzie McCarty-TC 4th
Discus: Jaspyn Houser-TC 3rd; JoAnna Wells-MD 4th; Haylie Branson-MD 6th
High Jump: Lindsay Hoehns-TC 1st; Delaney Jensen-MD 4th
3000: Taylor Jensen-MD 1st; Sierra Spaur-TC 3rd; Sidney Wilson-MD 5th
Shuttle Hurdle: Twin Cedars 1st; Melcher-Dallas 3rd
1600 Medley: Melcher-Dallas 1st; Twin Cedars 4th
400 Hurdles: Kesli Walter-TC 4th; Megan Alger-TC 6th
800 Medley: Twin Cedars 1st; Melcher-Dallas 3rd
1500: Delaney Jensen-MD 1st; Taylor Jensen-MD 2nd; Sierra Spaur-TC 6th

[simage=2157,288,y,center]

BOYS:
100: Nick Darland-TC 5th
400: Travis Downey-TC 1st; Logan Hoelting-MD 4th
3200: Evan Mitchell-MD 1st; Levi Jones-TC 5th
4×100: Melcher-Dallas 3rd; Twin Cedars 4th
4×200: Melcher-Dallas 3rd; Twin Cedars 4th
4×400: Melcher-Dallas 2nd; Twin Cedars 3rd
4×800: Twin Cedars 2nd; Melcher-Dallas 3rd
110 Hurdles: Lee Dalton-TC 4th
Long Jump: Jeremiah Crosby-TC 4th
Shot Put: Dustin Richards-TC 2nd; Robert Bingham-MD 3rd; Jake Wadle-MD 5th; Logan Chambers-TC 6th
Discus: Dustin Richards-TC 2nd; Ross Dawson-MD 3rd; Robert Bingham-MD 5th
High Jump: Dylan Roberts-TC 4th; Clint Wetterling-MD 5th
Shuttle Hurdle: Twin Cedars 2nd; Melcher-Dallas 4th
400 Hurdles: Lee Dalton-TC 3rd; Kyle Willoughby-MD 5th; Chance Hoelting-MD 6th
1600 Medley: Melcher-Dallas 1st; Twin Cedars 4th
800: Colton Bonnett-TC 2nd; Roger Hayes-MD 3rd; Caleb Bennett-MD 5th
1600: Evan Mitchell-MD 1st; Jake Burns-TC 4th; Alex Willoughby-MD 5th


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/04/tc-girls-win-melcher-dallas-3rd-melcher-dallas-boys-2nd-tc-3rd-at-saber-relays-tuesday/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.