- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Anderson Takes 360 Win; Swindell Imressive In 410s

Posted By Sports On May 24, 2010 @ 5:55 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

[simage=2475,200,y,left][simage=2476,200,y,right]

Sometimes it is better to be lucky than good. That was what Johnny Anderson was as he took the victory in the 360 class last night at the Knoxville Raceway. Anderson was a distance second when leader Chad Humston crashed in the third turn on the white flag lap. Anderson won the green/white/checkered restart to post his first win in 2010. Sprint Car Legend Sammy Swindell made a stop in Knoxville to run at the half-mile. Swindell has been substituting for Terry McCarl as he recovers from an injury. Swindell had a perfect night getting quick time in time trials…winning his heat race and winning the A-Main after a battle with runner-up Brian Brown. Swindell was also in the area to watch his son Kevin run at the Iowa Speedway today.

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA
May 22, 2010

410 RESULTS

Time Trial 1, 1. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN, 15.162; 2. Austin McCarl, Altoona IA, 15.405; 3. Robby Wolfgang, (R) Sioux Falls SD, 15.536; 4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO, 15.55; 5. Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville IA, 15.556; 6. Ian Madsen, (R) St. Marys, NSW, Aust. , 15.606; 7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA, 15.688; 8. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington IA, 15.753; 9. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln NE, 15.774; 10. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA, 15.814; 11. Davey Heskin, St. Michael MN, 15.852; 12. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls SD, 15.866; 13. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND, 15.945; 14. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust. , 15.96; 15. Ryan Bunton, (R) Morton IL, 16.004; 16. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 16.022; 17. Rager Phillips, Pleasantville IA, 16.029; 18. Bob Weuve, Newton IA, 16.114; 19. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE, 16.166; 20. Mike Deavers, Normal IL, 16.227; 21. Todd Hepfner, Hartford WI, 16.271; 22. Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, MB, Can. , 16.477; 23. Sid Blandford Jr., Vail CO, 16.651; 24. Shane Stewart, Bixby OK, No Time;

Heat 1, 8 laps, 2:13.3: 1. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND; 3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO; 4. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA; 5. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA; 6. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE; 7. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL; 8. Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, MB, Can. ;

Heat 2, 8 laps, 2:14.3: 1. Rager Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 2. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington IA; 3. Davey Heskin, St. Michael MN; 4. Austin McCarl, Altoona IA; 5. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust. ; 6. Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville IA; 7. Mike Deavers, Normal IL; 8. Sid Blandford Jr., Vail CO;

Heat 3, 8 laps, 2:10.7: 1. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln NE; 2. Ryan Bunton, (R) Morton IL; 3. Ian Madsen, (R) St. Marys, NSW, Aust. ; 4. Robby Wolfgang, (R) Sioux Falls SD; 5. Bob Weuve, Newton IA; 6. Todd Hepfner, Hartford WI; 7. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls SD;

A Feature , 20 laps, No Time: 1. Sammy Swindell, Germantown TN; 2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO; 3. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City IA; 4. Skip Jackson, Sydney, NSW, Aust. ; 5. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln NE; 6. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington IA; 7. Robby Wolfgang, (R) Sioux Falls SD; 8. Austin McCarl, Altoona IA; 9. Rager Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 10. Mike Moore, Des Moines IA; 11. Ian Madsen, (R) St. Marys, NSW, Aust. ; 12. Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville IA; 13. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks ND; 14. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL; 15. Bob Weuve, Newton IA; 16. Ryan Bunton, (R) Morton IL; 17. Mike Deavers, Normal IL; 18. Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, MB, Can. ; 19. Todd Hepfner, Hartford WI; 20. Davey Heskin, St. Michael MN; 21. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE; 22. Sid Blandford Jr., Vail CO. Lap Leaders: Jeffrey 1-7; Brown 8-11; Swindell 12-20
360 RESULTS

Time Trial , 1 laps, 1. Matt Moro, Polk City IA, 16.236; 2. Ryan Roberts, Aurora NE, 16.25; 3. Randy Martin, California MO, 16.257; 4. Chad Humston, Giltner NE, 16.279; 5. Dustin Selvage, Indianola IA, 16.316; 6. Johnny Anderson, Indianola IA, 16.348; 7. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville IA, 16.398; 8. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA, 16.438; 9. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR, 16.461; 10. Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia MO, 16.465; 11. RJ Johnson, Tampa FL, 16.524; 12. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN, 16.538; 13. John Hall, Marion IA, 16.565; 14. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA, 16.585; 15. Nate Van Haaften, Otley IA, 16.592; 16. Joe Beaver, Knoxville IA, 16.621; 17. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD, 16.67; 18. Chad Heimbaugh, Pleasant Hill IA, 16.693; 19. Brett Mather, Ames IA, 16.709; 20. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls SD, 16.71; 21. Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill IA, 16.729; 22. Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood CO, 16.776; 23. Jamie Ball, (R) Knoxville IA, 16.786; 24. Joe Miller, Vail IA, 16.796; 25. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA, 16.823; 26. JD Johnson, Goddard KS, 16.839; 27. Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington IA, 16.882; 28. Mike Williams, Knoxville IA, 17.117; 29. Alan Zoutte, Knoxville IA, 17.204;

Heat 1, 7 laps,1:59.4: 1. Joe Beaver, Knoxville IA; 2. John Hall, Marion IA; 3. Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia MO; 4. Chad Humston, Giltner NE; 5. Matt Moro, Polk City IA; 6. Brett Mather, Ames IA; 7. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 8. Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood CO; 9. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA; 10. Mike Williams, Knoxville IA;

Heat 2, 7 laps, 1:56.8: 1. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA; 2. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD; 3. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA; 4. RJ Johnson, Tampa FL; 5. Dustin Selvage, Indianola IA; 6. Ryan Roberts, Aurora NE; 7. JD Johnson, Goddard KS; 8. Jamie Ball, (R) Knoxville IA; 9. Alan Zoutte, Knoxville IA; 10. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls SD;

Heat 3, 7 laps, No Time: 1. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 2. Randy Martin, California MO; 3. Nate Van Haaften, Otley IA; 4. Johnny Anderson, Indianola IA; 5. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN; 6. Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill IA; 7. Chad Heimbaugh, Pleasant Hill IA; 8. Joe Miller, Vail IA; 9. Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington IA;

B Feature , 10 laps,2:50.9: 1. Ryan Roberts, Aurora NE; 2. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 3. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls SD; 4. Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill IA; 5. Brett Mather, Ames IA; 6. Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood CO; 7. JD Johnson, Goddard KS; 8. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA; 9. Jamie Ball, (R) Knoxville IA; 10. Alan Zoutte, Knoxville IA; 11. Mike Williams, Knoxville IA; 12. Joe Miller, Vail IA; 13. Chad Heimbaugh, Pleasant Hill IA;

A Feature , 15 laps, No Time: 1. Johnny Anderson, Indianola IA; 2. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR; 3. Matt Moro, Polk City IA; 4. Jon Agan, Knoxville IA; 5. Dennis Moore Jr., Grinnell IA; 6. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD; 7. Randy Martin, California MO; 8. Ryan Roberts, Aurora NE; 9. Danny Heskin, St. Michael MN; 10. Joe Beaver, Knoxville IA; 11. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville IA; 12. RJ Johnson, Tampa FL; 13. Nate Van Haaften, Otley IA; 14. Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill IA; 15. Chad Humston, Giltner NE; 16. Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia MO; 17. Brett Mather, Ames IA; 18. Dustin Selvage, Indianola IA; 19. John Hall, Marion IA; 20. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls SD. Lap Leaders: Anderson 1-3; Chad Humston 4-14; Anderson 15-16


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/05/anderson-takes-360-win-swindell-imressive-in-410s/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.