- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Pella Wins LHC Boys Track Meet, Knoxville 2nd, Pella Christian 3rd

Posted By Sports On May 11, 2010 @ 6:02 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

The Pella boys completed an undefeated regular season scoring 154.5 points to win the Little Hawkeye Conference Track and Field Meet on a cold, wet night in Newton last night, Knoxville was second with 106 and Pella Christian finished third with 66 points.

Pella got victories from Aaron Mason in the high jump, Brett Bogaard in the 100 and 200, Zach Wittenberg in the 1600 and 3200, Chris Meyers in the 400 low hurdles, Richie Bales in the 800, and their 4×400 relay.

Knoxville got wins from Harlan Sytsma in the 400, as well as their 4×200 and 4×800 relay teams.

Pella Christian claimed victory in the medley relay.

All three teams will get three days of rest before competing in District meets on Friday. Pella and Knoxville will head to a Class 3A District meet at South Tama while Pella Christian heads to Ogden for a Class 2A District meet. The top three finishers in each event will qualify for the State Track and Field Meet May 20-22 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

LHC BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM 5-10-10
TEAM STANDINGS

Pella—154.5
Knoxville—106
Pella Christian—66
Newton—60
Oskaloosa—52
Norwalk—50.5
S. Tama—48
Grinnell—20

INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS

DISCUS—Derek Seddon..Knoxville…4th
LONG JUMP—Matt Meyers…Pella 2nd , Anthony Lentz..Knoxville 5th, Derek Van Kooten..Pella Christian 6th
SHOTPUT—Ty Dunkin..Knoxville 2nd, Alan Pfadenhauer..Pella 3rd, Dan Borgerding..Pella 4th
HIGH JUMP—Aaron Mason..Pella 1st, Ryan Douglas..Knoxville 3rd, Kyle Newendorp..Pella 5th
4X800—Knoxville 1st, Pella Christian 2nd, Pella 3rd
3200 METERS—Zach Wittenberg..Pella 1st, Jon Klein.Pella 4th, Timothy Shepherd..Knoxville 6th
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY—Pella 2nd, Knoxville 4th
100 METERS—Brett Bogaard..Pella 1st, Chase Carlson..Pella Christian 3rd, Austin Houser..Knoxville 5th
400 METERS—Harlan Sytsma..Knoxville 1st, Zach Vos..Pella Christian 2nd, Austin King..Pella 3rd, Alex Edwards..Knoxville 4th
4X200 RELAY—Knoxville 1st, Pella won but was disqualified for illegal handoff, Pella Christian 5th
110 HIGH HURDLES—Jace Versteeg..Pella 3rd, Kenny DuPre..Pella 5th
1600 METERS—Zach Wittenberg..Pella 1st, Skyler Giddings..Pella Christian 3rd, Jamie Vanderveer..Knoxville 4th, Josh Meyer..Pella Christian 5th
200 METERS—Brett Bogaard..Pella 1st, Harlan Sytsma..Knoxville 2nd, Austin Houser..Knoxville 3rd, Chase Carlson..Pella Christian 4th, Austin King..Pella 6th
400 LOW HURDLES–Chris Meyers..Pella 1st, Taylor Cox..Pella 2nd, Ryan Douglas..Knoxville 5th
MEDLEY RELAY—Pella Christian 1st, Knoxville 2nd, Pella 3rd
800 METERS—Richie Bales..Pella 1st, Alex Edwards..Knoxville 2nd, Devin Veenstra..Pella Christian 3rd, Josh Meyer..Pella Christian 4th, Colton Haning..Pella 5th, Blake Wyatt..Knoxville 6th
4X100 RELAY..Pella 3rd
4X400 RELAY—Pella 1st, Knoxville 2nd


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/05/pella-wins-lhc-track-meet-knoxville-2nd-pella-christian-3rd/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.