- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Saturday State Track Schedule and LOCAL RESULTS

Posted By Sports On May 22, 2010 @ 4:10 pm In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

[simage=2470,400,y,center]

Here’s the schedule of events for our area athletes competing during the final day of the State Track and Field Meet. Many of today’s events are finals with qualifiers based on preliminary races ran earlier in the week…We will post results as they become available throughout the day so please check back often to see how our area athletes do

STATE TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE BY EVENT
SATURDAY MAY 22ND

Class 1A Sprint Medley Relay Finals..Twin Cedars…3rd..1:51.03…Kassidy Swayne, Brianna Wimmer, Ayla Crosby, Lindsay Hoehns

Girls Class 3A Sprint Medley Relay Finals…Pella…9th…1:52.96..Lauren Manecke, Katie Sunderman, Nadine Van Zomeren, Maddy Davis….Missed a medal by .04

Girls Class 1A 800 Meter Run Finals…Delaney Jansen..Melcher Dallas…14th…2:27.36

Girls Class 3A 800 Meter Run Finals…Maddy Davis-Pella…23rd…2:32.29

Boys Class 2A 800 Meter Run Finals…Josh Meyer..Pella Christian…24th…2:04.09

Boys Class 3A 800 Meter Run Finals….Richie Bales..Pella..3rd…1:56.81… Alex Edwards..Knoxville………5th…1:56.91

Class 2A Boys .Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals…PCM…4th…58.91…Tyler Norwood, Cole Reese, Rand Hazelton, Joe Gilson

Class 3A Boys .100 Meter Dash Finals …Brett Bogaard..Pella…STATE CHAMPION…11.28

Class 3A Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals….Brett Bogaard..Pella…2nd in photo finish…22.8599….Champion was 22.8587

Boys Class 2A 1600 Meter Run…Skyler Giddings..Pella Christian..12th…4:37.18

Boys Class 3A 1600 Meter Run…Zach Wittenberg..Pella…12th…4:34.97

Girls Class 1A 1500 Meter Run… Delaney Jensen.. Melcher-Dallas…16th…5:23.01

Girls Class 3A 1500 Meter Run…Victoria Kleven..Pella…23rd..5:19.44

Girls Class 2A 4×100 Relay Finals…Pella Christian…5th…51.00…Sarah Faber, Jasmin Schelhaas, Kate Van Gilst, Emily Van Gelder

Girls Class 3A .4×400 Relay Finals..Pella…5th…4:04.74…Lauren Manecke, Katie Sunderman, Maddy Davis, Nadine Van Zomeren

Boys Class 3A 4×400 Relay Finals..
Pella….2nd..3:23.84…Grant Gustafson, Richie Bales, Austin King, Brett Bogaard
Knoxville…4th…3:25.91..Alex Edwards, Jamie Vanderveer, Reed Long, Harlan Systma

26 Total Medals Earned by Marion County Athletes Including 2 State Championships!!

[simage=2471,400,y,center]
[simage=2472,400,y,center]
[simage=2473,400,y,center]
[simage=2474,400,y,center]


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/05/saturday-state-track-schedule/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.