- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Thursday State Track RESULTS For Area Athletes

Posted By Sports On May 21, 2010 @ 6:01 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

A total of 71 events from our coverage area have qualified for the State Track and Field Meet Beginning Thursday May 20th through Saturday May 22nd. Here is a listing of Thursday’s schedule and results with area athletes competing. We will update this page with results so check back often to see how our area athletes do

STATE TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE BY EVENT
THURSDAY MAY 20TH

Girls Class 1A 3000 Meter Run Final..Taylor Jensen..Melcher Dallas..17th..11:42.54

Boys Class 1A 3200 Meter Run Final.. Evan Mitchell.. Melcher-Dallas..21st..10:38.13

Girls Class 1A 100 Meter Dash Prelim..Ayla Crosby–Twin Cedars..11th..13.15.. DNQ for Finals

Boys Class 1A 100 Meter Dash Prelin.. Kevin Routh Melcher-Dallas..19th..11.71..DNQ for finals

Girls Class 1A Long Jump Finals..Lindsay Hoehns–Twin Cedars…STATE CHAMPION..18 ft 1 3/4″

Girls Class 1A 200 Meter Dash Prelim..Ayla Crosby–Twin Cedars..16th..27.07 DNQ for finals

Girls Class 1A 400 Meter Dash Final..Lindsay Hoehns–Twin Cedars–3rd..58.13..New School Record

Boys Class 3A High Jump Final…Aaron Mason…Pella..No Height..Unable to clear opening height of 5’10″

Girls Class 3A Discus Final..Katie Ayers…Knoxville…15th…106′ 4″

Boys Class 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelim…PCM .. 5th… 59.72..Qualifies for Saturday’s Finals….Tyler Norwood, Cole Reese, Rand Hazleton, Joe Gilson

Boys Class 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelim…Pella….15th…1:02.53..DNQ for finals…Taylor Cox, Kenny DuPre, Chris Meyers, Jace Versteeg

Boys Class 2A 3200 Meter Run Final…Jake Potter…PCM..11th..10:12.77

Boys Class 3A 3200 Meter Run Final…Zach Wittenberg…Pella..6th..9:42.29

Girls Class 2A Long Jump Final..Jordan Wood…PCM..5th 16 ft 4 3/4 inches

Boys Class 2A 100 Meter Dash Prelim…Chase Carlson…Pella Christian..9th..11.51..DNQ for finals…missed by .02

Boys Class 3A 100 Meter Dash Prelim..Brett Bogaard…Pella…2nd..11.28…Qualifies for Saturday’s Finals

Girls Class 3A 4X800 Final…Pella..10th..10:10.42..Victoria Kleven, Hannah Schwab, Sarah Wittenberg, Madeline Meyer

Boys Class 2A 4×800 Final…
Pella Christian..7th..8:13.94..Zach Vos, Josh Meyer, Devin Veenstra, Skyler Giddings
Pleasantville.   .21st..8:34.91..Bryan Korselman, Dyllon Muniz, Zak Ellingson, Ryan Marsh

Boys Class 3A 4×800 Final..
.Knoxville..3rd..8:02.95..Jamie Vanderveer, Blake Washington, Blake Wyatt, Alex Edwards…
Pella… ……5th..8:06.29..Grant Gustafson, Todd Wegter, Zach Wittemberg, Richie Bales

Boys Class 2A 200 Meter Dash Prelim..Chase Carlson..Pella Christian..12th..DNQ for finals

Boys Class 3A 200 Meter Dash Prelim..
.Brett Bogaard…Pella………1st..22.50..Qualifies for Saturday’s finals with fastest time
Colton Spaur…Knoxville…11th…22.89…DNQ for finals

.Girls Class 2A 400 Meter Dash Final…Jasmin Schelhaas…Pella Christian…9th..1:00.11

Girls Class 3A 400 Meter Dash Final..
.Nadine Van Zomeren..Pella…3rd…58.26
Jessica Stickel..Knoxville……17th…1:03.35

Boys Class 2A 400 Meter Dash Finals..
Zach Vos..Pella Christian…7th…50.64
Jordan Van Roekel..PCM…12th…51.80

Boys Class 3A 400 Meter Dash Finals..
Harlan Sytsma..Knoxville…5th…49.97
Austin King…Pella…………9th..50.41
Grant Gustafson…Pella….19th..52.48

Girls Class 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelim..
PCM…10th…1:10.13..DNQ for finals..Missed by .13…Kaitlyn Wilkie, Kelsey Townsend, Taylor Van Roekel, Stephanie Hayden

Girls Class 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelim…Pella…21st…1:13.31…DNQ for finals…Marielle Gaiser, Karissa Schaudt, Diana Zabradova, Megan Current


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/05/thursday-state-track-schedule-for-area-athletes/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.