- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Home Course Favors Knoxville Runners in 1/3 Marathon, 5K

Posted By News On August 9, 2010 @ 5:58 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

[simage=3499,400,y,center]

The annual Knoxville Nationals 1/3 Marathon and Sterling Physical Therapy 5k enjoyed nearly ideal summer running conditions for Saturday’s event. The hometown runners represented well in both races, as three of the four overall race winners were from Knoxville.

141 runners were registered for the 5K, with 16-year-old Alissa Van Klootwyk of Knoxville winning the overall female title, while 17-year-old Jamie VanderVeer of Knoxville was the top placing male in the 5K. In the 1/3 marathon there were 100 total runners, with a pair of repeat winners in the male and female divisions, as 21-year-old Elizabeth Ripperger of Knoxville and 22-year-old Baron Davis of Hamilton defended their respective titles.

5K Age Division Placewinners:

Female 1 to 14:
Tori Johnston (14) Knoxville – 27:15.9
Mickayla Becker (13) Knoxville – 27:30.8
Sophie Walker (10) Newton – 42:50.5

Female 15 to 19:
Alissa Van Klootwyk (16) Knoxville – 21:49.0 * Overall Winner
Jessica Fresh (18) Knoxville – 24:03.8
Emily Klootwyk (16) Knoxville – 26:10.8

Female 20 to 29:
Angie Bates (28) Pella – 24:31.4
Crystal Davis (20) Hamilton – 25:01.2
Caitlin Miller (22) Knoxville – 26:46.1

Female 30 to 39:
Angela Veenstra (35) Oskaloosa – 24:21.9
Necole Loftis (33) Knoxville – 27:52.6
Erin Johnson (36) Knoxville – 28:03.0

Female 40 to 49:
Sharon McCombs (40) Oskaloosa – 25:43.4
Sharon Van Roekel (45) Pella – 26:24.4
Missy Poffenbarger (42) Knoxville – 29:56.0

Female 50 to 59:
Cindy Deprenger (50) Otley – 24:03.1
Paula Sandmeier (53) Knoxville – 26:53.7
Joyce Burch (55) Pella – 27:39.0

Female 60 and over:
Sheryl Kersey (64) Harvey – 42:15.8
Pat Schrad (66) Knoxville – 47:00.4
T Waldmann-Willams (60) Knoxville – 47:03.9

[simage=3503,288,y,center]

Male 1 to 14:
Brenan Finan (14) Knoxville – 20:52.0
Tanner Phelps (14) Pella – 21:52.6
Jordan Angove (14) Knoxville – 22:05.0

Male 15 to 19:
Jamie VanderVeer (17) Knoxville – 16:56.9 * Overall Winner
Wick Cunningham (15) Knoxville – 17:44.6
Alex Edwards (17) Knoxville – 17:58.3

Male 20 to 29:
Aaron Skcpec (23) n/a – 17:02.3
Kyle Crossett (20) Knoxville – 21:14.3
Evan Bosma (27) Sioux Falls, SD – 21:37.6

Male 30 to 39:
Tony Bokhoven (37) Pella – 22:41.5
Tony Mumm (34) Ankeny – 27:07.9
Brent Sharp (39) Knoxville – 27:35.8

Male 40 to 49:
Doug Phelps (41) Pella – 22:01.3
Richard VanderVeer (47) Harvey – 26:14.7
Jamie Hollingshead (43) Knoxville – 26:45.4

Male 50 to 59:
Art Millikin (58) Hedrick – 23:38.4
Chris Hoegh (53) Knoxville – 24:08.8
Richard Hanna (50) New Sharon – 27:42.7

Male 60 and over:
John Mertz (63) Knoxville – 38:00.5
Mike Lane (73) Knoxville – 50:53.3

[simage=3507,288,y,center]

1/3 Marathon Age Division Placewinners:

Female 15 to 19:
Becky Visser (15) n/a – 1:18:19
Abigail Fincel (17) Oskaloosa – 1:44:47
Maria Van Wolde (15) – 1:45:11

Female 20 to 29:
Elizabeth Ripperger (21) Knoxville – 59:00 * Overall Winner
Amy Branderhorst (27) Pella – 1:08:02
Kelsey Goodwin (22) Otley – 1:17:59

Female 30 to 39:
Shannon Renze (34) Grinnell – 1:06:52
Carri Stone (38) Tracy – 1:10:42
Jacqueline Selix (32) West Des Moines – 1:11:11

Female 40 to 49:
Christina Cunningham (40) Knoxville – 1:03:41
Jill Sager (42) Pleasantville – 1:13:08
Jean Dingeman (46) Pella – 1:17:35

Female 50 to 59:
Roma Snook (52) Chariton – 1:30:48
Pat Kitzman – n/a
Teresa Harding – n/a

[simage=3508,288,y,center]

Male 15 to 19:
Tim Shepherd (17) Knoxville – 52:11
Travis Rasmussen (16) Knoxville – 1:00:29
Austin Salsberry (19) Dallas – 1:03:22

Male 20 to 29:
Baron Davis (22) Hamilton – 51:52 * Overall Winner
Eric Gotschall (26) Pella – 59:09
Kyle Agan (22) Knoxville – 1:00:26

Male 30 to 39:
Michael Moats (37) Knoxville – 1:02:24
Shawn Gilchrist (33) Knoxville – 1:02:53
Brian Hatch (31) Knoxville – 1:04:28

Male 40 to 49:
Kevin Goodwin (46) Otley – 58:38
Kelly Streigle (41) Chariton – 1:02:24
Brad Crossett (48) Knoxville – 1:04:56

Male 50 to 59:
Jim Quigley (53) n/a – 57:01
Fred Kreykes (59) Pella – 1:07:25
Tim McCombs (51) Knoxville – 1:16:48

Male 60 and over:
Andrew Hazer (60) Columbia – 1:11:27


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/08/home-course-favors-knoxville-runners-in-13-marathon-5k/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.