- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Runners, Organizers Enjoy Successful Event in Knoxville

Posted By News On August 7, 2010 @ 11:21 am In Today’s Local News | Comments Disabled

[simage=3502,400,y,center]
Rain early Saturday morning was well out of the way by race-time, as the annual Knoxville Nationals 1/3 Marathon and Sterling Physical Therapy 5K went off without a hitch. The hometown runners represented well in both races, as three of the four overall race winners were from Knoxville.

[simage=3498,200,y,right]
141 runners were registered for the 5K, with 16-year-old Alissa Van Klootwyk of Knoxville winning the overall female title, while 17-year-old Jamie VanderVeer of Knoxville was the top placing male in the 5K. In the 1/3 marathon there were 100 total runners, with a pair of repeat winners in the male and female divisions, as 21-year-old Elizabeth Ripperger of Knoxville and 22-year-old Baron Davis of Hamilton defended their respective titles.

[simage=3500,200,y,left]
The event also featured contests for the best team t-shirts, which went to team “White Lightning”, and the “Courthouse Chargers” won the sidewalk chalk art contest. The KNIA/KRLS Big Red Radio was also there for the event, playing music and making announcements. Proceeds from the race benefit the Knoxville Dollars for Scholars.
[sthumbs=3497|3501,max,2,y,center]
Members of “White Lightning”: Jeanie Ball, Jamie Ball, Sady Thompson, Taylor Smith, and Colby Hagen
[simage=3499,400,y,center]

5K Age Division Placewinners:

Female 1 to 14:
Tori Johnston (14) Knoxville – 27:15.9
Mickayla Becker (13) Knoxville – 27:30.8
Sophie Walker (10) Newton – 42:50.5

Female 15 to 19:
Alissa Van Klootwyk (16) Knoxville – 21:49.0 * Overall Winner
Jessica Fresh (18) Knoxville – 24:03.8
Emily Klootwyk (16) Knoxville – 26:10.8

Female 20 to 29:
Angie Bates (28) Pella – 24:31.4
Crystal Davis (20) Hamilton – 25:01.2
Caitlin Miller (22) Knoxville – 26:46.1

Female 30 to 39:
Angela Veenstra (35) Oskaloosa – 24:21.9
Necole Loftis (33) Knoxville – 27:52.6
Erin Johnson (36) Knoxville – 28:03.0

Female 40 to 49:
Sharon McCombs (40) Oskaloosa – 25:43.4
Sharon Van Roekel (45) Pella – 26:24.4
Missy Poffenbarger (42) Knoxville – 29:56.0

Female 50 to 59:
Cindy Deprenger (50) Otley – 24:03.1
Paula Sandmeier (53) Knoxville – 26:53.7
Joyce Burch (55) Pella – 27:39.0

Female 60 and over:
Sheryl Kersey (64) Harvey – 42:15.8
Pat Schrad (66) Knoxville – 47:00.4
T Waldmann-Willams (60) Knoxville – 47:03.9

[simage=3503,288,y,center]

Male 1 to 14:
Brenan Finan (14) Knoxville – 20:52.0
Tanner Phelps (14) Pella – 21:52.6
Jordan Angove (14) Knoxville – 22:05.0

Male 15 to 19:
Jamie VanderVeer (17) Knoxville – 16:56.9 * Overall Winner
Wick Cunningham (15) Knoxville – 17:44.6
Alex Edwards (17) Knoxville – 17:58.3

Male 20 to 29:
Aaron Skcpec (23) n/a – 17:02.3
Kyle Crossett (20) Knoxville – 21:14.3
Evan Bosma (27) Sioux Falls, SD – 21:37.6

Male 30 to 39:
Tony Bokhoven (37) Pella – 22:41.5
Tony Mumm (34) Ankeny – 27:07.9
Brent Sharp (39) Knoxville – 27:35.8

Male 40 to 49:
Doug Phelps (41) Pella – 22:01.3
Richard VanderVeer (47) Harvey – 26:14.7
Jamie Hollingshead (43) Knoxville – 26:45.4

Male 50 to 59:
Art Millikin (58) Hedrick – 23:38.4
Chris Hoegh (53) Knoxville – 24:08.8
Richard Hanna (50) New Sharon – 27:42.7

Male 60 and over:
John Mertz (63) Knoxville – 38:00.5
Mike Lane (73) Knoxville – 50:53.3

[simage=3507,288,y,center]

1/3 Marathon Age Division Placewinners:

Female 15 to 19:
Becky Visser (15) n/a – 1:18:19
Abigail Fincel (17) Oskaloosa – 1:44:47
Maria Van Wolde (15) – 1:45:11

Female 20 to 29:
Elizabeth Ripperger (21) Knoxville – 59:00 * Overall Winner
Amy Branderhorst (27) Pella – 1:08:02
Kelsey Goodwin (22) Otley – 1:17:59

Female 30 to 39:
Shannon Renze (34) Grinnell – 1:06:52
Carri Stone (38) Tracy – 1:10:42
Jacqueline Selix (32) West Des Moines – 1:11:11

Female 40 to 49:
Christina Cunningham (40) Knoxville – 1:03:41
Jill Sager (42) Pleasantville – 1:13:08
Jean Dingeman (46) Pella – 1:17:35

Female 50 to 59:
Roma Snook (52) Chariton – 1:30:48
Pat Kitzman – n/a
Teresa Harding – n/a

[simage=3508,288,y,center]

Male 15 to 19:
Tim Shepherd (17) Knoxville – 52:11
Travis Rasmussen (16) Knoxville – 1:00:29
Austin Salsberry (19) Dallas – 1:03:22

Male 20 to 29:
Baron Davis (22) Hamilton – 51:52 * Overall Winner
Eric Gotschall (26) Pella – 59:09
Kyle Agan (22) Knoxville – 1:00:26

Male 30 to 39:
Michael Moats (37) Knoxville – 1:02:24
Shawn Gilchrist (33) Knoxville – 1:02:53
Brian Hatch (31) Knoxville – 1:04:28

Male 40 to 49:
Kevin Goodwin (46) Otley – 58:38
Kelly Streigle (41) Chariton – 1:02:24
Brad Crossett (48) Knoxville – 1:04:56

Male 50 to 59:
Jim Quigley (53) n/a – 57:01
Fred Kreykes (59) Pella – 1:07:25
Tim McCombs (51) Knoxville – 1:16:48

Male 60 and over:
Andrew Hazer (60) Columbia – 1:11:27

[sthumbs=3506|3505,max,2,y,center]
[simage=3504,288,y,center]


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2010/08/runners-organizers-enjoy-successful-event-in-knoxville/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.