The One to Count On...

Friday Local State Track and Field Meet Results

Posted: Saturday, May 21st, 2011 at 6:09 am
Author:

Friday’s local schedule for the State Track and Field Meet. Check back often for updates.

9:00am Class 3A Girls Shot Put Final Katie Ayers-Knoxville 19th 34 feet 3.25 inches
Class 2A Girls Discus Final Brilee McWilliams-PCM 14th 112 feet 9 inches
Class 3A Boys Long Jump Luke Moore-Knoxville 19th 19 feet 9.5 inches
Class 3A Girls Distance Medley Relay Final-Pella 11th 4:25.13
Mackenzie Vander Molen, Lauren Manecke, Sarah VanMaanen, Maddy Scholten

9:40am Class 2A Boys 400 Hurdles Final Jordan Van Roekel-PCM 1st :54.32 (STATE CHAMPION)
Class 3A Boys 400 Hurdles Final Ryan Douglas-Knoxville 19th :58.40

10:00am Class 3A Girls 400 Hurdles Final Marielle Gaiser-Pella 7th 1:08.23

10:20am Class 2A Boys 4×200 Relay Final-Pella Christian 10th 1:32.69
Caleb Fredrickson, Nate Tvedt, Sam Tvedt, Chase Carlson

Class 3A Boys 4×200 Relay Final-Knoxville 6th 1:31.74
Colton Spaur, Austin Houser, Justin Garrison, Reed Long

Class 3A Boys 4×200 relay Final-Pella 15th 1:33.56
Brandon Konfrst, Grant Gustafson, Austin Fuller, Travis Ewing

10:50am Class 2A Girls 4×200 Relay Final-PCM 10th 1:48.14
Jenn Templeman, Lexi Kain, Kelsey Townsend, Jordan Wood

Class 2A Girls 4×200 Relay Final-Pella Chrsitian 17th 1:49.64
Sarah Faber, Leah Breon, Kate Van Gilst, Jasmin Schelhaas

Class 3A Girls 4×200 Relay Final-Pella 3rd 1:45.90
Class 3A Girls 4×200 Relay Final-Knoxville 15th 1:49.70
Amy Turner, Jenci Ruff, Laney Cushman, Jessica Stickel

11:20am Class 3A Boys 110 Hurdles Preliminary Jace Versteeg-Pella 4th in Heat :15.54 qualifies for Final

11:30am Class 3A Boys Shot Put Final Dan Borgerding-Pella 18th 46 feet 6.50 inches
Class 3A Boys Shot Put Final Ty Dunkin-Knoxville 11th 48 feet 9.25 inches

11:40am Class 2A Girls 100 Hurdles Preliminary Stephanie Hayden-PCM 4th in Heat :16.67 does not qualify for Final
Class 3A Girls 100 Hurdles Preliminary Marielle Gaiser-Pella 2nd in Heat :16.03 qualifies for Final
Class 3A Girls 100 Hurdles Preliminary Megan Current-Pella 6th in Heat :16.71 does not qualify for Final

12:00pm Class 2A Boys Distance Medley Relay Final-Pella Christian 20th 3:48.63
Caleb Fredrickson, Sam Tvedt, Leighton Schnedler, Josh Meyer

Class 3A Boys Distance Medley Relay Final-Knoxville 8th 3:36.16
Colton Spaur, Reed Long, Austin Houser, Jamie VanderVeer

12:40pm Class 2A Girls 4×100 Relay Preliminary-Pella Christian 2nd in Heat :50.90 qualifies for Final
Sarah Faber, Leah Breon, Kate Van Gilst, Jasmin Schelhaas

Class 3A Girls 4×100 Relay Preliminary-Pella 2nd in Heat :51.44 qualifies for Final
Makenzie Vander Molen, Lauren Manecke, Whitney Williams, Katie Sunderman

1:00pm Class 2A Boys 4×100 Relay Preliminary-Pella Christian DQ
Caleb Fredrickson, Nate Tvedt, Sam Tvedt, Chase Carlson

Class 3A Boys 4×100 Relay Preliminary-Knoxville 4th in Heat :44.60 does not qualify for Final

1:20pm Class 2A Girls 4×400 Relay Preliminary-PCM
Steph Hayden, Lexi Kain, Jenn Templeman, Jordan Wood

Class 3A Girls 4×400 Relay Preliminary-Pella 4th in Heat 4:06.38 does not qualify for Final
Larissa Downs, Makenzie Vander Molen, Nadine VanZomeren, Katie Sunderman
Class 3A Girls 4×400 Relay Preliminary-Knoxville 7th in Heat 4:12.49 does not qualify for Final
Amy Turner, Laney Cushman, Jenci Ruff, Jessica Stickel

2:00pm Class 1A Girls Discus Final Jaspyn Houser-Twin Cedars 23rd 75 feet 4 inches
Class 1A Boys High Jump Final Hunter Van Haalan-Pleasantville 3rd 6 feet 4 inches
Class 3A Boys 4×400 Relay Preliminary-Pella 3rd in Heat 3:27.26 qualifies for Final
Lukas Steenhoek, Trevor Wood, Wade Pingel, Grant Gustafson
Class 3A Boys 4×400 Relay Preliminary-Knoxville 2nd in Heat 3:23.94 qualifies for Final
Blake Wyatt, Austin Houser, Reed Long, Alex Edwards

4:00pm Class 1A Boys 4×200 Relay Preliminary-Pleasantville 16th 1:34.63
D.J. weaver, Jake Burgett, Bryan Koerselman, Chris Peden

4:30pm Class 1A Boys Discus Final Dustin Richards-Twin Cedars 24th no distance
Class 1A Girls High Jump Final Abbey Bach-Pleasantville

5:40pm Class 1A Boys Distance Medley Relay Final-Pleasantville 15th 3:46.13
D.J. Weaver, Jake Burgett, Bryan Koerselman, Dyllon Muniz

7:40pm Class 1A Boys 4×400 Relay Preliminary-Pleasantville
Matt Prill, Bryan Koerselman, Bobby Beier, Chris Peden