- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Pella Sweeps Team, Individual Titles at Knoxville Cross Country Meet

Posted By Sports On September 28, 2011 @ 6:01 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

The cross country teams from Pella High looked dominant Tuesday evening at the Pine Knolls Country Club, convincingly winning the girls and boys races at the Knoxville Invitational.  

Gabi Meirick led four Lady Dutch runners in the top ten to claim individual medalist honors; while Zach Buchheit’s start-to-finish first place finish in the boys’ race paced a Pella team that placed five runners in the top seven places.

Knoxville’s Wick Cunningham finished in third place overall in the boys’ race, as the Panthers took second place in the team standings.  The Pella Christian boys took eighth place, led by a 33rd-place finish by Jake Lensing; and a 37th-place finish by Eric Clark led the Twin Cedars boys to a 9th-place finish.

Pleasantville did not field a full varsity boys squad, but Dylan Lauer finished 42nd as the top runner for the Trojans, and Matt Chizek took 50th place as the lead runner from PCM.

In the girls’ race, Knoxville’s Alissa VanKlootwyk had a strong sixth-place finish to lead the Panthers to fifth place in the team standings; and Sarah Brandsen of Pella Christian came in 32nd as the Lady Eagles were 8th in the team standings.

Brittney Roby placed 21st as the top runner for Twin Cedars; PCM’s Rachel Peter was close behind in 24th; and Delaney Jensen of Pleasantville took 30th place to lead Pleasantville.

Team Standings:

Girls:
Pella – 31
Indianola – 51
Centerville – 104
Oskaloosa – 119
Knoxville – 120
Lynnville-Sully – 151
Newton – 166
Pella Christian – 202

Boys:
Pella – 19
Knoxville – 62
Indianola – 74
Centerville – 112
Newton – 138
Oskaloosa – 146
Lynnville-Sully – 216
Pella Christian – 217
Twin Cedars – 238
Chariton – 259

Individual Places by Team:

Girls:

Pella – Gabi Meirick (1), Hanna Martin (3), Victoria Kleven (7), Sally Ropes (8), Ashley Kirkland (12)

Knoxville – Alissa VanKlootwyk (6), Hannah Wallace (24), Lydia Anderson (27), Courtney Hughs (29), Emily Klootwyk (34)

Pella Christian – Sarah Brandsen (32), Marina Shannon (37), Leah Breon (41), Damaris Worthington (44), Alec Breon (48)

Twin Cedars – Brittney Roby (21), Madison Alger (44), Callie Browne (60), Sierra Spaur (61)

PCM – Rachel Peter (24), Lainy Wilson (58), Hannah Vignovich (68)

Pleasantville – Delaney Jensen (30), Morgan Lauer (62), Lauren James (63)

Boys:

Pella – Zach Buchheit (1), Evan Jones (2), Alex Ropes (4), Michael Schemm (5), Tukker Bogaard (7)

Knoxville – Wick Cunningham (3), Jacob Moats (9), Jordan Angove (13), Erik Ryan (15), Brad Shearer (22)

Pella Christian – Jacob Lensing (33), Ryen Van Vark (36), Matthew Spoelstra (40), Craig Wilson (53), Jonathan Beltman (55)

Twin Cedars – Eric Clark (37), Coy Moore (42), Otis Roby (44), Levi Jones (51), Dylan Springer (64)

Pleasantville – Dylan Lauer (43), Trever Zoss (59), Collin Thomas (74)

PCM – Matt Chizek (50), Will VanZee (72), Ian Reed (73)


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2011/09/pella-sweeps-team-individual-titles-at-knoxville-cross-country-meet/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.