The One to Count On...

Naaktgeboren Takes First at Pella Wrestling Invitational

Posted: Monday, December 19th, 2011 at 6:01 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports-Eric Gotschall

Houston Naaktgeboren dominated the competition at heavyweight, but the rest of the Pella High wrestling team struggled against the strong field in Saturday’s Pella High Wrestling Invitational.

Naaktgeboren pinned all three opponents he faced to finish first, and Kyle Langstraat pinned a pair of opponents to finish in fifth place. Zine Stough and Levi Azinger also earned fifth-place finishes to round out the highlights for the Little Dutch, who finished just a half-point behind Ottumwa for last place.

Norwalk won the tournament with 228 points, followed by Mount Pleasant’s 172 points.

Team Scores:

228 Norwalk
172 Mt. Pleasant
153.5 DCG
148.5 South Tama
143.5 Oskaloosa
138.5 Eddyville-Blakesburg
118.5 Albia
74 Ottumwa
73.5 Pella

106: Zine Stough 5th Place
-Lost by fall in 3:49 vs. Nathan Cary of Ottumwa
-Lost by fall in 1:39 vs. Chase Fouts of Norwalk
-Won by pin in 3:30 vs. Zach Randau of Oskaloosa

113: Levi Azinger 5th Place
-Lost by decision 5-6 vs. Tyler Lanphier of Mt. Pleasant
-Won by decision 6-0 vs. Bobby Belzer of Albia
-Won by tech fall 18-2 in 5:04 vs. Turner Kopecky of Dallas Center-Grimes
-Lost by decision 8-11 vs. Kade Steuhm of South Tama
-Won by decision 7-6 vs. Tyler Lanphier of Mt. Pleasant

120: Chase Petty 6th Place
-Lost by fall in 2:43 vs. Jeren Glossar of Eddyville-Blakesburg
-Won by pin in 3:06 vs. Garrett Goodwin of Ottumwa
-Lost by fall in 1:25 vs. Chance Sauer of Norwalk
-Lost by fall in 1:33 vs. Nate Caves of Oskaloosa

126: David Wiley 6th Place
-Lost by fall in 2:44 vs. Austin Pierangeli of Norwalk
-Lost by fall in 1:32 vs. JD Anderson of Albia
-Lost by fall in 0:41 vs. Mitchell Schaffner of Oskaloosa

132: Kyle Langstraat 5th Place
-Lost by tech-fall 5-20 vs. Zach Cowie of Norwalk
-Won by pin in 0:44 vs. Cody Brown of Eddyville-Blakesburg
-Lost by fall in 0:37 vs. Jesse Anderson of Dallas Center-Grimes
-Won by pin in 5:00 vs. tanner Wanders of Oskaloosa

138: Zakk Belloma 6th Place
-Won by decision 9-2 vs. Hugh Sinclair of Albia
-Lost by tech fall 5-20 in 3:57 vs. Karsten VanVelsor of Ottumwa
-Lost by fall in 4:39 vs. Levi Kaufman of South Tama
-Lost by fall in 0:43 vs. Hugh Sinclair of Albia

145: Dillon DeJong
-Lost by fall in 1:00 vs. Dalron Folkerts of Albia
-Lost by decision 2-7 vs. Blake Wolinski of Dallas Center-Grimes

152: Open

160: Jesse Arrendell
-Lost by major decision 4-13 vs. Brandon Johnson of Norwalk
-Lost by fall in 2:53 vs. Drake Menuis of Eddyville-Blakesburg

170: TJ Melhus
-Won by pin in 1:13 vs. Jake Huebener of Ottumwa
-Lost by fall in 1:46 vs. Aaron McMurphy of Dallas Center-Grimes
-Lost by fall in 1:18 vs. Jayton Phillips of Mt. Pleasant

182: Matt Nieuwsma 6th Place
-Lost by fall in 0:38 vs. Jason Whited of Dallas Center-Grimes
-Lost by fall in 0:54 vs. Kyle Llewellyn of South Tama
-Lost by fall in 1:10 vs. Erich Voitel of Norwalk

195: Seth Strong
-Lost by fall in 0:30 vs. Jacob Dilks of Mt. Pleasant
-Lost by fall in 4:39 vs. Jordan Woodward of Albia

220: Bryce Dawson
-Lost by fall in 4:52 vs. Hunter Reid of Norwalk
-Lost by fall in 3:16 vs. Brady Silvers of Oskaloosa

HWT: Houston Naaktgeboren 1st Place
-Won by pin in 0:36 vs. Dalton Vest of South Tama
-Won by pin in 2:20 vs. Garrett Gillen of Norwalk
-Won by pin in 2:12 vs. Emmett Wester of Mt. Pleasant