Three pins by Houston Naaktgeboren propelled the Pella High heavyweight to a first place individual performance and helped the Dutch to a tie for ninth place in an eleven-team field in Saturday’s Dallas Center-Grimes Wrestling Invitational.
Naakteboren’s pins came over Panorama’s Garret Johnson, Clint Marshall of Bedford/Lenox, and Carlisle’s Ben Burnett. He also scored a 5-2 win by decision over Dylan Cosner of Martensdale-St. Mary’s.
The Little Dutch scored 72 points in the team standings, tying them with Nevada. Webster City won the team title with 197 points.
Team Standings:
1 197 Points Webster City
2 183 Dallas Center-Grimes
3 170 Martensdale-St. Mary’s
4 146 Interstate 35
5 141 Carlisle
6 115 West Marshall
7 112 Bedford/Lenox
8 76.5 Panorama
9 72 Pella
72 Nevada
10 32 DM East
113: Levi Azinger 3rd Place
-won by pin in 2:10 vs. Andres Steraw of WC
-Lost by decision 3-13 vs. Dylan Gibson from MSM
-Won by decision 7-6 vs. Seth Hammond of Carlisle
-Won by decision 9-4 vs. Turner Kopecky of DCG
126: Chase Petty 4th Place
-won by pin in 3:51 vs. Daniel Gramkowski of Carlisle
-Lost by a fall of 1:29 vs. Tanner Hansen of Nevada
-Won by decision 6-4 vs. Chad Berry of West Marshall
-Lost by major decision 4-14 vs. Hunter Grunsted of Panarama
132: Kyle Langstraat
-lost by a fall of 3:49 vs. Kyle Blocker of WM
-Won by decision of 14-0 vs. Shane Wingert of Panorama
-Lost by decision 2-7 vs. Zach Hutton of I-35
138: Zakk Belloma 5th Place
-won during sudden victory by decision 7-5 vs. Chance Scott of DME
-Lost by a fall of 2:43 vs. David Walker of MSM
-Won by decision 9-6 vs. Sam Quinn of I-35
-Lost by a fall of :59 vs. Matt Taylor of DCG
-Won by pin in 3:05 vs. Aaron Hoffman of Webster City
145: Dillon DeJong
-lost by a fall in 3:33 vs. Ronald Bouchard of West Marshall
-Won by a pin in 3:23 vs. Chase Reynolds of DME
-Lost by a fall in 3:58 vs. Blake Wolinski of DCG
170: TJ Melhus
-lost by a decision of 8-10 vs. Markran Braheem of DME
-Lost by a fall of 3:58 vs. Daulton Gibson of MSM
182: Matt Nieuwsma
-lost by a fall in 1:19 vs. John Derry of Panorama
-Lost by a fall of 1:53 vs. Nathan Stickley of Carlisle
Hwt: Houston Naaktgeboren 1st Place
-won by a pin in 1:19 vs. Garrett Johnson of Panorama
-Won by a pin of 1:21 vs. Dylan Cosner of MSM
-Won by a decision of 5-2 vs. Clint Marshall of Bedford/Lenox
-Won by pin in 1:17 vs. Ben Burnett of Carlisle