The One to Count On...

State Wrestling Meet Results

Posted: Monday, February 20th, 2012 at 6:30 am
Author:

CLASS 3A Knoxville
113 (1st Rnd) Jay Fresh lost to Fredy Strocker (Bettendorf) Fall 1:12
(Consolation) defeated Patrick Rasheed (Cedar Rapdis Jefferson) Forfeit
(Consolation 2nd Rnd) defeated Clayton Eicker (West DSM Valley) 7-1
(consolation 3rd Rnd) lost to Hunter Genco (Clinton) 8-7
(7th Place match) lost to Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-2
Fresh finishes in 8th place

145 (1st Rnd) Lane Colwell lost to Brayton Taylor (Ft. Dodge) 10-0
(Consolation) defeated Peyton Wagner (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 7-3
(Consolation 2nd Rnd) lost to Brian Warren (DSM North/Hoover) 5:09 Fall
Colwell has been eliminated from compeition

152 (1st Rnd) Tyler Chatterton defeated Gayge Samuelson (Decorah) 10-4
(quarterfinal) lost to Zach Witte (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 13-1
(Concolation 2nd Rnd) lost to Derek Rose (Keokuk) 6-3
Chatterton has been eliminated from competition

CLASS 2A PCM
126 (1st Rnd) Dalton Kingery defeated Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 8-5
(quarterfinal) lost to Colton McCrystal (Sgt. Bluff) 17-2 tech fall
(consolation) defeated Ryan Krugler (ADM) Fall 5:52
(consolation) Dillon Hansen (Ballard) 3-1
(consolation) lost to Kody Krenz (Louisa-Muscatine) 12-0
(5th place match) defeated Douglas Perrin (Osage) 6-4 OT
Kingery finsihes in 5th place

138 (1st Rnd) Bryce Wignall lost to John Swarte (Harlan) 8-4
(consolation) lost to Matt Taylor (Dallas Center-Grimes) 7-4
Wignall has been eliminated from competition

182 (1st Rnd) Zack Findlow lost to Dalton Wheeler (Louisa-Muscatine) Fall 5:02
(consolation) defeated Scott Brockman (Clarinda) 10-7
(consolation) lost to Lance Evans (Solon) 9-3
Findlow has been eliminated from competition

285 (1st Rnd) Jake Tool def Tyler White (Perry) Fall 2:24
(quarterfinal) lost to Dean Broghammer (W. Delaware) Fall 5:43
(consolation) defeated Sean Esier (Dav. Assumption) Fall 2:14
(consolation) lost to Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 1-0
(7th place match) lost to Gable Bonner (Esterville LC) Fall 1:32
Tool finishes in 8th place

CLASS 1A Pleasantville
132 (1st Rnd) Trey Busick defeated Heath Nagel (HMS) 9-3
(quarterfinal) lost to Kolbi Kohl (Lisbon) Fall :48
(consolation) lost to Bryce Jacobs (Clarksville) Fall 1:03
Busick has been eliminated from competition

CLASS 1A Melcher-Dallas/SE Warren
145 (1st Rnd) Josh Parker lost to Teddie Harvey (Ft. Dodge St. Edmond) 10-4
(consolation) lost to Spencer Kelley (Rockford) 8-5
Parker has been eliminated from competition