- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Gene Van Wyk Memorial Run Results

Posted By Sports On March 30, 2013 @ 12:20 pm In Today’s Local News | Comments Disabled

The full Gene Van Wyke Memorial Run results are listed below. Chad Sellers of Pella won the overall race in 16:30. Alexa Vander Leest of Sully was the top female finisher in 20:29.

5K RESULTS

FEMALE OVERALL

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Alexa Vander Leest 17 Sully IA 20:29
2 Kelcey Blommers 14 Pella IA 21:22
3 Lisa Ver Meer 33 Pella IA 21:23
4 Alyssa Starkey 16 Pella IA 22:13
5 Ellie Burns 31 Pella IA 22:52

MALE OVERALL

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Chad Sellers 34 Pella IA 16:30
2 Alex Edwards 20 Knoxville IA 17:30
3 Luke Vander Leest 36 Sioux Falls SD 17:35
4 Bryan Kloberdanz 24 Cedar Falls IA 18:10
5 John Admiraal 17 Pella IA 18:14

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 1 – 10

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Anna Childerston 8 Pella IA 26:10
2 Kaitlyn Van Rheenen 8 Marion IA 30:33
3 Janae Vande Noord 8 Prairie City IA 33:21
4 Allison Van Gorp 9 Pella IA 40:38
5 Maya Brandsen 10 Ankeny IA 43:50
6 Brynn Runner 4 Pella IA 44:14
7 Kyla Runner 2 Pella IA 44:14
8 Elizabeth Vink 8 Pella IA 44:52
9 Natalie Harrill 9 Pella IA 45:45

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 1 – 10

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Chase Lauman 8 Pella IA 21:18
2 Cohen Darsee 9 Urbandale IA 21:59
3 Hayden Te Grotenhuis 8 Pella IA 25:43
4 Micah De Haan 8 26:32
5 Carter Meinders 2 Pella IA 29:01
6 Sawyer Meinders 5 Pella IA 29:02
7 Noah Hofmann 8 Titonka IA 30:13
8 Jacob Hofmann 10 Titonka IA 31:06
9 Jack Fancher 8 Cedar Rapids IA 34:23
10 Trevor Veenstra 6 Lynnville IA 35:17
11 Noah Van Soelen 9 Pella IA 38:04
12 Devan Runner 5 Pella IA 42:31
13 Elijah Meyer 9 Spencer IA 54:48
14 Jack Meyer 9 Spencer IA 54:50

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 11 – 14

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Kelcey Blommers 14 Pella IA 21:22
2 Abigail Van Rheenen 13 Marion IA 24:12
3 Jacque Lensing 12 Pella IA 25:49
4 Grace Fisher 13 Pella IA 26:31
5 Lydia Verhey 11 Leighton IA 29:48
6 Josie Te Grotenhuis 13 Pella IA 29:57
7 Emma Veenstra 11 Urbandale IA 35:58
8 Abby Te Grotenhuis 11 Pella IA 38:15
9 Abigail Van Soelen 14 Pella IA 38:50
10 Samantha Hedrick 14 Pella IA 39:22
11 Olivia Van Soelen 11 Pella IA 44:00
12 Emeerson Sarver 11 Pella IA 46:33
13 Emily Pfalzgraf 14 Oskaloosa IA 50:25

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 11 – 14

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Eric Steiger 13 Lynden WA 21:11
2 Samuel Dahm 14 Otley IA 21:12
3 Noah Van Maanen 13 Leighton IA 21:56
4 Sam Lensing 14 Pella IA 24:15
5 Mac Sarver 14 Pella IA 24:17
6 Jaydon Vande Noord 12 Prairie City IA 24:41
7 Sam Fredrickson 14 Pella IA 24:45
8 Connor Van Weelden 11 Ames IA 31:29
9 Blake Veenstra 11 Lynnville IA 34:43
10 Ezra Meyer 12 Spencer IA 46:16

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 15 – 19

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Alyssa Starkey 16 Pella IA 22:13
2 Kira Braun 16 Pella IA 26:51
3 Deirdre Bia 19 Gamerco NM 28:34
4 Jenna Darsee 19 Urbandale IA 29:10
5 Jeannie Ethyre 15 Pella IA 29:46
6 Sara Martin 15 Pella IA 29:46
7 Emily Van Gorp 16 Pella IA 35:34
8 Christa Veenstra 15 Tracy IA 35:59
9 Claire Van Weelden 17 Pella IA 46:17
10 Olivia Van Weelden 16 Ames IA 46:17
11 Addison Van Weelden 17 Pella IA 46:17
12 India Sarver 18 Pella IA 46:32
13 Brooke Eveland 15 Eddyville IA 48:59
14 Yadi Xu 16 54:20
15 Gloria Van Weelden 16 Pella IA 54:21

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 15 – 19

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 John Admiraal 17 Pella IA 18:14
2 Jake Lensing 16 Pella IA 18:50
3 Jake De Ruiter 15 Pella IA 21:19
4 Jon Lensing 18 Pella IA 23:06
5 Ben Bouwkam 15 Pella IA 23:27
6 Thaddeus Braun 17 Pella IA 23:31
7 Joshua Fopma 15 Sully IA 24:37
8 Timothy Van Rheenen 15 Marion IA 26:53
9 Colton Crall 17 Albia IA 28:23
10 Rebecca Steiger 18 Lynden WA 32:44

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 20 – 29

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Lacey Beenken 26 Oskaloosa IA 22:57
2 Amy Meyer 29 East Peoria IL 23:17
3 Stephanie Pierson 22 Pella IA 26:26
4 Sarah Treft 29 Pella IA 26:58
5 Rachel Van Maanen 27 Sully IA 27:10
6 Olivia Otdoerfer 25 Albia IA 28:25
7 Abbey De Bruin 20 Oskaloosa IA 28:26
8 Sarah Hynick 22 Cedar Falls IA 29:15
9 Faith Strothman 25 Batavia IA 29:51
10 Rachel Madany 27 Oskaloosa IA 31:01
11 Katie Bushnell 25 Pella IA 31:54
12 Chelsea Schippers 26 33:53
13 Sara Van Gorp 20 Pella IA 35:35
14 Rachel Van Gorp 21 Pella IA 35:35
15 Lynne Johnson 28 West Des Moines IA 35:43
16 Merribeth De Groot 26 Oskaloosa IA 37:07
17 Abby Banken 23 White Bear Lake MN 48:12
18 Sarah Banken 25 White Bear Lake MN 48:12
19 Natasha White 29 Des Moines IA 59:15

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 20 – 29

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Alex Edwards 20 Knoxville IA 17:30
2 Bryan Kloberdanz 24 Cedar Falls IA 18:10
3 Seth Beenken 27 Oskaloosa IA 23:06
4 Chad Otdoerfer 29 Albia IA 23:21
5 Ben Ribbens 29 Oak Park IL 23:49
6 Matt Van Maanen 26 Pella IA 26:45
7 Evan Westra 23 Hull IA 28:05
8 Nicole Steiger 21 Lynden WA 32:44

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 30 – 39

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Lisa Ver Meer 33 Pella IA 21:23
2 Ellie Burns 31 Pella IA 22:52
3 Kara Smit 35 Orange City IA 23:32
4 Teresa Rens 35 Pella IA 23:53
5 Sherri Tegrootenhuis 35 Pella IA 24:22
6 Susan Hofmann 34 Titonka IA 24:41
7 Angie Veenstra 37 Urbandale IA 25:08
8 Tracey Branderhorst 31 Long Beach CA 25:11
9 Angie Van Gorp 31 Pella IA 25:26
10 Angela Veenstra 38 Lynnville IA 25:27
11 Laurie Hatfield 35 Cedar Rapids IA 25:59
12 Kami Roozeboom 32 Pella IA 26:16
13 Sarah Van Waardhuizen 31 Pella IA 27:03
14 Jana Boonstra 35 New Sharon IA 27:33
15 Heidi Van Wyk 31 New Sharon IA 28:02
16 Shawna Tice 33 Sully IA 28:10
17 Lindsay Devries 33 Pella IA 28:12
18 Valerie Clayton 35 Oskaloosa IA 28:14
19 Heather Spong 36 Pella IA 28:39
20 Leah Bruxvoort 30 New Sharon IA 28:50
21 Jocelyn Meinders 33 Pella IA 29:01
22 Shalene Zylstra 34 Pella IA 29:12
23 Abby Van Wyk 31 Pella IA 29:12
24 Melissa Van Gorp 37 Pella IA 29:23
25 Amber Beerends 34 Newton IA 30:15
26 Keri Crowley 37 Indianola IA 31:07
27 Heather James 37 Lynnville IA 31:11
28 Jodi Vande Noord 38 Prairie City IA 33:47
29 Tina Vander Molen 34 Pella IA 33:56
30 Erica Kluver 34 Ankeny IA 34:27
31 Tara Fransman 34 Pella IA 34:27
32 Danielle Malaise 38 Bondurant IA 34:40
33 Tammy Needham 37 Lynnville IA 37:26
34 Carrie Kelderman 35 Pella IA 37:39
35 Kelly Nikkel 35 Pella IA 37:39
36 Jennie Hedrick 33 Pella IA 40:00
37 Becky Decarlo 39 Des Moines IA 43:15
38 Sara Runner 33 Pella IA 44:14
39 Jana Vink 35 Pella IA 45:29
40 Lyndee Hugen 36 Indianola IA 48:02
41 Molly Fairchild 37 Des Moines IA 48:43
42 Ami Fisher 37 Pella IA 55:06

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 30 – 39

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Luke Vander Leest 36 Sioux Falls SD 17:35
2 Chris Ver Meer 37 Pella IA 19:20
3 Darin Schulneckt 30 Pella IA 21:05
4 Chris Lauman 34 Pella IA 21:20
5 Jeremy Breitenbach 33 Ottumwa IA 21:41
6 S Douglas Kanis 33 Pella IA 22:02
7 Cory Tice 34 Sully IA 24:46
8 David Te Grotenhuis 38 Pella IA 25:44
9 Zach Devries 32 Pella IA 28:13
10 Mike Hofmann 36 Titonka IA 30:14
11 Jon Meinders 32 Pella IA 31:38
12 Marc Menninga 36 Reasnor IA 32:50
13 Nick De Haan 31 33:03
14 Darrell Veenstra 39 Lynnville IA 35:17
15 Tim Te Grootenhuis 35 Pella IA 35:45
16 Steven Runner 33 Pella IA 44:14
17 Adam Hazen 32 Knoxville IA 59:16

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 40 – 49

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Becky Watkins 45 Pella IA 23:41
2 Jean Dingeman 49 Pella IA 25:29
3 Julie Van Soelen 42 Pella IA 27:03
4 Teresa Hovell 42 Pella IA 27:06
5 Beth Van Maanen 47 Pella IA 27:10
6 Michelle Van Rheenen 43 Marion IA 30:19
7 Carol Schulte 45 Pella IA 30:31
8 Donna Steiger 44 Lynden WA 31:14
9 Lisa Burkle 45 Robins IA 31:40
10 Diane Phoenix 48 Pella IA 33:15
11 Susan Pierson 47 Pella IA 33:42
12 Martha Verhey 41 Leighton IA 40:06
13 Lisa Van Gorp 49 Pella IA 42:16
14 Marci Allen 44 Pella IA 45:48
15 Cindy Van Weelden 48 Pella IA 46:17
16 Luann Van Weelden 45 Ames IA 46:17
17 Shelly Sarver 42 Pella IA 46:33
18 Lyn Howerzyl 43 Sully IA 48:28
19 Barb Gosselink 43 Leighton IA 48:29
20 Susan Meyer 43 Spencer IA 54:47
21 Teresa Wells 46 Melcher IA 59:15

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 40 – 49

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Scott Meyer 48 Pella IA 20:42
2 Dan Austin 44 Boone IA 20:49
3 Tony Morrison 42 Newton IA 20:50
4 Dave Watkins 48 Pella IA 21:34
5 Jacob Steiger 45 Lynden WA 22:04
6 Jon Kuyers 45 Pella IA 23:24
7 Mark Mills 44 Pella IA 24:04
8 Russ Goodman 40 Pella IA 24:09
9 Ron Childerston 41 Pella IA 26:10
10 Mark Arkema 49 Pella IA 26:14
11 Brent Pierson 47 Pella IA 26:26
12 Brian Kisling 42 Pella IA 26:43
13 Dale Lensing 48 Pella IA 27:10
14 Terryl Wynja 48 Pella IA 27:42
15 Dan Van Weelden 46 Ames IA 31:29
16 David Kruse 43 Kellogg IA 31:40
17 John Van Rheenen 45 Marion IA 32:57
18 Jeremy Vande Noord 40 Prairie City IA 33:20
19 Tim Verhey 43 Leighton IA 40:06
20 Mark Van Gorp 41 Pella IA 41:50
21 Chad Van Soelen 41 Pella IA 43:40
22 Rick Harrill 44 Pella IA 45:27
23 Nathaniel Meyer 45 Spencer IA 46:15
24 Steve Van Weelden 47 Pella IA 46:15
25 Mark Carter 47 Pella IA 59:16

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 50 – 59

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Paula Vander Beek 55 Pella IA 24:23
2 Lisa Lensing 50 Pella IA 25:58
3 Lisa Groenendyk 55 Leighton IA 29:33
4 Paula Sandmeier 56 Knoxville IA 30:35
5 Lana Degroot 51 Oskaloosa IA 31:58
6 Vicki Cowman 50 Pella IA 35:10
7 Anne Aalbers 57 Pella IA 36:57
8 Carol De Ronde 55 Oskaloosa IA 37:40
9 Marla Nieuwsma 51 Oskaloosa IA 37:40
10 Luann De Haan 55 Pella IA 37:50
11 Pamela Fee 51 Knoxville IA 40:12
12 Nancy Yarrington 57 Sully IA 44:11
13 Kerry Pinkerton 59 Taintor IA 44:20
14 Patty De Vries 53 Monroe IA 44:47
15 Luann Brandsen 54 Ankeny IA 45:48
16 Mary Van Haaften 55 Pella IA 46:17
17 Joyce Banken 53 White Bear Lake MN 48:15

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 50 – 59

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Richard Hanna 52 New Sharon IA 22:24
2 Paul Albritton 52 Carlisle IA 26:43
3 Kevin Ryan 51 West Des Moines IA 27:30
4 Mark Fee 50 Knoxville IA 30:17
5 Mike Cowman 50 Pella IA 35:09
6 Gordon Yarrington 57 Sully IA 37:26
7 Ralph De Haan 55 Pella IA 37:49
8 Doug Van Gorp 50 Pella IA 42:17

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 60 – 99

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Marilyn Ver Meer 64 Pella IA 23:50
2 Mary Van Steenis 64 Pella IA 25:34
3 Becky Rozenboom 61 Oskaloosa IA 27:04
4 Alida Droppert 64 Pella IA 27:05
5 Linda De Haan 61 Pella IA 44:38
6 Esther Van Weelden 72 Pella IA 54:46

MALE INDIVIDUAL AGE GROUP: 60 – 99

Place Name Age City St Time
===== ======================= === ==================== == =======
1 Stephen Taylor 61 Monroe IA 22:52
2 Andrew Hazer 63 Pella IA 24:20
3 Larry Hamm 64 Des Moines IA 26:17
4 Art Milliken 60 Martinsburg IA 26:58
5 Gary Rubenbauer 61 Marshalltown IA 28:21
6 Wilbur Veenstra 75 Pella IA 35:59
7 Maury De Haan 61 Pella IA 38:57
8 Hummer Brown 73 Des Moines IA 43:04
9 Henry Allen 63 Pella IA 45:49
10 Casey Van Weelden 74 Pella IA 54:48


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2013/03/gene-van-wyk-memorial-run-results/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.