The One to Count On...

Knoxville 6th at Bondurante-Farrar Girls Track Meet

Posted: Tuesday, April 16th, 2013 at 5:59 am
Author:

The Knoxville Girls Track and Field Squad finished sixth at the Lady Jay Invitational at Bondurant-Farrar last night. The Panthers’ four-by-200 team of Tori Johnston, Jenci Ruff, Carrie Chambers, and Laney Cushman placed third, also the sprint medley team of Meredith Cunningham, Ruff, Cushman, and Chambers finished second, Sidney Washington came home third in the 400, the 4×800 team of Lydia Anderson, Erica Fee, Kalene Schuenke, and Washington took third place, and the shuttle hurdle team of Cunningham, Kalie Kirkwood, Emily Belloma, and Johnston took a bronze medal. Knoxville will have eight days until its next meet at Chariton.

Team Standings:
1. Pella 202
2. South Tama 128
3. Earlham 94
4. PCM 79
5. Carlisle 70
6. KNOXVILLE 67
7. Bondurante-Farrar 63
8. Guthrie Center 33

Knoxville Individual Results:
High Jump: NA
Discus: Melissa Malloy 6th 80-10.5; Stephanie VandeKamp 55-7.5
Long Jump: Rikki Hall 4th 13-9.75; Emily Belloma 5th 13-9.5
Shot Put: Cheyenne Jones 10th 30-10
1500: Erica Fee 5th 5:40.02; Haley Ullestad 13th 6:33.27
400 Hurdles: Tori Johnston 7th 1:16.94; Kalie Kirkwood 10th 1:19.96
4×100: Meredith Cunningham/Carrie Chambers/Jenci Ruff/Laney Cushman 5th :55.19
Kasi Rankin/Jaimie Rhinehart/Samantha Clarke/Hannah Worrall 11th 1:02.66
4×200: Tori Johnston/Jenci Ruff/Carrie Chambers/Laney Cushman 3rd 1:57.49
Kasi Rankin/Jaimie Rhinehart/Emily Belloma/Cassidy Moore 10th 2:10.37
4×400: Lydia Anderson/Autumnn Turner/Michaela Brand/Mikayla Becker 5:22.15
Sprint Medley: Meredith Cunningham/Jenci Ruff/Laney Cushman/Carrie Chambers 2nd 2:05.96
100: Rikki Hall 7th :14.09; Mesa Waits 11th :14.93; Samantha Clark 19th :17.42
200: Rikki Hall 10th :30.36; Mesa Waits 14th :31.46
400: Sidney Washington 3rd 1:05.88; Autumnn Turner 16th 1:18.21
800: Kalene Schuenke 7th 2:43.64; Mikayla Becker 11th 2:56.60
3000: Haley Ullestad 9th 14:29.79
100 hurdles: Meredith Cunningham 5th :17.33; Kasi Rankin 14th :20.61
4×800: Lydia Anderson/Erica Fee/Kalene Schuenke Sidney Washington 3rd 11:17.53
Shuttle Hurdle: Meredith Cunningham/Kalie Kirkwood/Emily Belloma/Tori Johnston 3rd 1:16.64