- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Knoxville Boys Qualify 5 Events To Drake Relays

Posted By Sports On April 22, 2013 @ 5:58 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

Five events will have a Knoxville Panther running in the high school portion of the 104th running of the Drake Relays. The Panther boys have qualified in the 100 with Tanner Dunkin, the 1600 and 3200 with Wick Cunningham, and two relays the 4×400 with Dunkin, Cunningham, Ryan Douglas, and Colton Spaur and the same foursome will also race in the 1600 sprint medley.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
Heat 2 Prelims Friday 8:46am
Finals Friday 12:28pm
1 3478 Tanner Dunkin SO Knoxville
2 3366 Bryson Runge SO Iowa City High
3 4125 Lance Dunn JR Waterloo West
4 4128 Dequayvious Martin SR Waterloo West
5 3410 Tavian Smith SR Iowa City West
6 2772 Zack Skibinski SR Bishop Heelan
7 3467 Jordan Weddington SO Johnston
8 2889 Jake Feldpausch JR Central Clinton

Boys 1600 Meter Run
Timed Finals Saturday 1:09pm
1 3365 Brook Price SR Iowa City High
2 3841 Sam McElhiney SR Pleasant Valley
3 3071 Jeff DeRocher SR Dowling Catholic
4 3397 Daniel Gardarsson JR Iowa City West
5 3078 Jason Thomas SR Dowling Catholic
6 3511 Josh Evans JR Linn-Marr
7 3838 Caleb Drake SR Pleasant Valley
8 3411 Bailey Wetherell SR Iowa City West
9 2693 Nick Paulson JR Ankeny
10 3627 JJ Frawley SR Monticello
11 3439 Jordan Schulze SR Indianola
12 3468 Tyson Wieland SR Johnston
13 3669 Bennett Luedtke JR Muscatine
14 3402 Isaac Jensen SR Iowa City West
15 3520 Tanner Rathje JR Linn-Marr
16 4126 Alex Hottle SR Waterloo West
17 2785 Chandler Austin JR Boone
18 3476 Wick Cunningham SR Knoxville
19 4171 Connor Simmons SR Waukee
20 3977 Will Norris SR Spirit Lake
21 4052 Ben Anderson SR West Des Moines Valley

Boys 3200 Meter Run
Timed Finals Thursday 4:25pm
1 3838 Caleb Drake SR Pleasant Valley
2 3365 Brook Price SR Iowa City High
3 2785 Chandler Austin JR Boone
4 3632 Michael Melchert JR Monticello
5 3511 Josh Evans JR Linn-Marr
6 3071 Jeff DeRocher SR Dowling Catholic
7 2791 Albert Meier JR Boone
8 3397 Daniel Gardarsson JR Iowa City West
9 3275 Thomas Pollard SO Gilbert
10 3402 Isaac Jensen SR Iowa City West
11 4052 Ben Anderson SR West Des Moines Valley
12 3977 Will Norris SR Spirit Lake
13 3264 Isaac Steffensmeier SR Fort Madison
14 2880 Jaime Zarate SR Cedar Falls
15 3476 Wick Cunningham SR Knoxville
16 3468 Tyson Wieland SR Johnston
17 4059 Dan Soto SO West Des Moines Valley
18 3841 Sam McElhiney SR Pleasant Valley
19 3869 Isaiah Vlasek JR Cedar Rapids Prairie
20 2876 Timothy Sevcik JR Cedar Falls
21 3039 Patrick Larson SR Decorah

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
Heat 3 Prelims Friday 9:05pm
Finals Saturday 4:32pm
1 Indianola
2 Central Clinton
3 Harlan
4 Linn-Marr
5 Glenwood
6 Cedar Rapids Prairie
7 Knoxville
8 Epworth Western Dubuque

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
Section 3 Timed Finals Friday 10:27am
1 Iowa City High
2 Sioux City East
3 Knoxville
4 Waukee
5 Iowa City West
6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson
7 Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Linn-Marr


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2013/04/knoxville-boys-qualify-5-events-to-drake-relays/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.