The One to Count On...

Pella Boys’, Girls’ Track Keeps Rolling Along

Posted: Friday, April 5th, 2013 at 6:00 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Cory Houser

The first two words in a text message from Pella head boys’ track and field coach, Brent Van Hauen were “Won big.” The Little Dutch earned a whopping 207 points in their meet in Nevada to come away with a first place finish. Pella’s girls also came in first place with Gilbert finishing second. Van Hauen’s club earned nine wins, including a victory for Brandon Konfrst in the long jump and Kenny DuPre in the 400 hurdles. You can catch Van Hauen’s full thoughts on their recent track meets this week during the Hy-Vee Radio Coaches Corner tomorrow from 10:00 a.m. – noon on KNIA/KRLS. Lady Dutch head coach, Dak Rasmussen said that he was very pleased with his team’s effort in their first outdoor meet of the season. A full list of results for both the boys and the girls of Pella can be found below. The Pella boys’ and girls’ track teams will be participating in the Panther Relays on Saturday morning.

2013 Nevada CoEd Meet – 4/4/2013
Nevada, Iowa
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Adeleke, Chi-Chi Gilbert 13.13 2 10
2 Brummel, Hillary Pella 13.55 2 8
3 Hackman, Kailyn Pella 13.60 1 6
4 Reel, Madi St. Edmond 13.69 1 5
5 Hill, Alanna Eagle Grove J13.69 2 4
6 Rhodes, Mara Nevada 13.70 1 3
7 Wilroth, Megan Gilbert 13.81 1 2
8 McCarville, Maddie St. Edmond 14.12 2 1
9 Neal, Megan Nevada 14.63 2
10 Shivers, Desira Eagle Grove 14.70 1
11 Van Houten, Hannah Saydel 15.68 2

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 VanZomeren, Nadine Pella 27.01 2 10
2 Spear, Mallory Gilbert 27.56 2 8
3 Holterhaus, Jessica Pella 28.24 1 6
4 Richards, Gabbie Saydel 28.29 2 5
5 Stearns, Katelyn Gilbert 29.47 1 4
6 Salocker, Maric St. Edmond 29.99 2 3
7 Bremer, Abigail Nevada 30.23 2 2
8 Webb, Taylor Nevada 31.34 1 1
9 Helmke, Alaina Eagle Grove 31.91 1
10 Gump, Alexis Eagle Grove 32.19 2
11 Benjamin, Sarah St. Edmond 32.49 1
12 Van Houten, Hannah Saydel 33.62 1

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Gustafson, Mackenzie Pella 1:03.48 1 10
2 Bogaard, Makenna Pella 1:05.72 2 8
3 Stearns, Katelyn Gilbert 1:06.61 2 6
4 Bremer, Abigail Nevada 1:09.88 1 5
5 Bell, Aja Eagle Grove 1:11.55 2 4
6 Porth, Alaina Gilbert 1:12.65 1 3
7 Bozman, Madaline Saydel 1:12.70 1 2
8 Simons, Sami Eagle Grove 1:14.84 1 1
9 Cosgrove, Leah St. Edmond 1:16.06 2
10 Steinkamp, Taylor Saydel 1:17.44 2
11 Gilligan, Shannon Nevada 1:19.23 2

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Christensen, Tiffany Eagle Grove 2:33.46 10
2 Kirkland, Ashley Pella 2:41.06 8
3 Pollard, Annie Gilbert 2:46.13 6
4 Helmke, Sam Eagle Grove 2:48.84 5
5 Dux, Emily Pella 2:52.86 4
6 Mosiman, Hilary Gilbert 2:54.70 3
7 Hornbuckle, Amaris Nevada 3:00.94 2
8 Wadell, Carter St. Edmond 3:03.79 1
9 Henry, Maddie Nevada 3:07.17
10 Cosgrove, Leah St. Edmond 3:15.96

Girls 1500 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Christensen, Tiffany Eagle Grove 5:15.61 10
2 Rastetter, Karli Gilbert 5:43.47 8
3 Kleven, Victoria Pella 5:48.56 6
4 Swanson, Sydney Pella 6:00.82 5
5 Dickson, Madeline Gilbert 6:08.19 4
6 Dewell, Caitlin Nevada 6:08.92 3
7 Adams, Hailey Eagle Grove 6:13.33 2
8 Merfeld, Madison Nevada 6:48.01 1
— Li, Mary-Claire St. Edmond NT

Girls 3000 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pollard, Annie Gilbert 11:46.50 10
2 Rastetter, Karli Gilbert 12:01.30 8
3 Kleven, Victoria Pella 12:15.30 6
4 Dewell, Caitlin Nevada 12:32.50 5
5 Swanson, Sydney Pella 12:42.10 4
6 Adams, Hailey Eagle Grove 13:15.40 3
7 Helmke, Sam Eagle Grove 13:50.70 2
8 Henry, Maddie Nevada 14:43.30 1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 VanEe, Lydia Pella 16.44 2 10
2 Spear, Madison Gilbert 16.45 2 8
3 Miller, Lexie Eagle Grove 17.64 2 6
4 Jaquis, Leta Gilbert 18.03 1 5
5 Rusher, Kayla Saydel 18.51 2 4
6 Michalek, Larissa Pella 18.66 1 3
7 Boyd, Alyssa Nevada 18.84 1 2
8 Andron, Alyx Saydel 18.92 1 1
9 Hanson, Hannah Eagle Grove 19.60 1
10 Latshaw, Tiffany Nevada 21.59 2

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 VanEe, Lydia Pella 1:11.38 2 10
2 Spear, Madison Gilbert 1:14.88 2 8
3 Visser, Becky Pella 1:15.80 1 6
4 Rusher, Kayla Saydel 1:19.13 2 5
5 Jaquis, Leta Gilbert 1:19.84 1 4
6 Salinas, Kara St. Edmond 1:20.19 2 3
7 Andron, Alyx Saydel 1:20.25 1 2
8 Brungardt, Jaci St. Edmond 1:21.48 1 1
9 Anderson, Madison Eagle Grove 1:21.64 1
10 Hammitt, Mallory Eagle Grove 1:29.22 2

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 52.71 10
1) Brummel, Hillary 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) Holterhaus, Jessica 4) VanZomeren, Nadine
2 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 55.75 8
1) Miller, Lexie 2) Bell, Aja
3) Shivers, Desira 4) Hill, Alanna
3 St. Edmond ‘A’ 56.20 6
1) Reel, Madi 2) Lentsch, Hannah
3) McCarville, Maddie 4) Augustine, Libby
4 Nevada ‘A’ 56.22 5
1) Haley, Kelsey 2) Neal, Kelli
3) Neal, Megan 4) Rhodes, Mara
— Saydel ‘A’ NT
1) Bianchi, Danni 2) VanDerSluis, Morgan
3) Easler, Meaghan 4) Richards, Gabbie
— Gilbert ‘A’ DQ
1) Spear, Madison 2) Gibbons, Taylor
3) Spear, Mallory 4) Adeleke, Chi-Chi

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gilbert ‘A’ 1:49.08 10
1) Spear, Madison 2) Gibbons, Taylor
3) Adeleke, Chi-Chi 4) Spear, Mallory
2 Pella ‘A’ 1:52.46 8
1) Holterhaus, Jessica 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) Hackman, Kailyn 4) VanZomeren, Nadine
3 Saydel ‘A’ 1:55.46 6
1) Bianchi, Danni 2) VanDerSluis, Morgan
3) Easler, Meaghan 4) Richards, Gabbie
4 Nevada ‘A’ 2:00.18 5
1) Haley, Kelsey 2) Neal, Kelli
3) Neal, Megan 4) Rhodes, Mara
5 St. Edmond ‘A’ 2:00.59 4
1) Reel, Madi 2) Augustine, Libby
3) McCarville, Maddie 4) Flattery, Clare
6 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 2:07.47 3
1) Gump, Alexis 2) Anderson, Madison
3) Almond, Kylee 4) Hanson, Hannah

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 4:17.98 10
1) Brummel, Hillary 2) Gustafson, Mackenzie
3) Bogaard, Makenna 4) VanZomeren, Nadine
2 Gilbert ‘A’ 4:27.37 8
1) Hoiberg, Paige 2) Spear, Mallory
3) Gibbons, Taylor 4) Adeleke, Chi-Chi
3 Saydel ‘A’ 4:30.81 6
1) Miklus, Liz 2) Overman, Karen
3) Easler, Meaghan 4) Bowman, Emma
4 St. Edmond ‘A’ 4:59.69 5
1) Flattery, Clare 2) Salocker, Maric
3) Salinas, Kara 4) Brungardt, Jaci
5 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 5:03.71 4
1) Helmke, Sam 2) Gump, Alexis
3) Almond, Kylee 4) Simons, Sami
6 Nevada ‘A’ 5:05.39 3
1) Henry, Maddie 2) Kelley, Brooke
3) Hornbuckle, Amaris 4) Dittmer, Emily

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Saydel ‘A’ 10:50.70 10
1) Allgood, Brooklyn 2) Overman, Karen
3) Thompson, Sadie 4) Miklus, Liz
2 Gilbert ‘A’ 11:31.01 8
1) Mosiman, Hilary 2) Hoiberg, Paige
3) Dickson, Madeline 4) Rohrssen, Addi
3 Nevada ‘A’ 12:05.30 6
1) Hornbuckle, Amaris 2) Cheek, Delaney
3) Sporrer, Danielle 4) Dittmer, Emily
4 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 12:11.71 5
1) Sunde, Chloe 2) Helmke, Alaina
3) Almond, Kylee 4) Simons, Sami
5 Pella ‘A’ 13:35.83 4
1) Dux, Emily 2) Wittenberg, Hannah
3) DenAdel, Lydia 4) VanRoekel, Kate

Girls 800 Sprint Medley Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 1:58.97 10
1) VanZomeren, Avis 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) Gustafson, Mackenzie 4) Downs, Larissa
2 Gilbert ‘A’ 2:01.37 8
1) Byriel, Kelli 2) Tibben, Olivia
3) Stearns, Katelyn 4) Hoiberg, Paige
3 Saydel ‘A’ 2:03.74 6
1) Young, Madison 2) Mingus, Molly
3) Richards, Gabbie 4) Bowman, Emma
4 St. Edmond ‘A’ 2:05.10 5
1) Augustine, Libby 2) McCarville, Maddie
3) Lentsch, Hannah 4) Reel, Madi
5 Nevada ‘A’ 2:05.72 4
1) Haley, Kelsey 2) Rhodes, Mara
3) Fey, Allison 4) Sellberg, Erin
6 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 2:17.17 3
1) Nguyen, Thutam 2) Figueroa, Esme
3) Bell, Aja 4) Almond, Kylee

Girls Distance Medley Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 4:31.07 10
1) Shivers, Desira 2) Hill, Alanna
3) Miller, Lexie 4) Christensen, Tiffany
2 Saydel ‘A’ 4:35.14 8
1) Bianchi, Danni 2) VanDerSluis, Morgan
3) Easler, Meaghan 4) Miklus, Liz
3 Pella ‘A’ 4:45.50 6
1) VanZomeren, Avis 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) Downs, Larissa 4) Kirkland, Ashley
4 Nevada ‘A’ 5:07.06 5
1) Haley, Kelsey 2) Fey, Allison
3) Sellberg, Erin 4) Dewell, Caitlin
5 Gilbert ‘A’ 5:11.20 4
1) Olson, Abigail 2) Williams, Hannah
3) Tibben, Olivia 4) Johnston, Lizzy
6 St. Edmond ‘A’ 5:18.91 3
1) Salocker, Maric 2) Flattery, Clare
3) Salinas, Kara 4) Brungardt, Jaci

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Varsity
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 1:13.23 2 10
1) Visser, Becky 2) Michalek, Larissa
3) Pringle, Dayana 4) VanEe, Lydia
2 Saydel ‘A’ 1:15.51 1 8
1) Coleman, Samone 2) Andron, Alyx
3) Rusher, Kayla 4) Bowman, Emma
3 Nevada ‘A’ 1:15.99 2 6
1) Fey, Allison 2) Latshaw, Tiffany
3) Boyd, Alyssa 4) Sellberg, Erin
4 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 1:16.96 1 5
1) Hanson, Hannah 2) Anderson, Madison
3) Shivers, Desira 4) Miller, Lexie
5 Gilbert ‘A’ 1:19.37 1 4
1) Sharp, Molly 2) VanDerWeide, PJ
3) Jaquis, Leta 4) Daley, Andrea

Girls High Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lentsch, Hannah St. Edmond 5-02.00 10
2 Boyd, Alyssa Nevada 4-08.00 8
3 Visser, Becky Pella J4-08.00 6
4 Hanson, Hannah Eagle Grove 4-06.00 4
4 Miklus, Liz Saydel 4-06.00 4
6 Wilroth, Megan Gilbert J4-06.00 2
7 Wilson, Sophia Nevada J4-06.00 1
8 Kooker, Megan Pella J4-06.00 4
9 Porth, Alaina Gilbert 4-02.00

Girls Long Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Holterhaus, Jessica Pella 15-08.00 10
2 Rastetter, Karli Gilbert 14-07.00 8
3 Hill, Alanna Eagle Grove 14-06.00 6
4 Gibbons, Taylor Gilbert 14-04.00 5
5 Michalek, Larissa Pella 14-01.00 4
6 Sellberg, Erin Nevada 14-00.00 3
7 Goecke, Caroline Nevada 12-06.00 2
8 Bell, Aja Eagle Grove J12-06.00 1
9 Benjamin, Sarah St. Edmond 12-04.00
10 Florey, Bailey St. Edmond 11-08.00

Girls Shot Put Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Groenendyk, Heidi Pella 32-07.75 10
2 Borgerding, Marissa Pella 32-01.25 8
3 Yori, Casey Gilbert 30-04.25 6
4 Kuebler, Jessica St. Edmond 30-04.00 5
5 Tupper, Abby Nevada 27-06.50 4
6 Zelinsky, Zoe Saydel 26-11.00 3
7 Martin, Stephanie Eagle Grove 26-06.00 2
8 Koeneke, Callie Gilbert 26-05.75 1
9 Hinrichs, Bailey Nevada 24-08.00
10 Van Houten, Hannah Saydel 22-09.75
11 Salocker, Maric St. Edmond 22-06.50

Girls Discus Throw Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Yori, Casey Gilbert 95-05 10
2 Mork, Beth Eagle Grove 86-05 8
3 Mosley, Tara Gilbert 82-06.50 6
4 Latshaw, Tiffany Nevada 73-05 5
5 Groenendyk, Heidi Pella 71-03 4
6 Zelinsky, Zoe Saydel 70-06.50 3
7 Kuebler, Jessica St. Edmond 67-05 2
8 Borgerding, Marissa Pella 66-00 1
9 Furman, Allison Saydel 64-11.50
10 Tupper, Abby Nevada 62-03
11 Crail, Megan Eagle Grove 61-04

Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wisniewski, Klaire Pella 13.74 10
2 Storvick, Mary Nevada 15.04 8
3 Fagen, Caitie Saydel 15.23 6
4 Florey, Bailey St. Edmond 16.23 5
5 Briethbarth, Betsy Saydel 16.54 4
6 Munn, Erika Gilbert 16.60 3
7 Spangler, Raechel Eagle Grove 16.92 2

Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hackman, Kailyn Pella 29.23 10
2 Steinkamp, Taylor Saydel 32.55 8
3 Fagen, Caitie Saydel 32.93 6
4 Gardner, Allison Gilbert 33.87 5
5 Crane, Kylie Nevada 35.23 4
6 Spangler, Raechel Eagle Grove 38.09 3
— Salter, Ashley St. Edmond NT

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Figueroa, Esme Eagle Grove 1:14.10 10
2 Hodson, Madison Saydel 1:16.72 8
3 Merfeld, Madison Nevada 1:22.69 6
4 Munn, Erika Gilbert 1:30.73 5

Girls 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wicks, Lesa Saydel 2:58.05 10
2 Kelley, Brooke Nevada 3:07.60 8
3 Scott-Gray, Maliaya Gilbert 3:32.34 6
4 Wood, Courtney Saydel 3:52.42 5

Girls 1500 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Thomas, Katherine Gilbert 6:08.58 10

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 VanDerWeide, PJ Gilbert 18.97 10
2 Storvick, Mary Nevada 20.98 8
3 Nguyen, Thutam Eagle Grove 21.66 6
4 Coleman, Samone Saydel 25.19 5
5 Wittenberg, Hannah Pella 25.21 4
— Sharp, Molly Gilbert NT

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 VanDerWeide, PJ Gilbert 1:22.00 10

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 53.84 10
1) Wisniewski, Klaire 2) Hackman, Kailyn
3) VanZomeren, Avis 4) Kooker, Megan
2 Nevada ‘A’ 56.69 8
1) Haley, Lindsey 2) Goecke, Caroline
3) Bremer, Abigail 4) Fey, Allison
3 Saydel ‘A’ 59.05 6
1) Mingus, Molly 2) Fagen, Caitie
3) Hodson, Bailey 4) Young, Madison
4 Gilbert ‘A’ 1:01.55 5
1) Byriel, Kelli 2) Williams, Hannah
3) Gardner, Allison 4) Gammon, Natalie
5 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 1:02.64 4
1) Nguyen, Thutam 2) Crail, Megan
3) Spangler, Raechel 4) Figueroa, Esme
6 St. Edmond ‘A’ 1:03.17 3
1) Perrin, Alexis 2) Kuebler, Jessica
3) Florey, Bailey 4) Benjamin, Sarah

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 1:55.09 10
1) Brummel, Hillary 2) Wisniewski, Klaire
3) Kooker, Megan 4) Tallman, Sara
2 Gilbert ‘A’ 2:06.09 8
1) Byriel, Kelli 2) Gammon, Natalie
3) Williams, Hannah 4) Olson, Abigail
3 Saydel ‘A’ 2:06.63 6
1) Young, Madison 2) Mingus, Molly
3) Bozman, Madaline 4) Andron, Alyx
4 Nevada ‘A’ 2:07.39 5
1) Webb, Taylor 2) Henry, Maddie
3) Crane, Kylie 4) Little, Kayla

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
— Nevada ‘A’ NT
1) Sporrer, Danielle 2) Wilson, Sophia
3) Gilligan, Shannon 4) Cheek, Delaney
— Eagle Grove ‘A’ NT
1) Helmke, Alaina 2) Sunde, Chloe
3) Hammitt, Mallory 4) Anderson, Madison
— Gilbert ‘A’ NT
1) Noem, Megan 2) Rohrssen, Addi
3) Johnston, Lizzy 4) Scott-Gray, Maliaya

Girls 800 Sprint Medley Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 2:08.38 10
1) Wisniewski, Klaire 2) Pringle, Dayana
3) Kooker, Megan 4) Michalek, Larissa
2 Nevada ‘A’ 2:13.39 8
1) Neal, Kelli 2) Little, Kayla
3) Neal, Megan 4) Dittmer, Emily
3 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 2:16.75 6
1) Spangler, Raechel 2) Gump, Alexis
3) Hammitt, Mallory 4) Crail, Megan
4 Gilbert ‘A’ 2:18.24 5
1) Daley, Andrea 2) Olson, Abigail
3) Gammon, Natalie 4) Johnston, Lizzy
5 St. Edmond ‘A’ 2:24.22 4
1) Perrin, Alexis 2) Kuebler, Jessica
3) Wadell, Carter 4) Cosgrove, Leah

Girls Distance Medley Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Saydel ‘A’ 5:04.87 10
1) Young, Madison 2) Mingus, Molly
3) Bowman, Emma 4) Thompson, Sadie
2 Nevada ‘A’ 5:09.34 8
1) Haley, Lindsey 2) Goecke, Caroline
3) Kelley, Brooke 4) Hornbuckle, Amaris
3 St. Edmond ‘A’ 5:21.49 6
1) Benjamin, Sarah 2) Perrin, Alexis
3) Li, Mary-Claire 4) Wadell, Carter
4 Gilbert ‘A’ 5:27.27 5
1) Gardner, Allison 2) Daley, Andrea
3) Noem, Megan 4) Thomas, Katherine
5 Eagle Grove ‘A’ 5:38.22 4
1) Nguyen, Thutam 2) Hammitt, Mallory
3) Crail, Megan 4) Sunde, Chloe

Girls High Jump Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Little, Kayla Nevada 4-06.00 10

Girls Long Jump Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tallman, Sara Pella 12-05.00 10
2 Bremer, Abigail Nevada 11-01.00 8
— Salter, Ashley St. Edmond ND

Girls Shot Put Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tallman, Sara Pella 28-02.00 10
2 Mosley, Tara Gilbert 26-05.75 8
3 Highland, Madilyn Nevada 22-05.25 6
4 Parker, Alyssa Saydel 20-01.00 5

Girls Discus Throw Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Koeneke, Callie Gilbert 77-05 10
2 Hilton, Cheyenne Nevada 56-01 8

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Grove, Jordan Adm Adel 11.51 2 10
2 Fronk, Jared Saydel 11.52 2 8
3 Sharp, Peyton Nevada 11.55 2 6
4 Goeden, Grant Adm Adel 11.77 1 5
5 Henry, Nathan Pella 11.82 2 4
6 Murphy, Quinton Pella 11.87 1 3
7 Coffin, Dylan Saydel 11.89 2 2
8 Avalos, Alex Nevada 11.99 1 1
9 Pritchard, Tyson Ballard 12.02 1
10 Johnson, Isaiah Ballard 12.13 2

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Grove, Jordan Adm Adel 23.49 2 10
2 Konfrst, Brandon Pella 23.69 2 8
3 Bernholtz, Jacob Ballard 23.73 2 6
4 Sharp, Peyton Nevada 24.01 1 5
5 Black, Colynn Nevada 24.64 2 4
6 Wicks, Kolton Adm Adel 25.06 1 3
7 Clayberg, Noah Pella 25.07 1 2
8 Kohrt, Kirklyn Ballard 25.09 1 1
9 McBride, Zach Saydel 25.84 1
— Fronk, Jared Saydel NT 2

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Black, Colynn Nevada 52.69 2 10
2 Pingel, Wade Pella 53.89 2 8
3 Grove, Jordan Adm Adel 54.09 2 6
4 Jensen, Tate Adm Adel 54.51 1 5
5 Schaudt, Kollin Pella 56.04 1 4
6 Poots, Matthew Ballard 58.84 1 3
7 Sorenson, Chris Ballard 58.95 2 2
8 McBride, Zach Saydel 59.58 2 1
9 Sommers, Logan Saydel 1:00.37 1
10 Merfeld, Alex Nevada 1:01.39 1

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Black, Colynn Nevada 2:07.98 10
2 Jones, Evan Pella 2:08.90 8
3 Etnyre, Michael Pella 2:09.66 6
4 Berger, Josh Adm Adel 2:19.21 5
5 Wright, Derek Ballard 2:20.21 4
6 McCartney, Elijah Adm Adel 2:24.47 3
7 Jordan, Craig Ballard 2:28.92 2
8 Huhn, Riley Nevada 2:29.01 1
9 Clark, Andrew Saydel 2:43.20
— Wickre, Jordan Saydel NT

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fitzsimmons, Keegan Pella 4:50.96 10
2 Wheeler, Noah Ballard 4:57.40 8
3 Warner, Ben Pella 4:57.84 6
4 Kohut-Jackson, Luke Ballard 5:01.62 5
5 Berger, Josh Adm Adel 5:06.68 4
6 Markey, Lucas Nevada 5:16.30 3
7 Anderson, Marshall Saydel 5:19.39 2
8 Clabough, Scott Adm Adel 5:35.97 1
9 Roepsch, Justin Saydel 5:39.81
10 Tanner, Erik Nevada 5:41.04

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jones, Evan Pella 10:27.05 10
2 Klein, Matthew Pella 10:27.89 8
3 Roberts, Casey Saydel 10:35.33 6
4 Kohut-Jackson, Luke Ballard 10:46.72 5
5 Markey, Lucas Nevada 11:31.40 4
6 Jordan, Craig Ballard 11:52.31 3
7 Figgins, Jake Saydel 12:04.46 2
8 Clabough, Scott Adm Adel 12:05.72 1
9 Westphal, Duncan Nevada 12:26.28
10 Sinnwell, Mark Adm Adel 12:35.10

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles High Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sommers, Clayton Saydel 16.01 10
2 Schafbuch, Caleb Ballard 16.46 8
3 Whisner, Kolby Adm Adel 17.14 6
4 Dubberke, Gabe Nevada 17.19 5
5 Upah, Zach Ballard 18.25 4
6 Barker, Trinity Nevada 18.60 3
7 Pehl, Justin Saydel 18.75 2

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 DuPre, Kenny Pella 59.24 10
2 Phelps, Tanner Pella 1:02.36 8
3 Chestnutwood, Ricky Adm Adel 1:03.87 6
4 Pelzer, Traye Nevada 1:04.98 5
5 Russom, Brandon Nevada 1:06.22 4
6 Pehl, Justin Saydel 1:08.18 3
7 Forre, Jacob Ballard 1:11.21 2
8 Upah, Zach Ballard 1:12.59 1

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 46.49 10
1) Henry, Nathan 2) Van Dyke, Landon
3) Murphy, Quinton 4) De Waard, Josh
2 Nevada ‘A’ 46.74 8
1) Sharp, Peyton 2) Fevold, Erik
3) Avalos, Alex 4) Becker, Brandon
3 Adm Adel ‘A’ 47.24 6
1) Wicks, Kolton 2) Whisner, Kolby
3) Goplerud, Beck 4) Goeden, Grant
— Ballard ‘A’ NT
1) Bernholtz, Jacob 2) Pritchard, Tyson
3) Edwards, Mason 4) Kohrt, Kirklyn

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 1:33.75 10
1) Konfrst, Brandon 2) Van Dyke, Landon
3) Steenhoek, Lukas 4) Shull, Ryan
2 Adm Adel ‘A’ 1:38.22 8
1) Wicks, Kolton 2) Goplerud, Beck
3) Chestnutwood, Ricky 4) Goeden, Grant
3 Ballard ‘A’ 1:39.83 6
1) Bernholtz, Jacob 2) Pritchard, Tyson
3) Edwards, Mason 4) Kohrt, Kirklyn
4 Saydel ‘A’ 1:42.07 5
1) Nekola, Chas 2) Riddlebarger, Ryan
3) Pehl, Justin 4) Andrews, Evan
5 Nevada ‘A’ 1:43.16 4
1) Russom, Brandon 2) Pelzer, Traye
3) Huhn, Riley 4) Becker, Brandon

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 3:40.00 10
1) Shull, Ryan 2) Schaudt, Kollin
3) Armstrong, Evan 4) Pingel, Jordon
2 Adm Adel ‘A’ 3:47.14 8
1) Chestnutwood, Ricky 2) Richardson, Cooper
3) Hovey, Kyle 4) Goplerud, Beck
3 Nevada ‘A’ 3:49.05 6
1) Sharp, Peyton 2) Fevold, Erik
3) Avalos, Alex 4) Black, Colynn
4 Ballard ‘A’ 3:50.60 5
1) Wuestenberg, Micheal 2) Sorenson, Chris
3) Poots, Matthew 4) Johnson, Isaiah

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 8:42.90 10
1) Pingel, Jordon 2) VandeLune, Payson
3) Warner, Ben 4) Fitzsimmons, Keegan
2 Ballard ‘A’ 9:07.60 8
1) Wuestenberg, Micheal 2) Wheeler, Noah
3) Schulze, Kobe 4) Wright, Derek
3 Adm Adel ‘A’ 9:11.90 6
1) Hovey, Kyle 2) Berger, Josh
3) Richardson, Cooper 4) McCartney, Elijah
4 Nevada ‘A’ 9:49.80 5
1) Olson, Joel 2) Memmer, Leighton
3) Tanner, Erik 4) Huhn, Riley
5 Saydel ‘A’ 10:06.80 4
1) Anderson, Marshall 2) Scott, Alex
3) Hassett, Joey 4) Wickre, Jordan

Boys Distance Medley Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 3:46.25 10
1) Shull, Ryan 2) Van Dyke, Landon
3) Steenhoek, Lukas 4) Pingel, Wade
2 Adm Adel ‘A’ 3:51.00 8
1) Grove, Jordan 2) Goeden, Grant
3) Goplerud, Beck 4) Hovey, Kyle
3 Saydel ‘A’ 3:54.50 6
1) Fronk, Jared 2) Coffin, Dylan
3) Sommers, Clayton 4) Roberts, Casey
4 Ballard ‘A’ 4:03.30 5
1) Edwards, Mason 2) Pritchard, Tyson
3) Schulze, Kobe 4) Wuestenberg, Micheal
5 Nevada ‘A’ 4:16.01 4
1) Dubberke, Gabe 2) Becker, Brandon
3) Avalos, Alex 4) Olson, Joel

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Varsity
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Saydel ‘A’ 1:04.29 1 10
1) Sommers, Clayton 2) Sommers, Logan
3) Pehl, Justin 4) Coffin, Dylan
2 Ballard ‘A’ 1:04.83 2 8
1) Forre, Jacob 2) Upah, Zach
3) Schafbuch, Caleb 4) Edwards, Mason
3 Nevada ‘A’ 1:04.99 2 6
1) Fevold, Erik 2) Pelzer, Traye
3) Barker, Trinity 4) Dubberke, Gabe
4 Pella ‘A’ 1:06.71 1 5
1) Clayberg, Noah 2) Van Gorp, Mason
3) Buma, Michael 4) Phelps, Tanner

Boys High Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Schafbuch, Caleb Ballard 5-10.00 10
2 Sommers, Clayton Saydel J5-10.00 8
3 Clayberg, Noah Pella J5-10.00 6
4 Henry, Nathan Pella 5-04.00 5
5 Merfeld, Alex Nevada 5-02.00 4
6 Barker, Trinity Nevada 5-00.00 3
— Reinertson, Kai Ballard NH

Boys Long Jump Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Konfrst, Brandon Pella 18-11.00 10
2 Akers, Derrick Pella 18-05.00 8
3 Schafbuch, Caleb Ballard 18-04.50 6
4 Fevold, Erik Nevada 18-03.00 5
5 Sommers, Logan Saydel 17-06.00 4
6 Nekola, Chas Saydel 17-02.50 3
7 Barker, Trinity Nevada 17-00.00 2
8 Merical, Cole Adm Adel 15-11.50 1
9 Schulze, Kobe Ballard 15-01.00
10 Huen, Jesse Adm Adel 14-02.50

Boys Shot Put Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bennett, Jesse Adm Adel 48-10.75 10
2 Clayberg, Nathan Pella 44-04.00 8
3 DeKruyff, Cody Pella 42-00.00 6
4 Barber, Lance Nevada 40-11.75 5
5 Stocker, Tyler Saydel 38-03.00 4
6 Sanders, Jordan Nevada 38-00.50 3
7 Wilson, Cole Ballard 36-09.75 2
8 Anderson, Aron Saydel 35-00.25 1
9 Lapour, Matt Adm Adel 34-11.00
10 Claussen, Ben Ballard 33-09.75

Boys Discus Throw Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sanders, Jordan Nevada 138-10.50 10
2 Jansen, Garret Pella 138-03.50 8
3 Konfrst, Ben Pella 134-09 6
4 Wilson, Cole Ballard 116-09 5
5 Stocker, Tyler Saydel 114-11.50 4
6 Barber, Lance Nevada 107-02.50 3
7 Lapour, Matt Adm Adel 105-03 2
8 Holmes, Andrew Saydel 104-03 1
9 Baumhover, Nick Ballard 95-10.50
10 Ostendorf, Zach Adm Adel 87-09.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Riddlebarger, Ryan Saydel 12.11 10
2 Forre, Jacob Ballard 12.54 8
3 Sanders, Jordan Nevada 12.92 6
4 Shull, Payton Pella 13.20 5
5 Smith, Taylor Adm Adel 13.76 4

Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Thompson, Zach Ballard 25.48 10
2 Underwood, Derrick Pella 27.01 8
3 Huber, Jeffrey Saydel 30.07 6
4 Schomaker, Hunter Nevada 32.35 5
— Merical, Cole Adm Adel NT

Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Armstrong, Evan Pella 59.83 10
2 Dodd, Cooper Nevada 1:19.37 8
— Huen, Jesse Adm Adel NT

Boys 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Williams, Colton Pella 2:24.43 10
2 Ring, Tanner Ballard 2:38.40 8
3 McCracken, Brent Saydel 2:50.62 6
4 Harrison, Bailey Adm Adel 3:06.26 5

Boys 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sievers, Adam Pella 5:19.70 10
2 Aagesen, Jack Saydel 6:05.72 8
3 Snell, Bryce Ballard 6:15.12 6
4 Harrison, Bailey Adm Adel 6:22.93 5

Boys 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Etnyre, Michael Pella 10:55.49 10
2 Jobes, Seth Saydel 13:52.26 8

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Buma, Michael Pella 1:04.51 10

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 49.61 10
1) Van Sant, Chase 2) Tiskevics, Ben
3) Akers, Derrick 4) Pavlat, Andrew
2 Adm Adel ‘A’ 51.59 8
1) Crow, Seth 2) Smith, Taylor
3) Hardy, Jacob 4) Merical, Cole
3 Ballard ‘A’ 51.67 6
1) Thompson, Zach 2) Reinertson, Kai
3) Chieves, Marcus 4) Forre, Jacob
4 Nevada ‘A’ 52.16 5
1) Ferguson, Tavrie 2) Clough, Andy
3) Hillock, Lane 4) Dolley, Stephen
5 Saydel ‘A’ 53.96 4
1) Riddlebarger, Ryan 2) Huber, Jeffrey
3) Poore, Brad 4) Kramer, Collin

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ballard ‘A’ 1:44.27 10
1) Thompson, Zach 2) Konfrst, David
3) Chieves, Marcus 4) Johnson, Isaiah
2 Pella ‘A’ 1:49.17 8
1) Tiskevics, Ben 2) Terpstra, Carter
3) Van Sant, Chase 4) Pavlat, Andrew
3 Nevada ‘A’ 1:49.88 6
1) Ferguson, Tavrie 2) Clough, Andy
3) Hillock, Lane 4) Dolley, Stephen
— Adm Adel ‘A’ DNF
1) Smith, Taylor 2) Huen, Jesse
3) Hardy, Jacob 4) Merical, Cole

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 4:24.99 10
1) Underwood, Derrick 2) Kelling, Auston
3) Webb, Isaak 4) Beyer, Jay
2 Nevada ‘A’ 4:56.13 8
1) Memmer, Leighton 2) Westphal, Duncan
3) Schomaker, Hunter 4) Dodd, Cooper

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pella ‘A’ 10:26.10 10
1) Houtz, Caleb 2) Beyer, Jay
3) Webb, Isaak 4) Williams, Colton
2 Ballard ‘A’ 11:02.20 8
1) Snell, Bryce 2) Rieken, Sam
3) McGlaughlin, Chase 4) Ring, Tanner

Boys Distance Medley Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Adm Adel ‘A’ 4:29.00 10
1) Crow, Seth 2) Hardy, Jacob
3) Huen, Jesse 4) Sinnwell, Mark
2 Pella ‘A’ 4:34.82 8
1) Kelling, Auston 2) Terpstra, Carter
3) Shull, Payton 4) Houtz, Caleb
3 Ballard ‘A’ 4:53.67 6
1) Reinertson, Kai 2) Konfrst, David
3) Rieken, Sam 4) McGlaughlin, Chase

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nevada ‘A’ 1:10.42 10
1) Barber, Lance 2) Merfeld, Alex
3) Dolley, Stephen 4) Russom, Brandon

Boys Long Jump Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Van Sant, Chase Pella 18-03.00 10
2 Chieves, Marcus Ballard 15-05.50 8
3 Smith, Taylor Adm Adel 12-11.00 6

Boys Shot Put Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Moody, Easton Ballard 35-03.50 10
2 Schaefers, Isaac Adm Adel 32-00.75 8
3 Hill, Austin Pella 30-02.50 6
4 Wirth, Eric Nevada 26-08.25 5
— Hill, Brandon Saydel ND

Boys Discus Throw Junior Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pietsch, Conner Ballard 102-05 10
2 Kramer, Collin Saydel 92-07 8
3 Schaefers, Isaac Adm Adel 86-08.50 6
4 Krall, James Pella 83-09.50 5
5 Wirth, Eric Nevada 73-09 4
— Clayberg, Noah Pella ND

Women – Varsity – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Pella 215 2) Gilbert 177
3) Eagle Grove 106 4) Nevada 82
5) Saydel 73 6) St. Edmond 54

Women – Junior Varsity – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Nevada 95 2) Gilbert 90
3) Saydel 79 4) Pella 74
5) Eagle Grove 35 6) St. Edmond 18

Men – Varsity – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Pella 207 2) Nevada 129
3) ADM Adel 114 4) Ballard 109
5) Saydel 86

Men – Junior Varsity – Team Rankings – 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Pella 130 2) Ballard 90
3) Nevada 57 4) ADM Adel 52
5) Saydel 50