- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Pella Girls Win, JV Boys Take Second in Invitational

Posted By Sports On April 10, 2013 @ 6:00 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

The Dutch track and field teams performed well yesterday evening at the Pella Christian Co-Ed Invitational on Tuesday. Despite the conditions, several meet records almost fell yesterday, and one actually did; Jessica Holterhaus breaking her record from last year in the long jump with a leap of 16’5”. The Lady Dutch had eleven first place finishes and overwhelmingly won first place overall by 98 points with a score of 219. Pella Christian was fourth with 99 and Pleasantville came in seventh. Coach Dak Rasmussen said his girls have been progressing very quickly so far this season. Eagles’ girls’ coach, Kevin Herdegen said that after some personal bests in various events from his girls, he’s looking forward to their next big meet on Saturday. The Little Dutch of Pella’s varsity team was in Chariton and won their meet there, and it was the JV boys that nearly stole the show at Pella Christian; as previously reported by KNIA/KRLS Sports and from the track officials, Pella’s boys had originally won the meet over A-D-M, but a miscalculation forced a recounting of the points, and ADM defeated Pella, 140 – 133, despite finishing first in just four events. PCM’s boys were third with 99, Pella Christian sixth at 73, and Pleasantville in a close seventh with 71 points. The Oskaloosa meets are next for Pella and Pella Christian on Saturday, PCM’s boys are in action next on Friday at A-D-M, and Pleasantville will be at Nevada, also on Friday.

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 1
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Dubois, Shayanne Carlisle Hig 13.57 10
2 Fynaardt, Jenna Pella Christ 13.61 8
3 Wisniewski, Klaire Pella 13.62 6
4 Meyer, Sarah Pella Christ 13.94 5
5 Pech, Mallory Carlisle Hig 14.42 4
6 Farmer, Logan Bondurant-Fa 14.72 3
7 Bauer, Allision Albia 15.21 2
8 Sevcik, Kristy Lynnville-Su 15.37 1
9 Exline, Kaley Lynnville-Su 15.61
10 Dominquez, Ali Bondurant-Fa 15.66
11 Brown, Kailey Pleasantvill 16.41
12 West, Emily Albia 16.50
13 Peterson, Kelsey Pleasantvill 16.68
— Hackman, Kailyn Pella DQ
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Hackman, Kailyn Pella 28.02 10
2 VanZomeren, Avis Pella 28.03 8
3 Dubois, Shayanne Carlisle Hig 28.40 6
4 Spieler, Kaitlyn Albia 29.52 5
5 Curry, Shelbie Carlisle Hig 29.90 4
6 Dimit, Christy Bondurant-Fa 30.50 3
7 Needham, Tierney Lynnville-Su 32.14 2
8 Dominquez, Ali Bondurant-Fa 32.55 1
9 Thompson, Samantha Pleasantvill 33.97
10 Peterson, Kelsey Pleasantvill 35.76
— Beary, Hanna Albia DQ
— Meyer, Sarah Pella Christ DQ
— Vander Leest, Taylor Lynnville-Su DQ
— Dykstra, Julia Pella Christ DQ
Girls 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Veenstra, Christa Pella Christ 1:02.79 10
2 Bogaard, Makenna Pella 1:03.46 8
3 Haus, Kaliegh Carlisle Hig 1:04.11 6
4 Bailey, Sierra Bondurant-Fa 1:08.98 5
5 Teno, Kim Albia 1:10.18 4
6 Michalek, Larissa Pella 1:10.62 3
7 Burris, Abbey Bondurant-Fa 1:13.76 2
8 Twist, Emily Carlisle Hig 1:16.55 1
9 Foster, Shelby Lynnville-Su 1:18.89
— Freeman, Hanna Albia DQ
Girls 800 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Kirkland, Ashley Pella 2:36.26 10
2 Vander Leest, Alexa Lynnville-Su 2:38.03 8
3 Starkey, Alyssa Pella Christ 2:44.51 6
4 Wachal, Mary-Grace Carlisle Hig 2:56.02 5
5 Zula, McKinley Pella Christ 2:56.72 4
6 Busick, Kylie Pleasantvill 3:00.60 3
7 Dux, Emily Pella 3:04.00 2
8 Foster, Shelby Lynnville-Su 3:05.83 1
9 Stephens, Taylor Bondurant-Fa 3:08.22
10 Wood, Brenna Bondurant-Fa 3:11.45
11 Tallman, Sara Pella 3:12.49
12 Greenwood, Jordan Carlisle Hig 3:17.05
13 Flores, Simona Bondurant-Fa 3:20.88
— Garver, Kristyn Albia DQ
— Manser, Michelle Albia DQ
— Breon, Alec Pella Christ DQ
— Donovan, Delanie Carlisle Hig DQ
Girls 1500 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Garver, Kristyn Albia 5:32.79 10
2 Vos, Tara Lynnville-Su 5:32.83 8
3 Kleven, Victoria Pella 5:42.65 6
4 Starkey, Alyssa Pella Christ 5:50.95 5
5 Swanson, Sydney Pella 5:56.27 4
6 Braun, Kira Pella Christ 6:09.31 3
7 Vaughn, Abbie Carlisle Hig 6:28.26 2
— Hocker, Erin Bondurant-Fa DQ
— McCaughy, Natalie Carlisle Hig DQ
Girls 3000 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Vander Leest, Alexa Lynnville-Su 11:48.50 10
2 Kleven, Victoria Pella 12:07.78 8
3 Swanson, Sydney Pella 12:37.09 6
4 Manser, Michelle Albia 12:51.79 5
5 Vaughn, Abbie Carlisle Hig 12:57.05 4
6 Braun, Kira Pella Christ 13:06.03 3
7 Mutch, Briana Carlisle Hig 13:11.79 2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Finals
1 VanEe, Lydia Pella 16.41 10
2 Atzen, Madi Bondurant-Fa 16.84 8
3 Atzen, Lexi Bondurant-Fa 16.99 6
4 Visser, Becky Pella 17.52 5
5 Landgren, Elin Carlisle Hig 18.27 4
6 Smith, Natalie Carlisle Hig 18.64 3
7 Doser, Taylor Albia 19.31 2
8 Sevcik, Kristy Lynnville-Su 20.32 1
9 Brown, Kailey Pleasantvill 22.90
— Fynaardt, Jenna Pella Christ DQ
— Kent, Elizabeth Albia DQ
— Vander Leest, Taylor Lynnville-Su DQ

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 2
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Girls 400 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Haus, Kaliegh Carlisle Hig 1:12.89 10
2 Spencer, Shelby Bondurant-Fa 1:15.35 8
3 Brummel, Hillary Pella 1:15.41 6
4 Visser, Becky Pella 1:16.44 5
5 Martin, Kennedy Carlisle Hig 1:20.03 4
6 Nickell, Natalie Lynnville-Su 1:22.87 3
7 Farmer, Logan Bondurant-Fa 1:23.52 2
— Teno, Kim Albia DQ
— Kent, Elizabeth Albia DQ
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pella A 53.34 10
1) Wisniewski, Klaire 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) Hackman, Kailyn 4) Holterhaus, Jessica
2 Pella Christian A 54.90 8
1) Bolt, Taylor 2) Fynaardt, Jenna
3) Dykstra, Julia 4) Meyer, Sarah
3 Carlisle High School A 55.79 6
1) Christensen, Nicole 2) Dubois, Shayanne
3) Vobroil, Rachael 4) Pech, Mallory
4 Lynnville-Sully A 55.80 5
1) Ehresman, Kasiah 2) Rasmusson, Madison
3) Needham, Tierney 4) Davis, Shelby
5 Albia A 57.41 4
1) Spieler, Kaitlyn 2) Morgan, Brianna
3) Teno, Kim 4) DeBruin, Hannah
6 Bondurant-Farrar A 57.52 3
1) Atzen, Madi 2) Farmer, Logan
3) Schlenker, Cailey 4) Atzen, Lexi
7 Pleasantville-Female A 59.96 2
1) Sinclair, Augusta 2) Core, Kennedy
3) Stecker, Kylee 4) Kunze, Trisha
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pella A 1:51.40 10
1) VanZomeren, Nadine 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) Holterhaus, Jessica 4) Gustafson, Mackenzie
2 Carlisle High School A 1:58.07 8
1) Christensen, Nicole 2) Benhart, Nicole
3) Curry, Shelbie 4) Birchmier, Claire
3 Lynnville-Sully A 1:58.25 6
1) Davis, Shelby 2) Ehresman, Kasiah
3) Rasmusson, Madison 4) Rice, Cori
4 Bondurant-Farrar A 2:01.16 5
1) Schlenker, Cailey 2) Farmer, Logan
3) Spencer, Shelby 4) Burrows, Ashley
5 Pleasantville-Female A 2:09.23 4
1) Sinclair, Augusta 2) Core, Kennedy
3) Robinson, Irie 4) Kunze, Trisha
6 Albia A 2:10.11 3
1) Beary, Hanna 2) Bauer, Allision
3) Kent, Elizabeth 4) Freshwater, Shae
— Pella Christian A DQ
1) Dykstra, Julia 2) Faber, Sydney
3) Howerzyl, Tessa 4) Bolt, Taylor
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pella A 4:13.46 10
1) VanEe, Lydia 2) VanZomeren, Nadine
3) Bogaard, Makenna 4) Gustafson, Mackenzie
2 Lynnville-Sully A 4:37.07 8
1) Rice, Cori 2) Rasmusson, Madison
3) Ehresman, Kasiah 4) Vos, Tara
3 Carlisle High School A 4:41.52 6
1) Birchmier, Claire 2) Benhart, Nicole
3) Piper, Taylor 4) Haus, Kaliegh
4 Albia A 4:50.26 5
1) Freeman, Hanna 2) Hugen, Marissa
3) Spieler, Kaitlyn 4) Teno, Kim
5 Bondurant-Farrar A 4:57.10 4
1) Burrows, Ashley 2) Burris, Abbey
3) Bailey, Sierra 4) Sawtzky, Erin
6 Pella Christian A 4:57.14 3
1) Howerzyl, Tessa 2) Theune, Cara
3) Faber, Sydney 4) Zula, McKinley
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pella Christian A 11:55.18 10
1) Zula, McKinley 2) Van Woerkom, Kendall
3) Eekhoff, Mariah 4) Breon, Alec
2 Bondurant-Farrar A 12:08.48 8
1) Burrows, Ashley 2) Burris, Abbey
3) Sawatzky, Erin 4) Bailey, Sierra
3 Pella A 12:14.97 6
1) Dux, Emily 2) Tallman, Sara
3) Wittenberg, Hannah 4) DenAdel, Lydia
4 Carlisle High School A 12:49.65 5
1) Greenwood, Jordan 2) McCaughy, Natalie
3) Farrell, Judy 4) Fritz, Maddie
Girls 800 Sprint Medley
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pella A 1:55.82 10
1) Holterhaus, Jessica 2) Manecke, Lauren
3) VanZomeren, Nadine 4) Gustafson, Mackenzie

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 3
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Finals … (Girls 800 Sprint Medley)
Team Relay Finals
2 Pella Christian A 2:02.13 8
1) Bolt, Taylor 2) Fynaardt, Jenna
3) Howerzyl, Tessa 4) Veenstra, Christa
3 Carlisle High School A 2:07.95 6
1) Christensen, Nicole 2) Pech, Mallory
3) Landgren, Elin 4) Curry, Shelbie
4 Bondurant-Farrar A 2:12.45 5
1) Atzen, Madi 2) Burris, Abbey
3) Burrows, Ashley 4) Bailey, Sierra
5 Albia A 2:22.63 4
1) Beary, Hanna 2) Bauer, Allision
3) Freshwater, Shae 4) Freeman, Hanna
6 Lynnville-Sully A 2:23.40 3
1) Exline, Kaley 2) Shinkle, Naomi
3) Sevcik, Kristy 4) Foster, Shelby
7 Pleasantville-Female A 2:23.81 2
1) Stecker, Kylee 2) Core, Kennedy
3) Robinson, Irie 4) Busick, Kylie
Girls Distance Medley
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Lynnville-Sully A 4:41.07 10
1) Ehresman, Kasiah 2) Rasmusson, Madison
3) Rice, Cori 4) Vos, Tara
2 Albia A 4:54.74 8
1) Morgan, Brianna 2) Freeman, Hanna
3) Hugen, Marissa 4) Garver, Kristyn
3 Carlisle High School A 4:55.77 6
1) Landgren, Elin 2) Castle, Jenna
3) Wachal, Joanna 4) Wachal, Mary-Grace
4 Pella Christian A 4:56.66 5
1) Dykstra, Julia 2) Faber, Sydney
3) Theune, Cara 4) Starkey, Alyssa
5 Bondurant-Farrar A 5:36.94 4
1) Dimit, Christy 2) Bycroft, Keely
3) Norton, Katie 4) Wood, Brenna
— Pella A DQ
1) VanZomeren, Avis 2) Kooker, Megan
3) Downs, Larissa 4) Kirkland, Ashley
Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Bondurant-Farrar A 1:10.21 10
1) Spencer, Shelby 2) Atzen, Madi
3) Schlenker, Cailey 4) Atzen, Lexi
2 Pella A 1:12.23 8
1) Visser, Becky 2) Michalek, Larissa
3) Brummel, Hillary 4) VanEe, Lydia
3 Lynnville-Sully A 1:20.22 6
1) Vander Leest, Taylor 2) Needham, Tierney
3) Nickell, Natalie 4) Davis, Shelby
4 Carlisle High School A 1:23.67 5
1) Smith, Natalie 2) Martin, Kennedy
3) Salmon, Allison 4) Johnson, Marissa
5 Albia A 1:25.26 4
1) Kent, Elizabeth 2) Doser, Taylor
3) Freshwater, Shae 4) Beary, Hanna
Girls High Jump
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Fopma, Madison Pella Christ J5-00.00 10
2 DeBruin, Hannah Albia J4-10.00 8
3 Davis, Shelby Lynnville-Su J4-08.00 6
4 Doser, Taylor Albia J4-06.00 4
4 Visser, Becky Pella J4-06.00 5
6 Sinclair, Augusta Pleasantvill J4-04.00 2
6 Atzen, Lexi Bondurant-Fa J4-04.00 3
6 Kooker, Megan Pella J4-04.00 1
9 Piper, Taylor Carlisle Hig 4-02.00
— Johnson, Marissa Carlisle Hig DQ
Girls Long Jump
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Holterhaus, Jessica Pella 16-05.00 10
2 Michalek, Larissa Pella 14-08.50 8
3 Spencer, Shelby Bondurant-Fa 14-03.50 6
4 Bolt, Taylor Pella Christ 14-02.00 5
5 Schlenker, Cailey Bondurant-Fa 14-01.50 4
6 Nickell, Natalie Lynnville-Su 13-07.25 3
7 Exline, Kaley Lynnville-Su 13-04.00 2
8 Spieler, Kaitlyn Albia 13-02.75 1
9 Howerzyl, Tessa Pella Christ 12-10.50
— Wachal, Mary-Grace Carlisle Hig DQ
— Bauer, Allision Albia DQ
— Feauto, Taylor Carlisle Hig DQ
— Lose, Mackenzie Carlisle Hig DQ
— Tallman, Sara Pella X13-03.50
Girls Shot Put
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Groenendyk, Heidi Pella J33-04.00 10
2 Borgerding, Marissa Pella J30-05.50 8
3 Burnett, Katelyn Carlisle Hig J29-10.50 5
3 Nikkel, Miranda Pella Christ J29-10.50 6
5 Beard, Emmie Albia J28-01.00 3
6 Hindman, Rechelle Albia J26-05.75 2
7 Davis, Abby Carlisle Hig J26-00.50 1
8 Bycroft, Keely Bondurant-Fa 25-09.75 1
9 Nelson, Andrea Bondurant-Fa 24-04.75
10 Hoyt, Kaylene Pleasantvill 24-02.75
11 Irlbeck, Allyson Carlisle Hig 23-08.50
12 McDonough, Kate Albia 21-09.00
13 Gritters, Calise Pella Christ 21-06.00
14 Oliver, Megan Pleasantvill 20-07.25

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 4
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Finals … (Girls Shot Put)
Name School Finals
15 Shinkle, Naomi Lynnville-Su 18-10.75
— Reynolds, Lexi Pella X28-08.75
Girls Discus Throw
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Reynolds, Lexi Pella 109-03 10
2 Norton, Katie Bondurant-Fa 89-04 8
3 Borgerding, Marissa Pella 84-04 6
4 Burnett, Katelyn Carlisle Hig 81-03 5
5 Schnathorst, Gabby Carlisle Hig 80-09 4
6 Vermeer, Breanna Bondurant-Fa 76-07 3
7 Davis, Abby Carlisle Hig 74-07 2
8 Hindman, Rechelle Albia 72-04 1
9 Beard, Emmie Albia 65-02
10 McDonough, Kate Albia 64-07
11 Nelson, Andrea Bondurant-Fa 64-03
12 Gritters, Calise Pella Christ 62-10
13 Shinkle, Naomi Lynnville-Su 56-04
14 Oliver, Megan Pleasantvill 54-02
— Groenendyk, Heidi Pella X82-01
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Grove, Jordan Adm Adel 11.40 10
2 Goeden, Grant Adm Adel 11.63 8
3 Busick, Brock Pleasantvill 11.65 6
4 Van Zee, Zach Pella Christ 11.67 5
5 Stevens, Mitch Montezuma 11.83 4
6 Branderhorst, Dillon Pella Christ 12.12 3
7 Cummings, Luke Pcm Csd 12.15 2
8 Brown, Dalton Eddyvl-Blake 12.24 1
9 Tompkins, Coleton Montezuma 12.70
10 Luna, Josh Pleasantvill 12.72
11 Lathen, Clay Eddyvl-Blake 14.00
12 Van Wyk, Zain Pella 14.20
13 Davis, Gunner Pcm Csd 15.85
— Adams, Zach Pella DQ
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Peden, Chris Pleasantvill 22.48 10
2 Grove, Jordan Adm Adel 23.20 8
3 Van Kooten, Derek Pella Christ 23.38 6
4 Vittetoe, Troy Pcm Csd 23.78 5
5 Goeden, Grant Adm Adel 24.09 4
6 Wood, Tanner Pella 24.43 3
7 Lyons, Niall Montezuma 24.45 2
8 Jensen, Christoffer Eddyvl-Blake 25.92 1
9 Schelhaas, Jackson Pella Christ 26.00
10 Maines, Cole Eddyvl-Blake 26.30
11 Litrell, Logan Pcm Csd 26.40
12 Moore, Mac Pleasantvill 26.62
13 Van Wyk, Zain Pella 30.24
— Gibson, Zach Montezuma DQ
Boys 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Gibson, Zach Montezuma 55.44 10
2 Vittetoe, Troy Pcm Csd 56.58 8
3 Larson, Jon Pella Christ 57.05 6
4 Dahms, Alex Pcm Csd 57.50 5
5 Voyles, Jackson Eddyvl-Blake 57.54 4
6 Armstrong, Evan Pella 57.99 3
7 VandeLune, Payson Pella 58.19 2
8 Lyons, Mikey Montezuma 59.43 1
9 Hart, Andrew Eddyvl-Blake 59.86
10 Giddings, Zack Pella Christ 1:00.01
11 Van Haalen, Scout Pleasantvill 1:03.64
12 Worthington, Ethan Pleasantvill 1:04.80
— Goplerud, Beck Adm Adel DQ
— Grove, Jordan Adm Adel DQ
Boys 800 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Berger, Josh Adm Adel 2:15.36 10
2 Klyn, Carson Pella 2:15.93 8
3 Von Bank, Jacob Pella 2:17.64 6
4 Wilz, Hunter Eddyvl-Blake 2:19.41 5
5 Chizek, Matt Pcm Csd 2:22.90 4
6 VeVerka, Logan Montezuma 2:24.68 3
7 Welch, Christopher Eddyvl-Blake 2:31.71 2
8 Romberg, Skyler Montezuma 2:31.96 1
9 McKeag, Brody Montezuma 2:32.95
10 Dahms, Alex Pcm Csd 2:36.31
11 Attema, Caleb Pella Christ 2:42.66
12 Roe, Triston Eddyvl-Blake 2:44.90
13 Sowers, Nate Pleasantvill 2:45.42
14 Van Zee, Caleb Pella Christ 2:51.84
15 Dykstra, David Pella Christ 3:18.53
— Hovey, Kyle Adm Adel DQ
— Trausch, Nathan Pcm Csd DQ
— VandeLune, Payson Pella X2:18.11
Boys 1600 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Sievers, Ryan Pella 4:58.63 10
2 Hastings, Jack Eddyvl-Blake 5:04.14 8
3 Gainey, Rhett Pcm Csd 5:05.37 6
4 Berger, Josh Adm Adel 5:06.20 5
5 McAtee, Maverick Pcm Csd 5:07.52 4
6 Welch, Christopher Eddyvl-Blake 5:21.16 3
7 Van Vark, Ryen Pella Christ 5:22.78 2
8 Wittenberg, Micah Pella 5:28.05 1
9 Attema, Caleb Pella Christ 5:49.27

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 5
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Finals … (Boys 1600 Meter Run)
Name School Finals
10 Dredge, Tyler Pcm Csd 5:59.53
11 Houtz, Caleb Pella 6:03.77
12 Sowers, Nate Pleasantvill 6:09.57
13 McCulley, Bobby Montezuma 6:17.87
14 Martin, Riley Pleasantvill 6:38.71
— Hovey, Kyle Adm Adel DQ
— Little, Jack Montezuma DQ
Boys 3200 Meter Run
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Heschke, Levi Pella 10:58.93 10
2 Wilz, Hunter Eddyvl-Blake 11:04.92 8
3 Sievers, Adam Pella 11:13.79 6
4 Van Vark, Ryen Pella Christ 11:27.85 5
5 Chizek, Matt Pcm Csd 11:35.79 4
6 Clabough, Scott Adm Adel 12:07.87 3
7 Sinnwell, Mark Adm Adel 12:14.75 2
8 Foster, Joseph Pcm Csd 12:25.37 1
9 Rexroat, Josh Pcm Csd 13:38.40
10 Little, Jack Montezuma 14:34.70
— Webb, Isaak Pella X12:02.23
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Jensen, Tate Adm Adel 15.50 10
2 Menuis, Drake Eddyvl-Blake 16.04 8
3 Reed, Hunter Pcm Csd 16.17 6
4 Boyles, Jacob Pleasantvill 16.22 5
5 Buma, Michael Pella 18.19 4
6 Whisner, Kolby Adm Adel 18.39 3
7 Pendroy, Luke Pcm Csd 18.42 2
8 Phelps, Tanner Pella 19.00 1
9 Bushong, Vincent Montezuma 19.46
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Jensen, Tate Adm Adel 57.20 10
2 Reed, Hunter Pcm Csd 59.31 8
3 Phelps, Tanner Pella 1:01.19 6
4 Chestnutwood, Ricky Adm Adel 1:04.40 5
5 Buma, Michael Pella 1:05.95 4
6 Jager, Ty Eddyvl-Blake 1:07.65 3
7 Lyons, Mikey Montezuma 1:07.75 2
8 Brown, Cody Eddyvl-Blake 1:08.29 1
9 Breon, Jordan Pella Christ 1:10.46
10 Kauffman, Joe Pleasantvill 1:12.13
11 Sneller, Austin Pcm Csd 1:14.12
12 Maschmann, Ryan Montezuma 1:15.80
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Adm Adel A 46.00 10
1) Goeden, Grant 2) Jensen, Tate
3) Goplerud, Beck 4) Grove, Jordan
2 Pleasantville A 46.45 8
1) Wicks, Kirk 2) Zoss, Trevor
3) Busick, Brock 4) Prill, Matt
3 Montezuma A 47.08 6
1) Tompkins, Coleton 2) Gibson, Zach
3) Maschmann, Colton 4) Stevens, Mitch
4 Pella Christian A 48.27 5
1) Branderhorst, Dillon 2) Van Kooten, Derek
3) DeBruin, Tyler 4) Van Zee, Zach
5 Pcm Csd A 49.46 4
1) Cummings, Luke 2) Sutton, Keith
3) Reeve, Ricky 4) Applegate, Hayes
6 Pella A 49.82 3
1) Kuangvanh, Bobby 2) Rundle, Brian
3) Van Sant, Chase 4) Jansen, Garret
7 Eddyvl-Blakesbg A 50.98 2
1) Brown, Cody 2) Brown, Dalton
3) Maines, Cole 4) Jager, Ty
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pleasantville A 1:35.56 10
1) Prill, Matt 2) Zoss, Trevor
3) Sheehey, Patrick 4) Peden, Chris
2 Adm Adel A 1:39.46 8
1) Goeden, Grant 2) Jensen, Tate
3) Goplerud, Beck 4) Grove, Jordan
3 Montezuma A 1:39.67 6
1) Stevens, Mitch 2) Gibson, Mitch
3) Maschmann, Colton 4) Barker, Kane
4 Pcm Csd A 1:41.12 5
1) Sutton, Keith 2) Uhlenhopp, Zach
3) Kain, Ethan 4) Applegate, Hayes
5 Pella A 1:41.27 4
1) Wood, Tanner 2) Rundle, Brian
3) Van Sant, Chase 4) Zemanek, Josh
6 Eddyvl-Blakesbg A 1:45.06 3
1) Brown, Dalton 2) Jensen, Christoffer
3) Pigsley, Dillon 4) Van Dorin, Treg
7 Pella Christian A 1:45.17 2
1) Shannon, Max 2) Breon, Jordan
3) Campbell, Alex 4) Schelhaas, Jackson

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 6
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Eddyvl-Blakesbg A 3:49.25 10
1) Voyles, Jackson 2) Menuis, Drake
3) Marolf, Blake 4) Van Dorin, Treg
2 Pcm Csd A 3:50.59 8
1) Vittetoe, Troy 2) Reed, Hunter
3) Uhlenhopp, Zach 4) Gainey, Rhett
3 Adm Adel A 3:52.95 6
1) Grove, Jordan 2) Jensen, Tate
3) Richardson, Cooper 4) Goplerud, Beck
4 Pella A 3:54.29 5
1) Armstrong, Evan 2) Carey, Adam
3) Scholten, Jackson 4) Wood, Tanner
5 Montezuma A 3:58.70 4
1) Lyons, Mikey 2) Maschmann, Colton
3) Geiger, Tyler 4) Fahlenkamp, Seth
6 Pella Christian A 4:01.77 3
1) DeBruin, Tyler 2) Schelhaas, Jackson
3) Shannon, Max 4) Giddings, Zack
7 Pleasantville A 4:05.76 2
1) Fouch, Hagen 2) Boyles, Jacob
3) Clary, Kasey 4) Lauer, Dylan
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pella A 9:07.41 10
1) Sievers, Ryan 2) Bailey, Josh
3) Von Bank, Jacob 4) Carey, Adam
2 Adm Adel A 9:11.03 8
1) Hovey, Kyle 2) Berger, Josh
3) Richardson, Cooper 4) McCartney, Elijah
3 Pcm Csd A 9:18.65 6
1) Reed, Hunter 2) Gilman, Logan
3) Kain, Ethan 4) Gainey, Rhett
4 Pleasantville A 9:51.23 5
1) Fouch, Hagen 2) Lauer, Dylan
3) Clary, Kasey 4) Johnson, Max
5 Eddyvl-Blakesbg A 10:05.15 4
1) Welch, Christopher 2) Hastings, Jack
3) Bay, Nathaniel 4) Roe, Triston
6 Montezuma A 10:10.06 3
1) Fahlenkamp, Seth 2) VeVerka, Logan
3) Rhodes, Cody 4) Romberg, Skyler
7 Pella Christian A 11:07.10 2
1) Dykstra, David 2) Rossler, Matthew
3) Van Zee, Caleb 4) Attema, Caleb
Boys Distance Medley
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Adm Adel A 3:48.72 10
1) Wicks, Kolton 2) Whisner, Kolby
3) Richardson, Cooper 4) Berger, Josh
2 Pella A 4:03.31 8
1) Kuangvanh, Bobby 2) Zemanek, Josh
3) Bailey, Josh 4) Heschke, Levi
3 Pcm Csd A 4:10.19 6
1) Herndon, Davis 2) Uhlenhopp, Zach
3) Kain, Ethan 4) Gilman, Logan
4 Pella Christian A 4:12.41 5
1) Van Zee, Zach 2) Rolffs, Josh
3) Giddings, Zack 4) Shannon, Max
5 Montezuma A 4:23.03 4
1) Tompkins, Coleton 2) Barker, Kane
3) Geiger, Tyler 4) Gibson, Mitch
6 Pleasantville A 4:26.04 3
1) Beier, Booker 2) Adreon, Zeb
3) Brown, Alec 4) Johnson, Max
7 Eddyvl-Blakesbg A 4:26.12 2
1) Lathen, Clay 2) Proctor, Adam
3) Bay, Nathaniel 4) Hart, Andrew
Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Team Relay Finals
Finals
1 Pleasantville A 1:02.57 10
1) Boyles, Jacob 2) Prill, Matt
3) Peden, Chris 4) Sheehey, Patrick
2 Adm Adel A 1:05.62 8
1) Whisner, Kolby 2) Chestnutwood, Ricky
3) Crow, Seth 4) Jensen, Tate
3 Eddyvl-Blakesbg A 1:05.63 6
1) Jager, Ty 2) Menuis, Drake
3) Pigsley, Dillon 4) Marolf, Blake
4 Pella A 1:06.85 5
1) Cox, Brady 2) Van Gorp, Mason
3) Buma, Michael 4) Phelps, Tanner
5 Montezuma A 1:07.05 4
1) Gibson, Zach 2) Gibson, Mitch
3) Lyons, Mikey 4) Maschmann, Colton
6 Pcm Csd A 1:10.03 3
1) Reeve, Ricky 2) McAtee, Maverick
3) Coleman, Jade 4) Pendroy, Luke
Boys High Jump
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Sheehey, Patrick Pleasantvill J5-08.00 8
1 Van Kooten, Derek Pella Christ J5-08.00 10
3 Kain, Ethan Pcm Csd J5-06.00 6
4 Van Sant, Chase Pella J5-04.00 5
5 Koder, Skylar Pcm Csd J5-02.00 2

Pella Christian High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 10:57 PM 4/9/2013 Page 7
2013 Pella Christian Invitational – 4/9/2013
Pella, Iowa
Results
Finals … (Boys High Jump)
Name School Finals
5 Rhodes, Cody Montezuma J5-02.00 3.5
5 McKeag, Brody Montezuma J5-02.00 3.5
— Beier, Booker Pleasantvill DQ
— Rolffs, Josh Pella Christ DQ
Boys Long Jump
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Van Kooten, Derek Pella Christ 20-07.25 10
2 Menuis, Drake Eddyvl-Blake 19-08.25 8
3 Larson, Jon Pella Christ 19-02.00 6
4 Van Sant, Chase Pella 18-11.00 5
5 Wicks, Kirk Pleasantvill 18-09.50 4
6 Tompkins, Coleton Montezuma 18-03.25 3
7 Stevens, Mitch Montezuma 18-02.50 2
8 Reeve, Ricky Pcm Csd 17-09.75 1
9 Wilkie, Chase Pcm Csd 17-06.00
10 Townsend, Codi Montezuma 17-04.50
11 Voyles, Jackson Eddyvl-Blake 17-03.25
12 Kuangvanh, Bobby Pella 16-09.50
13 Zemanek, Josh Pella 16-08.25
14 Van Haalen, Scout Pleasantvill 16-07.50
15 Luna, Josh Pleasantvill 16-05.25
16 Herndon, Davis Pcm Csd 16-02.25
17 Proctor, Adam Eddyvl-Blake 15-03.00
— Merical, Cole Adm Adel DQ
— Rolffs, Josh Pella Christ DQ
Boys Shot Put
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Bennett, Jesse Adm Adel 48-01.25 10
2 Duggan, Matthew Montezuma 42-04.25 8
3 Jansen, Garret Pella 39-06.25 6
4 Gordon, Aaron Eddyvl-Blake 37-10.00 5
5 Nieuwsma, Matt Pella 36-10.50 4
6 Van Zee, Zach Pella Christ 36-09.25 3
7 Duggan, Michael Montezuma 35-07.75 2
8 Winegar, Jackson Pcm Csd 35-04.75 1
9 Lapour, Matt Adm Adel 34-11.00
10 Charls, Brandon Pcm Csd 34-10.50
11 Veenstra, Travis Pella Christ 34-00.25
12 Barker, Kane Montezuma 33-11.75
13 Warrick, Connor Pcm Csd 33-10.75
14 Elswick, Tristan Eddyvl-Blake 33-06.25
15 Myers, Lucas Pleasantvill 29-06.75
16 Haberling, James Pleasantvill 28-07.25
17 Cook, Carter Pleasantvill 27-06.00
— Schulte, Austin Pella X35-07.50
Boys Discus Throw
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Jansen, Garret Pella 122-10 10
2 Battreall, Logan Montezuma 119-07 8
3 Duggan, Michael Montezuma 116-01 6
4 Gillespie, Glenn Pcm Csd 114-05 5
5 Schulte, Austin Pella 109-05 4
6 Gordon, Aaron Eddyvl-Blake 105-04 3
7 Ostendorf, Zach Adm Adel 98-10 2
8 Knowles, Jordan Pcm Csd 92-02 1
9 Lapour, Matt Adm Adel 91-05
10 Wittenberg, Micah Pella 89-08
11 Elswick, Tristan Eddyvl-Blake 88-04
12 Foster, Tyler Pcm Csd 85-11
13 Johnston, Levi Eddyvl-Blake 84-00
14 Northway, Doug Pleasantvill 82-02
15 Branderhorst, Dillon Pella Christ 81-00
16 Jordan, Charles Pleasantvill 76-00
17 Cook, Carter Pleasantvill 74-03
18 DeBruin, Tyler Pella Christ 57-04
— Duggan, Matthew Montezuma X113-07
Women – Team Rankings – 19 Events Scored
1) Pella 209
2) Carlisle High School 124
3) Bondurant-Farrar 102
4) Pella Christian 99
5) Lynnville-Sully 83
6) Albia 75
7) Pleasantville-Female 13
Men – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
1) ADM Adel 140
2) Pella 133
3) PCM CSD 103
4) Eddyvl-Blakesbg 87
5) Montezuma 86
6) Pella Christian 73
7) Pleasantville 71


Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2013/04/pella-sweeps-pella-christian-invite/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.