- KNIA / KRLS - http://www.kniakrls.com -

Lamoni Sweeps Conference Track Meet

Posted By Sports On May 1, 2013 @ 5:59 am In Today’s Local Sports | Comments Disabled

It was Lamoni that dominated their home track and ended up sweeping the Co-ed Bluegrass Conference meet on Tuesday night. Lamoni’s girls had 145 points, and second place went to Twin Cedars who had 110, and Melcher-Dallas was third with 90. The Saints’ girls finished first in the 1500 meter run, as Hannah Wilson crossed the line with a time of just over 6:07. Melcher-Dallas’ 1600 meter medley relay team also came in first. For Twin Cedars, a pair of wins by Brittney Roby in the 800 meter run and 100 meter hurdles highlighted their evening, as well as first place in the 800 meter medley relay. On the boys’ side, Melcher-Dallas was third and the Sabers finished fourth in a meet dominated by both Lamoni and Murray, who combined for 345 points. Cody Alexander for the Saints was first in the 400 meter dash, with a once-around time of 52.66. The Sabers were second in the 4 x 100 meter relay. A full list of results can be found below.

Bluegrass Conference Meet
Meet Results By Division – Boys
Tuesday, April 30, 2013

 

Points By School

Boys
Place School Points
1st Lamoni 179
2nd Murray 166
3rd Melcher-Dallas 99
4th Twin Cedars 74
5th Moravia 17
6th Mormon Trail 7
7th Diagonal 0
7th Seymour 0

 

100 M Dash

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Seth Nerness Murray 11.53
2nd Andrew Rider Murray 11.87
3rd Chase Wetterling Melcher-Dallas 12.22
4th Ross Dawson Melcher-Dallas 12.42
5th Drew Carlson Twin Cedars 12.47
6th Tim Loeffler Twin Cedars 12.50

200 M Dash

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Seth Nerness Murray 23.56
2nd Andrew Rider Murray 24.31
3rd Cody Alexander Melcher-Dallas 24.93
4th WIlliam Ansong Lamoni 24.93
5th Chase Wetterling Melcher-Dallas 25.19
6th Jeremy Berry Moravia 26.78

400 M Dash

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Cody Alexander Melcher-Dallas 52.66
2nd Daniel Ansong Lamoni 52.84
3rd Chase Wetterling Melcher-Dallas 55.44
4th Matt Rockhold Murray 58.68
5th Caleb Miller Murray 1:02.04
6th Ryan Mckinney Lamoni 1:02.93

800 M Run

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Neshamah Breshears Lamoni 2:02.97
2nd Cody Alexander Melcher-Dallas 2:09.68
3rd Austin Halls Murray 2:13.73
4th Colton Ranney Lamoni 2:14.64
5th Jeremy Berry Moravia 2:19.81
6th Dalton Sharp Melcher-Dallas 2:20.17

1600 M Run

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Neshamah Breshears Lamoni 4:59.84
2nd Pat Kilmer Murray 5:13.00
3rd Sergio Oviedo-Cardenas Lamoni 5:13.49
4th Austin Halls Murray 5:13.58
5th Otis Roby Twin Cedars 5:17.06
6th Caelen Jackson Mormon Trail 5:53.66

3200 M Run

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Neshamah Breshears Lamoni 11:01.14
2nd Austin Halls Murray 11:41.64
3rd Corbin Simmons Murray 11:46.04
4th Caelen Jackson Mormon Trail 11:51.99
5th Sergio Oviedo-Cardenas Lamoni 11:58.82
6th Troy Lee Melcher-Dallas 12:13.73

110 M High Hurdles

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Cody Scroggie Murray 17.93
2nd Daniel Ansong Lamoni 18.00
3rd Trent Flesher Melcher-Dallas 18.26
4th Levi Jones Twin Cedars 18.78
5th Austin Tull Lamoni 19.16
6th Devin Shields Murray 19.28

400 M Hurdles

Boys
Place Contestant School Time
1st Devin Shields Murray 1:01.44
2nd Levi Jones Twin Cedars 1:02.31
3rd Drew Carlson Twin Cedars 1:02.94
4th Matt Rockhold Murray 1:03.10
5th Alex Mitchell Melcher-Dallas 1:05.28
6th Caleb Windschitl Moravia 1:07.96

4×100 M Relay

Boys
Place Contestants School Time
1st Seth Nerness
Cody Scroggie
Eddie Otto
Andrew Rider
Murray 46.32
2nd Tim Loeffler
Jesse Chapin
David Williams
Chris Selix
Twin Cedars 49.60
3rd Austin Tull
Tim Brunner
Sam Jordison
Danny Savage
Lamoni 49.87
4th Jered Johnston
Logan Hoelting
Jacob Hoch
Waylon Balk
Melcher-Dallas 51.34
5th Gunnar Miller
Caleb Windschitl
Scott Close
Sam Clouse
Moravia 53.10

4×200 M Relay

Boys
Place Contestants School Time
1st Dalton Winship
Raymond Barlage
Eddie Otto
Andrew Rider
Murray 1:39.00
2nd WIlliam Ansong
Caleb Heltenberg
Tim Brunner
Jackson Carr
Lamoni 1:40.88
3rd Levi Jones
David Williams
Tim Loeffler
Drew Carlson
Twin Cedars 1:44.07
4th Jered Johnston
Troy Lee
Jacob Hoch
Ross Dawson
Melcher-Dallas 1:45.43

4×400 M Relay

Boys
Place Contestants School Time
1st Chase Wetterling
Dalton Sharp
Kenneth Wadle
Cody Alexander
Melcher-Dallas 3:42.90
2nd WIlliam Ansong
Caleb Heltenberg
Jackson Carr
Neshamah Breshears
Lamoni 3:44.78
3rd Raymond Barlage
Matt Johnston
Pat Kilmer
Matt Rockhold
Murray 4:00.14
4th Max Wautrin
Matt Gaspar
Spencer McCarty
Levi Pinegar
Twin Cedars 4:16.16

4×800 M Relay

Boys
Place Contestants School Time
1st Austin Halls
Devin Shields
Matt Johnston
Pat Kilmer
Murray 9:24.65
2nd Colton Ranney
Teddy Palmer
Zach Schwab
Dylan Pitt
Lamoni 9:43.06
3rd Hunter Frost
Otis Roby
Max Wautrin
Eric Clark
Twin Cedars 10:08.59
4th Jacob Hoch
Waylon Balk
Logan Hoelting
Dalton Sharp
Melcher-Dallas 10:25.26

Long Jump

Boys
Place Contestant School Distance
1st WIlliam Ansong Lamoni 20′-3″
2nd Seth Nerness Murray 20′-1 1/2″
3rd Jackson Carr Lamoni 19′-7 1/2″
4th Tim Loeffler Twin Cedars 18′-4 1/4″
5th Kenneth Wadle Melcher-Dallas 18′-0″
6th Dalton Winship Murray 17′-3″

Shot Put

Boys
Place Contestant School Distance
1st Jeremy Deemer Lamoni 48′-11″
2nd Corey Harrell Twin Cedars 42′-8″
3rd Caleb Heltenberg Lamoni 41′-11″
4th Eddie Otto Murray 40′-3″
5th Caelen Jackson Mormon Trail 39′-1″
6th Dylan Conley Moravia 37′-0″

Discus

Boys
Place Contestant School Distance
1st Jeremy Deemer Lamoni 147′-6″
2nd Ross Dawson Melcher-Dallas 128′-11″
3rd Caleb Heltenberg Lamoni 125′-11″
4th Eddie Otto Murray 122′-2″
5th Dylan Conley Moravia 112′-11″
6th Corey Harrell Twin Cedars 106′-3″

High Jump

Boys
Place Contestant School Height
1st Sheldon Leonard Lamoni 5′-6″
2nd Caleb Windschitl Moravia 5′-6″
3rd Sergio Oviedo-Cardenas Lamoni 5′-4″
4th Cody Scroggie Murray 5′-4″
4th Tanner Flesher Melcher-Dallas 5′-4″
6th Pat Kilmer Murray 5′-2″

1600 M Medley Relay

Boys
Place Contestants School Time
1st Danny Savage
Sam Jordison
Sergio Oviedo-Cardenas
Dylan Pitt
Lamoni 4:09.75
2nd Trent Flesher
Jacob Hoch
Troy Lee
Kenneth Wadle
Melcher-Dallas 4:11.31
3rd Chris Selix
David Williams
Max Wautrin
Eric Clark
Twin Cedars 4:14.06
4th Dalton Winship
Mason Simmons
Raymond Barlage
Matt Johnston
Murray 4:22.49

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Boys
Place Contestants School Time
1st Daniel Ansong
Austin Tull
Jackson Carr
Tim Brunner
Lamoni 1:07.28
2nd Levi Jones
Eric Clark
David Williams
Drew Carlson
Twin Cedars 1:07.72
3rd Matt Rockhold
Raymond Barlage
Devin Shields
Cody Scroggie
Murray 1:09.42
4th Alex Mitchell
Josh Dittmer
Jered Johnston
Trent Flesher
Melcher-Dallas 1:13.64

 

Bluegrass Conference Meet
Meet Results By Division – Girls
Tuesday, April 30, 2013

 

Points By School

Girls
Place School Points
1st Lamoni 145
2nd Twin Cedars 110
3rd Melcher-Dallas 90
4th Moravia 84
4th Murray 84
6th Seymour 26
7th Mormon Trail 15
8th Diagonal 6

 

100 M Dash

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Kate Patton Murray 12.85
2nd Ayla Crosby Twin Cedars 13.97
3rd Teegan Rowland Lamoni 15.03
4th Sydney Suntken Melcher-Dallas 16.20
5th Abi Borchert Melcher-Dallas 16.81
6th Ellie Wenger Moravia 17.34

200 M Dash

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Kate Patton Murray 26.88
2nd Ayla Crosby Twin Cedars 28.96
3rd Tiffany Brunner Lamoni 29.97
4th Youngs Stephanie Lamoni 30.66
5th Jazmine Lutz Melcher-Dallas 32.07
6th Bailey Brummell Murray 32.75

400 M Dash

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Kate Patton Murray 1:00.62
2nd Madison Alger Twin Cedars 1:12.96
3rd Kaitlyn Klommhaus Diagonal 1:13.84
4th Maddie Roland Melcher-Dallas 1:14.13
5th Shelby Jones Lamoni 1:15.22
6th Leigha Kolesik Lamoni 1:23.45

800 M Run

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Brittney Roby Twin Cedars 2:51.56
2nd Jade Lecy Murray 2:54.21
3rd Mckenzie McIntosh Murray 2:59.46
4th Laura Jaeger Lamoni 3:08.03
5th Becca Albertson Moravia 3:08.47
6th Haylie Owens Mormon Trail 3:10.56

100 M Hurdles

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Brittney Roby Twin Cedars 18.31
2nd Alee Hugen Twin Cedars 18.87
3rd Brittany Larsen Lamoni 19.69
4th Kyra Stevenson Lamoni 20.82
5th Brooklyn Benjamin Moravia 22.66

400 M Hurdles

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Autumn McDanel Moravia 1:13.16
2nd Bailey Bjorland Lamoni 1:17.32
3rd Kendall Brown Moravia 1:17.46
4th Paige Mitchell Seymour 1:18.42
5th Brittney Roby Twin Cedars 1:22.56

4×100 M Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Hannah Eastlick
Katelynn Tracy
Kendall Brown
Autumn McDanel
Moravia 56.40
2nd MacKenzie Suntken
Maddie Roland
Madyson Reibhoff
Lexi Crozier
Melcher-Dallas 1:00.03
3rd MaKenzie McCarty
Chandler Cassill
Jayde Houser
Samantha Hammonn
Twin Cedars 1:01.69
4th Chellsea Jones
Sammy Prescott
Maddy Martin
Mckenzie McIntosh
Murray 1:05.86
5th BreAnn Rhodes
Cheyanne Williams
Sam Jones
Taylor Jackson
Mormon Trail 1:06.41
6th Leigha Kolesik
Sarah Slayton
Shelby Jones
Erin Roberts
Lamoni 1:08.83

4×200 M Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Autumn McDanel
Kendall Brown
Hannah Eastlick
Katelynn Tracy
Moravia 1:59.46
2nd Youngs Stephanie
Kaylee Keifer
Teegan Rowland
Tiffany Brunner
Lamoni 2:05.23
3rd Savannah McElvain
Ashtin Glenn
Josie Harvey
Paige Mitchell
Seymour 2:12.36
4th Abi Borchert
Sydney Suntken
Hannah Wilson
Jazmine Lutz
Melcher-Dallas 2:13.10
5th Bailey Brummell
Maddy Martin
Mckenzie McIntosh
Chellsea Jones
Murray 2:14.03
6th MaKenzie McCarty
Sierra Spaur
Jayde Houser
Samantha Hammonn
Twin Cedars 2:15.45

4×400 M Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Laura Jaeger
Teegan Rowland
Blake Shields
Tiffany Brunner
Lamoni 5:09.87
2nd Jazmine Lutz
MacKenzie Suntken
Maddie Roland
Madyson Reibhoff
Melcher-Dallas 5:16.50
3rd Jade Lecy
Bailey Brummell
Shelby Myers
Courtney Titus
Murray 5:45.30
4th Maria Moore
Marisa Lundy
Chandler Cassill
Sierra Spaur
Twin Cedars 5:48.47

4×800 M Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Kaylee Keifer
Laura Jaeger
Amber Bootman
Blake Shields
Lamoni 12:51.97
2nd Jade Lecy
Maddy Martin
Shelby Myers
Mckenzie McIntosh
Murray 12:59.53
3rd BreAnn Rhodes
Cheyanne Williams
Sam Jones
Haylie Owens
Mormon Trail 13:12.57

Long Jump

Girls
Place Contestant School Distance
1st Kate Patton Murray 16′-1 1/2″
2nd Bailey Bjorland Lamoni 15′-7 1/2″
3rd Hannah Eastlick Moravia 15′-4 1/4″
4th Lexi Crozier Melcher-Dallas 13′-6 1/2″
5th Samantha Hammonn Twin Cedars 13′-2″
6th Kaylee Keifer Lamoni 12′-9″

Shot Put

Girls
Place Contestant School Distance
1st Katelynn Tracy Moravia 34′-11 1/2″
2nd M’Kay Knutson Melcher-Dallas 32′-0 1/2″
3rd MaKenzie McCarty Twin Cedars 29′-2 1/2″
4th Nicole Self Moravia 26′-2″
5th Amber Bootman Lamoni 25′-2 1/2″
6th Sammy Prescott Murray 24′-1″

Discus

Girls
Place Contestant School Distance
1st Katelynn Tracy Moravia 118′-9″
2nd M’Kay Knutson Melcher-Dallas 107′-7″
3rd Brittany Larsen Lamoni 83′-11″
4th Shelby Myers Murray 80′-2″
5th Chellsea Jones Murray 78′-9″
6th MaKenzie McCarty Twin Cedars 78′-6″

High Jump

Girls
Place Contestant School Height
1st Brittany Larsen Lamoni 4′-6″
2nd Teegan Rowland Lamoni 4′-6″
3rd Alee Hugen Twin Cedars 4′-6″

1500 M Run

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Hannah Wilson Melcher-Dallas 6:07.03
2nd Blake Shields Lamoni 6:25.72
3rd Haylie Owens Mormon Trail 6:27.28
4th Paige Mitchell Seymour 6:27.89
5th Sierra Spaur Twin Cedars 6:32.44
6th Becca Albertson Moravia 6:46.51

1600 M Medley Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Jazmine Lutz
Lexi Crozier
MacKenzie Suntken
Madyson Reibhoff
Melcher-Dallas 5:10.66
2nd Youngs Stephanie
Tiffany Brunner
Bailey Bjorland
Madison Hampton
Lamoni 5:15.96
3rd Savannah McElvain
Ashtin Glenn
Josie Harvey
Paige Mitchell
Seymour 5:30.16
4th Sierra Spaur
Chandler Cassill
Jayde Houser
Maria Moore
Twin Cedars 5:57.17
5th Emily Moore
Ellie Wenger
Becca Albertson
Brooklyn Benjamin
Moravia 6:29.72

800 M Medley Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Ayla Crosby
Samantha Hammonn
Madison Alger
Alee Hugen
Twin Cedars 2:13.00
2nd MacKenzie Suntken
Maddie Roland
Madyson Reibhoff
Lexi Crozier
Melcher-Dallas 2:13.59
3rd Erin Roberts
Kyra Stevenson
Leigha Kolesik
Shelby Jones
Lamoni 2:25.08
4th Emily Moore
Alex Parlier
Samantha Williams
Ellie Wenger
Moravia 2:40.42
5th Hunner Siefkas
Sammy Prescott
Shelby Myers
Maddy Martin
Murray 2:40.96

3000 M Run

Girls
Place Contestant School Time
1st Hannah Wilson Melcher-Dallas 13:41.38
2nd Madison Hampton Lamoni 14:18.65
3rd Josie Harvey Seymour 15:22.13
4th Madison Alger Twin Cedars 16:08.96
5th Taylor Farnsworth Lamoni 17:17.16

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Girls
Place Contestants School Time
1st Ayla Crosby
Madison Alger
Alee Hugen
Brittney Roby
Twin Cedars 1:15.03
2nd Brittany Larsen
Bailey Bjorland
Youngs Stephanie
Kyra Stevenson
Lamoni 1:19.35
3rd Autumn McDanel
Brooklyn Benjamin
Hannah Eastlick
Kendall Brown
Moravia 1:20.23

Article printed from KNIA / KRLS: http://www.kniakrls.com

URL to article: http://www.kniakrls.com/2013/05/lamoni-sweeps-conference-track-meet/

Copyright © 2009 KNIA/KRLS. All rights reserved.