The One to Count On...

Mustangs Grapple Tough in Central Decatur

Posted: Monday, December 16th, 2013 at 5:59 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Cory Houser

PCM crowned one champion during their appearance in the Central Decatur tournament this weekend. The Mustangs had to wrestle with the likes of Albia, Van Meter, Knoxville, Chariton and Mount Ayr, to name a few. Xavier Miller was crowned the champ at 113 pounds with a pin and a decision. Full results can be found below. PCM will wrestle in a triangular dual meet this Thursday night on the road against both Roland-Story and Nevada.

Chace Palm (2-2) – 5th – Team Points: 0.0
106: Chace Palm (PCM) won by pin over Kyle Dooley (Chariton) 1:01.
106: Bailey Tuma (Van Meter) won by pin over Chace Palm (PCM) 3:04.
106: Ben Wooldridge (Knoxville) won by decision over Chace Palm (PCM) 12-8.
106: Chace Palm (PCM) won by pin over Kyle Dooley (Chariton) 0:42.

Xavier Miller (2-0) – 1st – Team Points: 0.0
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by pin over Brody Frain (Creston Orient-Macksburg) 1:12.
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by decision over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 7-3.

Tristan Clark (2-1) – 2nd – Team Points: 0.0
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by pin over Nic Ryan (Chariton) 2:40.
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by decision over Wyatt Thompson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) 1-0.
126: Shadow Leshen (Albia) won by decision over Tristan Clark (PCM) 12-6.

Matt Chizek (2-2) – 5th – Team Points: 0.0
132: Sawyer Atwell (Chariton) won by decision over Matt Chizek (PCM) 5-4.
132: Matt Chizek (PCM) won by pin over Jonathan Vanbuskirk (Mount Ayr) 3:22.
132: Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) won by pin over Matt Chizek (PCM) 1:51.
132: Matt Chizek (PCM) won by pin over Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 1:20.

James Maggard (0-2) – DNP – Team Points: 0.0
138: Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) won by pin over James Maggard (PCM) 1:30.
138: Clayton Dale (Central Decatur) won by tech fall over James Maggard (PCM) 5:08 17-2.

Skyler Koder (2-2) – 5th – Team Points: 0.0
152: Dylan Henderson (Davis County) won by major decision over Skyler Koder (PCM) 11-2.
152: Skyler Koder (PCM) won by pin over Brian Boggs (Wayne) 3:27.
152: Hugh Sinclair (Albia) won by pin over Skyler Koder (PCM) 1:37.
152: Skyler Koder (PCM) won by decision over Stephen McCurdy (Chariton) 11-4.

Jade Coleman (1-3) – 6th – Team Points: 0.0
160: Tayler Pettit (Creston Orient-Macksburg) won in overtime over Jade Coleman (PCM) 11-9.
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) won by pin over Zach Squires (Pleasantville) 3:24.
160: Spencer Bassett (Davis County) won by decision over Jade Coleman (PCM) 9-3.
160: Colton Ranney (Central Decatur) won by major decision over Jade Coleman (PCM) 14-4.

Ron Marshall (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 0.0
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Dallas Walker (Central Decatur) 4:24.
170: Dalton Folkerts (Albia) won by pin over Ron Marshall (PCM) 2:33.
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Dylan Dekraai (Davis County) 1:21.
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Connor Grgurich (Chariton) 2:39.

Lucas Rains (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 0.0
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by decision over Joseph Kauffman (Pleasantville) 8-4.
182: Trevor Frain (Creston Orient-Macksburg) won by pin over Lucas Rains (PCM) 3:03.
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over Lane Gehringer (Martensdale-St Marys) 1:44.
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over Jac Agan (Knoxville) 0:29.

Jaret Maggart (2-2) – 4th – Team Points: 0.0
195: Jaret Maggart (PCM) won by pin over Logan Kelley (Mount Ayr) 2:56.
195: Kaden Hulett (Creston Orient-Macksburg) won by major decision over Jaret Maggart (PCM) 16-7.
195: Jaret Maggart (PCM) won by pin over Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 1:42.
195: Christian Terry (Red Oak) won by pin over Jaret Maggart (PCM) 2:12.

Brandon Charls (1-2) – DNP – Team Points: 0.0
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) won by pin over Trevin Nance (Chariton) 0:32.
220: Tate Vandyne (Wayne) won by major decision over Brandon Charls (PCM) 14-3.
220: Jacob Roach (Central Decatur) won by pin over Brandon Charls (PCM) 3:49.

Trent Malone (1-2) – DNP – Team Points: 0.0
285: Trent Malone (PCM) won by pin over Jessy williams (Wayne) 5:03.
285: Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) won by pin over Trent Malone (PCM) 0:32.
285: Cole Ridgely (Van Meter) won by pin over Trent Malone (PCM) 1:20.