The One to Count On...

Mustangs Record Three Champions in North Polk

Posted: Monday, December 23rd, 2013 at 5:59 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Cory Houser

PCM’s wrestlers had a quite successful finish to the 2013 portion of their schedule this weekend. Three Mustang grapplers finished in first place in their weight class at the North Polk tournament on Saturday. Tristan Clark, Luke Cummings and Jade Coleman each swept the competition, and all three of them used a pin to win each of their matches. You can see full results of the tournament below. Four other grapplers for PCM also finished in the Top 3. PCM next wrestles at C-M-B in a dual meet on January 9.

Chace Palm (1-3) – 6th – Team Points: 3.0
106: Chace Palm (PCM) received a bye.
106: Chase Erickson (North Polk Comets ) won by forfeit over Chace Palm (PCM) .
106: Garrett Simmons (Panorama Panthers) won by forfeit over Chace Palm (PCM) .
106: Ian Showers (Clarke Indians) won by forfeit over Chace Palm (PCM) .

Xavier Miller (2-1) – 2nd – Team Points: 18.0
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by major decision over Cade Burma (Boone Toreadors) 9-0.
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by major decision over Austin Smith (North Polk Comets ) 16-5.
113: Brady Kyner (Carlisle Wildcats) won in sudden victory 1 over Xavier Miller (PCM) 9-7.

Tristan Clark (3-0) – 1st – Team Points: 26.0
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by pin over Brandon Avilla (Carlisle Wildcats) 3:44.
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by pin over Kaleb Noel (Woodward-Granger Hawks ) 0:58.
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by pin over Justin Firebaugh (Panorama Panthers) 2:00.

Matt Chizek (2-1) – 2nd – Team Points: 19.0
132: Matt Chizek (PCM) won by major decision over Maverick Freerksen (Forest City Indians) 12-4.
132: Matt Chizek (PCM) won by pin over Mitch Miller (BCLUW ) 5:33.
132: Jeremy Smith (Hudson Pirates) won by pin over Matt Chizek (PCM) 1:10.

Ian Reed (2-2) – 5th – Team Points: 9.0
145: Ian Reed (PCM) won by decision over Austin Lewis (Forest City Indians) 14-10.
145: Joe Hageman (Hudson Pirates) won by decision over Ian Reed (PCM) 10-9.
145: Chandler Smith (North Polk Comets ) won by pin over Ian Reed (PCM) 1:12.
145: Ian Reed (PCM) won by pin over Tanner Frost (Boone Toreadors) 5:22.

Luke Cummings (3-0) – 1st – Team Points: 26.0
152: Luke Cummings (PCM) won by pin over Garett Halverson (North Polk Comets ) 3:24.
152: Luke Cummings (PCM) won by pin over Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger Hawks ) 1:24.
152: Luke Cummings (PCM) won by pin over Noah Huber (Hudson Pirates) 2:22.

Jade Coleman (3-0) – 1st – Team Points: 26.0
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) won by pin over Coby Tomilson (BCLUW ) 0:32.
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) won by pin over Jordan Coughenour (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter Raiders) 5:34.
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) won by pin over Dillon Calkins (Boone Toreadors) 4:47.

Ron Marshall (2-2) – 5th – Team Points: 10.0
170: Jacob Bair (Clarke Indians) won by pin over Ron Marshall (PCM) 3:14.
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Blake Coughenour (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter Raiders) 0:51.
170: Kane Springis (Boone Toreadors) won by decision over Ron Marshall (PCM) 8-2.
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Andrew Burnett (Carlisle Wildcats) 4:40.

Lucas Rains (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 16.0
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over Nathan Bair (Clarke Indians) 1:27.
182: Luke Huber (Hudson Pirates) won by major decision over Lucas Rains (PCM) 14-4.
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by decision over Brice Wilson (Boone Toreadors) 7-3.
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over Nathan Bair (Clarke Indians) 2:30.

Jaret Maggart (1-3) – 6th – Team Points: 6.0
195: Charles Robertson (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter Raiders) won by pin over Jaret Maggart (PCM) 2:24.
195: Jaret Maggart (PCM) won by pin over Andrew Hill (Carlisle Wildcats) 4:41.
195: Ryan Dighton (Boone Toreadors) won by pin over Jaret Maggart (PCM) 0:53.
195: Charles Robertson (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter Raiders) won by pin over Jaret Maggart (PCM) 0:50.

Brandon Charls (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 10.0
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) received a bye.
220: Alex Paulson (Forest City Indians) won by pin over Brandon Charls (PCM) 3:48.
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) won by decision over Ben Bruggeman (North Polk Comets ) 14-10.
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) won by decision over Marcus Boldy (Panorama Panthers) 4-3.

Trent Malone (1-3) – 6th – Team Points: 6.0
285: Garrett Johnston (Panorama Panthers) won by pin over Trent Malone (PCM) 0:25.
285: Trent Malone (PCM) won by pin over Michael Digiacoimo (Hudson Pirates) 3:34.
285: Kyle Springis (Boone Toreadors) won by pin over Trent Malone (PCM) 1:06.
285: TJ Krehbeil (North Polk Comets ) won by pin over Trent Malone (PCM) 0:50.