The One to Count On...

PCM Comes Up Just Shy of Conference Championship

Posted: Monday, January 27th, 2014 at 5:59 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Cory Houser

The difference between first and second place in Saturday’s Heart of Iowa Conference wrestling tournament was just 1.5 points. Greene County edged PCM by that margin to win the conference tournament held at South Hamilton this weekend. Xavier Miller at 113 and Lucas Rains at 182 each picked up first place finishes in their weight class. Full results can be found below.

Chace Palm (1-2) – DNP – Team Points: 0.0
106: Chace Palm (PCM) received a bye.
106: Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) won by pin over Chace Palm (PCM) 1:48.
106: Wayne Beard (Nevada) won by pin over Chace Palm (PCM) 2:53.

Xavier Miller (3-0) – 1st – Team Points: 22.0
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by pin over Joe Gibbons (Gilbert) 1:33.
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by decision over Austin Smith (North Polk) 8-4.
113: Xavier Miller (PCM) won by decision over Justin Roepsch (Saydel) 8-2.

Reece Broderson (2-3) – 6th – Team Points: 4.0
120: Reece Broderson (PCM) received a bye.
120: Jacob Hennick (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) won by pin over Reece Broderson (PCM) 1:43.
120: Reece Broderson (PCM) won by decision over Preston Luksetich (South Hamilton) 4-1.
120: Mathew Shuka (Gilbert) won by pin over Reece Broderson (PCM) 1:20.
120: Will Halstead (Roland-Story) won by pin over Reece Broderson (PCM) 1:37.

Tristan Clark (2-1) – 2nd – Team Points: 18.0
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by pin over Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 1:30.
126: Tristan Clark (PCM) won by decision over Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 9-3.
126: Dylan Forkner (Greene County) won by decision over Tristan Clark (PCM) 6-1.

Branen Pace (1-2) – DNP – Team Points: 0.0
132: Branen Pace (PCM) received a bye.
132: JD Rader (South Hamilton) won by pin over Branen Pace (PCM) 1:54.
132: Treyton Witthuhn (Roland-Story) won by pin over Branen Pace (PCM) 0:56.

James Maggard (0-1) – DNP – Team Points: 0.0
138: Even Bianchi (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) won by medical forfeit over James Maggard (PCM) .

Ian Reed (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 16.0
145: Ian Reed (PCM) won by decision over Treye Pelzer (Nevada) 4-1.
145: Abe Yoder (Greene County) won by major decision over Ian Reed (PCM) 12-1.
145: Ian Reed (PCM) won by forfeit over Brody Harrison (Saydel) .
145: Ian Reed (PCM) won by pin over Adam Davis (Gilbert) 5:32.

Luke Cummings (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 18.0
152: Luke Cummings (PCM) won by pin over Jordan Toillion (South Hamilton) 3:02.
152: Tristan Gibson (Gilbert) won by pin over Luke Cummings (PCM) 5:32.
152: Luke Cummings (PCM) won by pin over Cory Denning (Saydel) 0:47.
152: Luke Cummings (PCM) won by pin over Jordan Toillion (South Hamilton) 2:15.

Jade Coleman (3-2) – 4th – Team Points: 11.0
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) received a bye.
160: Max Reiter (South Hamilton) won by decision over Jade Coleman (PCM) 7-6.
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) won by pin over Jaden Hasstedt (Gilbert) 1:16.
160: Jade Coleman (PCM) won by decision over Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 6-1.
160: Max Reiter (South Hamilton) won by decision over Jade Coleman (PCM) 5-4.

Ron Marshall (2-1) – 2nd – Team Points: 20.0
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Hunter Ruth (Greene County) 2:41.
170: Ron Marshall (PCM) won by pin over Chase Whetstone (Gilbert) 2:11.
170: Jake Sherman (Saydel) won by pin over Ron Marshall (PCM) 2:16.

Lucas Rains (3-0) – 1st – Team Points: 26.0
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over MaCauley Mosher (Colfax-Mingo) 1:18.
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over Logan Cory (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) 0:27.
182: Lucas Rains (PCM) won by pin over Christian Harder (Gilbert) 1:29.

Jaret Maggard (3-1) – 3rd – Team Points: 14.0
195: Jaret Maggard (PCM) received a bye.
195: Kelly Pierce (Gilbert) won by pin over Jaret Maggard (PCM) 1:34.
195: Jaret Maggard (PCM) received a bye.
195: Jaret Maggard (PCM) won by pin over Dylan Williams (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) 1:02.

Brandon Charls (3-2) – 4th – Team Points: 16.0
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) received a bye.
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) won by pin over Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 2:33.
220: Tyler Stocker (Saydel) won by major decision over Brandon Charls (PCM) 15-6.
220: Brandon Charls (PCM) won by pin over Archer McFadden (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) 2:29.
220: Brady Kline (Gilbert) won by pin over Brandon Charls (PCM) 1:12.

Trent Malone (1-2) – DNP – Team Points: 2.0
285: Trent Malone (PCM) won by pin over Jace Langholz (Saydel) 1:59.
285: Josh Lutter (South Hamilton) won by pin over Trent Malone (PCM) 1:47.
285: Brandon Byal (Colfax-Mingo) won by decision over Trent Malone (PCM) 2-1.