Nearly 60 runners turned out for the 9th Annual Stepping Stones Spooky Stroll 5K and KNX Obstacle Course in Knoxville on Saturday.
The men’s winner was Kyle Hoehns while Valerie Versteeg took home the women’s honors. The Big Red Radio was on hand broadcasting live throughout the event.
There was also a child-friendly haunted house and Halloween activities. The event is the lone annual fundraiser for Stepping Stones Early Learning Center in Knoxville.
A full list of winners of participants for Stepping Stones Spooky Stroll 5K and KNX Obstacle Course are available below:
2014 STEPPING STONES STROLL RESULTS:
Gender Place/Name/Time/Gender Age Group Place/Overall Place:
FEMALES:
1-“Stepping Stones Stroll Quick Time Winner”/Valerie Versteeg @ 27:02; F41-50=1st /8th overall
2-Tara Gordon @ 29:26; F31-40=1st/14th overall
3-Debra McClung @ 29:30; F41-50=2nd/15th overall
4-Renae Park @ 30:02; F31-40=2nd/16th overall
5-Cami Hollinrake @ 32:25; F31-40=3rd/17th overall
6. Meghan Kraber @ 33:14; F21-30=18th overall
7. Melissa Derosset @ 36:00; F21-30=2nd/20th overall
8. Alexis Derosset @ 36:01; F0-10=1st/21st overall
9. Nicole Roberts @ 36:02; F41-50=3rd/22nd overall
10. Kim Hoehns @ 37:10; F41-50=4th/23rd overall
11. Octavio Magana @ 41:33; F31-40=4th/25th overall
12. Olivia Maasdam @ 41:38; F0-10=2nd/26th overall
13. Jamie Maasdam @ 41:39; F0-10=3rd/27th overall
14. Jennifer Schmidt @ 41:49; F41-50=5th/29th overall
15. LJ Fuller @ 45:13; F0-10=4th/32nd overall
16. Meghan Pratt @ 45:14; F31-40=5th/33rd overall
17. Maureen Nichols @ 46:49; F41-50=6th/34th overall
18. Carol Pearson @ 48:37; F41-50=7th/35th overall
19. Alaina Pearson @ 48:38; F0-10=5th/36th overall
20. Daphne Pearson @ 48:38; F21-30=3rd/37th overall
21. Heather Hyatt @ 48:50; F21-30=4th/38th overall
22. Alivia Hyatt @ 48:50; F0-10=7th/39th overall
23. Betty Maasdam @ 48:50; 61-70=1st/40th overall
24. Candy Jerkins @ 50:07; 61-70=2nd/43rd overall
25. Addison Pogue @ 51:33; 0-10=8th/44th overall
26. Katelyn Pogue @ 51:35; 0-10; 9th/45th overall
27. Bobbie Jo Pogue @ 51:36; 31-40=6th/46th overall
28. Lori Pearson @ 52:20; F51-60=1st/47th overall
29. Tricia Lundy @ 53:31; F0-10=10th/49th overall
30. Daphne Lundy @ 53:31; F0-10=11th/50th overall
31. Betsy Lundy @ 53:32; F31-40=7th/51st overall
32. Carly Becker @ 54:06; F0-10=12th/52nd overall
33. Jane Becker @ 55:06; F21-30=5th/54th overall
34. Betty Thompson @ 55:07; F61-70=3rd/55th overall
35. Kimberly Becker @ 55:24; F0-10=13th/56th overall
36. Lori Bladel @ 55:57; F41-50=9th/57th overall
MALES:
1. “Stepping Stones Stroll Quick Time Winner” Kyle Hoehns @ 19:28; M21-30=1st/1st overall
2. Gunnar Garcia @ 22:34; M11-20=1st/2nd overall
3. Coby Meyer @ 22:45; M11-20=2nd/3rd overall
4. Kevin Jones @ 23:08; M51-60=1st/4th overall
5. Ben Rowley @ 24:38; M11-20=3rd/5th overall
6. Andy Kraber @ 25:58; M51-60=2nd/6th overall
7. John Buttell @ 26:25; M11-20=4th/7th overall
8. David Hughs @ 27:16; M41-50=1st/9th overall
9. Andrew Jackson @ 27:38; M11-20=5th/11th overall
10. Will Buttell @ 27:39; M31-40=2nd/12th overall
11. Rick Kingery @ 29:25; M31-40=3rd/13th overall
12. Jackson Clarke @ 33:13; M0-10=1st/18th overall
13. Justin Kraber @ 33:14; M31-40=4th/19th overall
14. Tim McClung @ 38:51; M41-50=2nd/24th overall
15. Jason Maasdam @ 41:42; M41-50=3rd/28th overall
16. Brian Clarke @ 44:27; M41-50=4th/30th overall (First place stroller group)
17. Skip Jackson @ 44:27; M41-50=5th/31st overall
18. Tyler Vander Linden @ 46:57; M21-30=2nd/35th overall
19. Grayson Jerkins @ 50:05; M0-10=2nd/41st overall
20. Eric Pearson @ 52:20; M21-30=3rd/48th overall
21. Wayne Becker @ 54:07; M41-50=6th/52nd overall
22. Mark Thompson @ 55:07; M61-70=2nd/55th overall
23. Phil Bladel @ 55:57; M51-60=3rd/58th overall.