Today’s Local Sports

Basketball-Schedule-Header

Local Swimmers Do Well In Regional Meet

Posted: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015 at 5:53 am

Five local swimmers were selected and competed for Team Iowa at the 2015 Midwest All Stars Regional Swim Meet in Elkhorn, Nebraska January 9th-11th. Team Iowa is composed of swimmers age 14 and under from across the state that hold top five ranking times out of all statewide applicants. Team Iowa competed against the best swimmers from Colorado, Nebraska, Minnesota, and South Dakota and finished third. The team is make up of Knoxville’s Taylor Jones, Taylor Purvis, and Meredith Clingman, along with Pella’s Kolton DeJong, and Luka DeJong.

Trojans Wrap-Up Five-Game Road Trip Tonight

Posted: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015 at 5:52 am

For the second time this season, Pleasantville and Wayne clash on the hardwood for a pair of conference basketball contests. The Trojans and Falcons split in their first meet-up on December 9, and boys’ coach, Tom Wilkins, says both are different teams entering play tonight. Pleasantville’s girls are hoping to avenge a 42 – 32 loss to a Falcons’ team that has had their problems scoring this year, averaging 40 points per contest. The Trojan-Falcon doubleheader will tip-off this evening in Corydon at 6:15 p.m.

PCM Basketball Looks to Get Back in Winning Column

Posted: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015 at 5:52 am

The PCM girls’ basketball team is 9-4 on the year and looks to bounce back tonight at home against Roland-Story, after falling to Pella in a non-conference match-up on Saturday. This will be the second meeting of the year between these two teams, as PCM won the first match-up on the road on December 5, 60-38. The Lady Mustangs forced a lot of turnovers and used the transition offense to get out to an early lead and seal the game in the later stages of the contest. The PCM boys’ basketball team saw its eight game winning streak come to a halt on Saturday, as they fell to Pella on the road 68-53. The Mustangs will meet Roland-Story for the second time tonight, looking to avenge their first meeting, as they fell 69-60. In the first match-up, it featured Roland-Story knocking down 11 three pointers and PCM hitting just one on the night. The Mustangs will need to tighten up their perimeter defense and shoot the ball well from the field to stay tied for first in the Heart of Iowa Conference. PCM boys head coach Fred Lorensen is excited to be back home for three games this week. Both games can be heard on kniakrls.com with Garrett Knock on the call. Pre-game coverage will begin at 5:45 p.m. with tip-off at six.

Melcher-Dallas, Twin Cedars Look for Better Seeds in League Tourney

Posted: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015 at 5:51 am

With the Bluegrass Conference tournament just around the corner this weekend, Melcher-Dallas and Twin Cedars hope to make a final statement to the league with their games tonight. The Saints are hoping to tackle Ankeny Christian Academy. Melcher’s boys are trying for their first win of the season and each girls’ team is looking for their sixth. Twin Cedars is at home against Moravia this evening. The Saber girls have their hands full against the Mohawks, who have lost just twice this year. Twin Cedars’ boys have won two-in-a-row, and could make it three if they can down a struggling Moravia team, that has stumbled to a 3 – 9 mark. Melcher-Dallas and Twin Cedars will tip-off their games tonight at 6:00 p.m.

Eckermann Named Male Athlete of the Week

Posted: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015 at 5:50 am

Keeping it on the team, Central men’s basketball senior, Nile Eckermann, was named the Iowa Conference male athlete of the week following two stellar performances over the past seven days. Colby Taylor received the honor last Monday, and this is the first time this season Central men have garnered the title for two straight weeks. Eckermann put in 23 points against Wartburg on Wednesday, and scored almost half of his squad’s total when he tallied a game-high 35 on Saturday against Loras. The senior is fifth in Division III with 51 shots made from beyond the perimeter, and he needs 19 to tie a school record for most in a season set back in 1999-2000 by Wade Vander Molen. The 9 – 6 Dutch are back in action tomorrow at home against Buena Vista.

Central Men Sixth in Preliminary Indoor Track Poll

Posted: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015 at 5:49 am

Finishing tenth last year at the national championships, the Central men’s track and field team finds themselves ranked sixth in the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Indoor Track and Field Preseason Division III poll. Three qualifiers from that national meet are back for Coach Joe Dunham, including Spencer Hammack, Eli Horton, and Drew Jackson. Dunham will also get multi-eventer, Eric Larson back, who missed all of 2014′s action with an injury. Wartburg is the only other Iowa Conference competitor in the rankings, with a No. 18 appearing in front of their name. Central will next host the Dutch Athletics Classic this Friday and Saturday inside the H.S. Kuyper Fieldhouse.

Knoxville Girls Suffer First Loss To Carlisle

Posted: Monday, January 19th, 2015 at 5:59 am

The Knoxville Girls Basketball Squad suffered their first loss of the season Saturday to class 4A number four ranked Carlisle 52-43. The Wildcats held the lead for much of the game at one point by as much as 17 points. Knoxville would close the gap to eight midway through the fourth quarter, but a 7-0 run by Carlisle ended Knoxville’s hopes. Coach Jim Uitermarkt told KNIA/KRLS Sports missed free throws and lay ups were contributing factors to the loss. Knoxville is now 11-1 on the season and has a busy week with three home games starting With Oskaloosa.

Indianola Swimmers Take 3rd At SE Polk

Posted: Monday, January 19th, 2015 at 5:55 am

Indianola placed third at the Southeast Polk Swimming Invitational Saturday.
Knoxville’s Alex Purvis and Daniel Mallory were a part of the 400 yard free relay that placed third.

Team scores:
1. Waukee 449
2. CR Kennedy 246
3. Indianola 189
4. Boone 187
5. DSM East 83
6. DSM Hoover 80
7. SE Polk 40
8. Grinnell 28

Knoxville swimmers:
Alex Purvis/Daniel Mallory
200 yard free relay 6th 1:37.01
400 yard free relay 3rd 3:34.07

Daniel Mallory
200 yard medley relay 8th 1:52.62
100 yard free 5th :53.31

Alex Purvis
200 yard medley relay 5th 1:51.37
50 yard free 5th :23.56

Ian Daugherty
200 yard medley relay 2:07.32
200 yard free relay 1:55.31

Knoxville Wrestlers Place 7th At Centerville

Posted: Monday, January 19th, 2015 at 5:55 am

Wrestling against some of the bigger schools in Iowa and one of the top schools in Missouri, The Knoxville Wrestling Squad placed 7th at the Centerville Mike Halupnick Big Red Tournament Saturday. The Panthers got a second place from Joe Hollinrake at 126 pounds and Brock Caviness also claimed a runner-up.

Team Scores
1. Creston 244.0
2. Lee`s Summit West 193.0
3. Ottumwa 139.0
4. Columbus 137.0
5. Iowa City City High 123.0
6. Winterset 120.0
7. Knoxville 99.5
8. Kirksville 82.5
9. Bondurant-Farrar 80.0
10. Chariton 76.5
11. Newton 75.0
12. Pella 64.0
13. Centerville 47.5
14. East Union 39.0
15. Fairfield 34.5

Tournament Results
113 Results
7th Place Match
Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 20-8, So. over Ben Wooldridge (Knoxville) 15-14, Jr. (MD 14-0).

126 Results
2nd Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Ethan Nielsen (Lee`s Summit West) 28-2, Jr. over Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 26-3, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

138 Results
6th Place – CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) 18-13, Sr. over CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 17-12, Fr. (Inj. 5:43).

152 Results
7th Place – Kevin Woodhouse of Knoxville
7th Place Match
Kevin Woodhouse (Knoxville) 18-6, Sr. over Dylan Bestgen (Lee`s Summit West) 17-16, So. (Fall 1:42).

182 Results
4th Place – Jac Agan of Knoxville
3rd Place Match
Jackson Mikkelson (Creston) 25-10, So. over Jac Agan (Knoxville) 21-7, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).

195 ResultS
5th Place – Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 19-6, Jr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 16-6, So. (SV-1 4-2).

220 Results
5th Place – Jordan Beal of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Jordan Beal (Knoxville) 17-12, Jr. over Chris Wright (Chariton) 14-14, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

285 Results
2nd Place – Brock Caviness of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Kyle Davis (Columbus) 23-1, Sr. over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 22-5, Jr. (Fall 1:28).

Rico Abreu Wins Chili Bowl Midget Nationals

Posted: Monday, January 19th, 2015 at 5:48 am

Rico Abreu can scratch another race off his list of accomplishments. The California driver who had an incredible 2014 started off 2015 in style by winning the 29th Annual Chili Bowl Midget Nationals last night. Abreu took the lead early on in the race and was never really challenged. Kevin Swindell finished second with Damien Gardner completing the podium.

Last Second Heroics Earn Eagles’ Boys Much Needed Win; Girls Fall Big to Des Moines Christian

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:59 am

It took last second heroics for the Pella Christian Boys to earn a split at home against Des Moines Christian. The boys won 74-73 in a game they trailed by as much as nine points in the 4th quarter. The Eagles forced overtime with a last-second three pointer from Levi Jungling. Then, with the game tied and less than 10 seconds left in overtime, David Kacmarynski snagged a steal, was fouled, and hit the game winning free throw with just over one second left on the clock. The girls lost 63-30 against the Lions in game one of the doubleheader. The boys move to 7-4 on the season and the girls fall to 7-5.

Knoxville Girls Suffer First Lost To Carlisle

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:59 am

The Knoxville Girls Basketball Squad suffered their first loss of the season yesterday to class 4A number four ranked Carlisle 52-43.

The Wildcats held the lead for much of the game at one point by as much as 17 points. Knoxville would close the gap to eight midway through the fourth quarter, but a 7-0 run by Carlisle ended Knoxville’s hopes. Coach Jim Uitermarkt told KNIA/KRLS Sports missed free throws and lay ups were contributing factors to e loss. Knoxville is now 11-1 on the season and has a busy week with three home games starting With Oskaloosa.

Pella Little Dutch Take Care of Business in Sweep of PCM Mustangs

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:57 am

Another day, another sweep for the Pella Little Dutch as they took on the PCM Mustangs Saturday, with the Lady Dutch winning 67-58 and the boys winning 68-53 on Saturday. Boys Head Coach Mark Core says he was impressed with his team’s defense pressure, but says his Dutch need to refocus on some of the fundamentals when they come back to practice on Monday. The boys and girls continue non-conference play against ADM-Adel on Tuesday night. Our coverage begins at 6 p.m. on 92.1 KRLS with Cory Houser and Randy Sikkema broadcasting live from Pella High School.

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:56 am

Wrestling against some of the bigger schools in Iowa and one of the top schools in Missouri, The Knoxville Wrestling Squad placed 7th at the Centerville Mike Halupnick Big Red Tournament yesterday. The Panthers got a second place from Joe Hollinrake at 126 pounds and Brock Caviness also claimed a runner-up.

Team Scores
1. Creston 244.0
2. Lee`s Summit West 193.0
3. Ottumwa 139.0
4. Columbus 137.0
5. Iowa City City High 123.0
6. Winterset 120.0
7. Knoxville 99.5
8. Kirksville 82.5
9. Bondurant-Farrar 80.0
10. Chariton 76.5
11. Newton 75.0
12. Pella 64.0
13. Centerville 47.5
14. East Union 39.0
15. Fairfield 34.5

Tournament Results
113 Results
7th Place Match
Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 20-8, So. over Ben Wooldridge (Knoxville) 15-14, Jr. (MD 14-0).

126 Results
2nd Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Ethan Nielsen (Lee`s Summit West) 28-2, Jr. over Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 26-3, Fr. (Fall 1:02).

138 Results
6th Place – CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Jacob Jenkins (Winterset) 18-13, Sr. over CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 17-12, Fr. (Inj. 5:43).

152 Results
7th Place – Kevin Woodhouse of Knoxville
7th Place Match
Kevin Woodhouse (Knoxville) 18-6, Sr. over Dylan Bestgen (Lee`s Summit West) 17-16, So. (Fall 1:42).

182 Results
4th Place – Jac Agan of Knoxville
3rd Place Match
Jackson Mikkelson (Creston) 25-10, So. over Jac Agan (Knoxville) 21-7, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).

195 ResultS
5th Place – Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 19-6, Jr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 16-6, So. (SV-1 4-2).

220 Results
5th Place – Jordan Beal of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Jordan Beal (Knoxville) 17-12, Jr. over Chris Wright (Chariton) 14-14, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

285 Results
2nd Place – Brock Caviness of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Kyle Davis (Columbus) 23-1, Sr. over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 22-5, Jr. (Fall 1:28).

Three Pella Wrestlers Finish Top Five in Loaded Centerville Tourney

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:55 am

Pella High finished 12th as a team, and had three wrestlers grab a top five spot in their weight class in Saturday’s Centerville Big Red tournament. The Little Dutch were led by Jake Speltz, who nabbed third place with a fall over Brandon Ryerson of Winterset after he had lost in the semifinals at 160. Ethan Speltz at 120 also lost in the semifinals and turned around to win fourth. Chase Petty came in fifth at 132. Full results for the Little Dutch can be found below.

120 – Ethan Speltz (12-16) placed 4th and scored 16.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Speltz (Pella) 12-16 won by fall over JUSTICE JAROSH (Iowa City City High) 5-6 (Fall 1:05)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Speltz (Pella) 12-16 won by decision over Armando Quiroz (Columbus) 16-12 (Dec 7-3)
Semifinal – Shane Knox (Lee`s Summit West) 21-5 won by decision over Ethan Speltz (Pella) 12-16 (Dec 10-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Speltz (Pella) 12-16 won by fall over Trace Harken (Bondurant-Farrar) 15-15 (Fall 2:00)
3rd Place Match – Trevor Marlin (Creston) 19-15 won by decision over Ethan Speltz (Pella) 12-16 (Dec 5-0)

126 – Sabastian Sikora (6-11) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Noah Coatney (Centerville) 16-12 won by fall over Sabastian Sikora (Pella) 6-11 (Fall 1:20)
Cons. Round 1 – Sabastian Sikora (Pella) 6-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Sabastian Sikora (Pella) 6-11 won by fall over Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 6-11 (Fall 2:54)
Cons. Round 3 – Brandon Behle (Bondurant-Farrar) 14-13 won by major decision over Sabastian Sikora (Pella) 6-11 (MD 14-4)

132 – Chase Petty (22-4) placed 5th and scored 13.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Chase Petty (Pella) 22-4 won by tech. fall over JD Gordon (Winterset) 5-14 (TF-1 0:00 (15-0))
Quarterfinal – Nathan Cary (Ottumwa) 25-8 won by major decision over Chase Petty (Pella) 22-4 (MD 13-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Chase Petty (Pella) 22-4 won by fall over Sawyer Atwell (Chariton) 15-16 (Fall 3:09)

152 – Austin Bragg (7-9) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Camron Leith (Creston) 20-14 won by decision over Austin Bragg (Pella) 7-9 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Austin Bragg (Pella) 7-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) 18-16 won by decision over Austin Bragg (Pella) 7-9 (Dec 6-2)

160 – Jake Speltz (23-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jake Speltz (Pella) 23-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Jake Speltz (Pella) 23-2 won by fall over Nick Bloomquist (Columbus) 9-9 (Fall 3:17)
Semifinal – DJ Brasfield-Thogerson (Lee`s Summit West) 29-3 won by decision over Jake Speltz (Pella) 23-2 (Dec 7-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Jake Speltz (Pella) 23-2 won by fall over Ryan Merenda (Kirksville) 13-7 (Fall 3:46)
3rd Place Match – Jake Speltz (Pella) 23-2 won by fall over Brandon Ryerson (Winterset) 10-10 (Fall 1:53)

170 – Ashton Messer (14-14) placed 6th and scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ashton Messer (Pella) 14-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar) 23-6 won by decision over Ashton Messer (Pella) 14-14 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Ashton Messer (Pella) 14-14 won by fall over Zach Moore (Lee`s Summit West) 13-19 (Fall 3:32)
Cons. Round 3 – Tayler Pettit (Creston) 29-5 won by fall over Ashton Messer (Pella) 14-14 (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match – Caleb Grose (Winterset) 13-11 won by decision over Ashton Messer (Pella) 14-14 (Dec 11-8)

285 – Keegn Poole (6-4) placed 7th and scored 5.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Keegn Poole (Pella) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Kyle Davis (Columbus) 23-1 won by decision over Keegn Poole (Pella) 6-4 (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 2 – CJ Baker (Winterset) 16-12 won in tie breaker – 1 over Keegn Poole (Pella) 6-4 (TB-1 3-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Keegn Poole (Pella) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
7th Place Match – Keegn Poole (Pella) 6-4 won by fall over Caden Manning (Newton) 5-13 (Fall 0:31)

Indianola Takes Third At SE Polk Swimming Meet

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:54 am

Indianola placed third at the Southeast Polk Swimming Invitational yesterday. Knoxville’s Alex Purvis and Daniel Mallory were a part of the 400 yard free relay that placed third.

Team scores:
1. Waukee 449
2. CR Kennedy 246
3. Indianola 189
4. Boone 187
5. DSM East 83
6. DSM Hoover 80
7. SE Polk 40
8. Grinnell 28

Knoxville swimmers:
Alex Purvis/Daniel Mallory
200 yard free relay 6th 1:37.01
400 yard free relay 3rd 3:34.07

Daniel Mallory
200 yard medley relay 8th 1:52.62
100 yard free 5th :53.31

Alex Purvis
200 yard medley relay 5th 1:51.37
50 yard free 5th :23.56

Ian Daugherty
200 yard medley relay 2:07.32
200 yard free relay 1:55.31

PCM Fifth in ADM Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:52 am

Just edging out conference foe, Roland-Story, PCM took fifth in the ADM wrestling invitational on Saturday. Xavier Miller at 120 and Tristan Clark at 126 each took first place in their weight class. Clark, now 32 – 2, won by a 3 – 2 decision over Roland-Story’s Parker Witthuhn. Jakeb Fenton was fourth at 106, and Ronnie Marshall came away as runner-up at 170, getting pinned by Dallas Center – Grimes’ Logan Buck with 48 seconds to go in regulation. Full results can be found below.

106 – Jakeb Fenton (6-12) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Lucas Holloway (Ames) 6-18 won by decision over Jakeb Fenton (PCM) 6-12 (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Jakeb Fenton (PCM) 6-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Jakeb Fenton (PCM) 6-12 won by fall over Carter Wilken (Clarke) 4-7 (Fall 4:20)
3rd Place Match – Lucas Holloway (Ames) 6-18 won by decision over Jakeb Fenton (PCM) 6-12 (Dec 7-1)

113 – Chace Palm (8-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Ian Showers (Clarke) 20-10 won by fall over Chace Palm (PCM) 8-11 (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Round 1 – Wayne Beard (Nevada) 3-2 won by fall over Chace Palm (PCM) 8-11 (Fall 0:38)

120 – Xavier Miller (27-2) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Xavier Miller (PCM) 27-2 won by fall over Jack Smith (Waukee) 11-9 (Fall 1:23)
Semifinal – Xavier Miller (PCM) 27-2 won by fall over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 15-15 (Fall 1:17)
1st Place Match – Xavier Miller (PCM) 27-2 won by decision over Bryce Murano (Dallas Center – Grimes) 17-12 (Dec 9-4)

126 – Tristan Clark (32-2) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tristan Clark (PCM) 32-2 won by fall over Emilio Saldana (Nevada) 1-2 (Fall 3:39)
Semifinal – Tristan Clark (PCM) 32-2 won by fall over Conner Christensen (Ames) 14-12 (Fall 3:51)
1st Place Match – Tristan Clark (PCM) 32-2 won by decision over Parker Witthuhn (Roland Story) 25-2 (Dec 3-2)

160 – Skyler Koder (6-3) placed 5th and scored 7.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Skyler Koder (PCM) 6-3 won by decision over Alex Winter (Dallas Center – Grimes) 7-15 (Dec 4-3)
Semifinal – Zac Stork (Atlantic) 20-11 won by fall over Skyler Koder (PCM) 6-3 (Fall 3:40)
Cons. Semi – Hunter Stumpf (Waukee) 10-2 won by fall over Skyler Koder (PCM) 6-3 (Fall 3:32)
5th Place Match – Skyler Koder (PCM) 6-3 won by decision over Beard Hunter (Nevada) 1-3 (Dec 8-3)

170 – Ron Marshall (21-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Ron Marshall (PCM) 21-4 won by fall over Tanner Garrington (Waukee) 19-2 (Fall 3:02)
Semifinal – Ron Marshall (PCM) 21-4 won by fall over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 16-15 (Fall 0:44)
1st Place Match – Logan Buck (Dallas Center – Grimes) 19-6 won by fall over Ron Marshall (PCM) 21-4 (Fall 5:12)

182 – Jaret Maggard (22-13) placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jaret Maggard (PCM) 22-13 won by fall over Colin Bruce (Red Oak) 16-14 (Fall 2:35)
Semifinal – Hank Swalla (Ames) 10-0 won by tech fall over Jaret Maggard (PCM) 22-13 (TF-1.5 5:32 (18-3))
Cons. Semi – Jaret Maggard (PCM) 22-13 won by fall over Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 8-4 (Fall 0:28)
3rd Place Match – Nathan Bair (Clarke) 23-8 won by decision over Jaret Maggard (PCM) 22-13 (Dec 21-15)

195 – Clayton Welch (6-13) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 22-9 won by fall over Clayton Welch (PCM) 6-13 (Fall 0:43)
Cons. Round 1 – Clayton Welch (PCM) 6-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – William Hays (Ames) 9-8 won by fall over Clayton Welch (PCM) 6-13 (Fall 0:38)
5th Place Match – Andrew Seim (Dallas Center – Grimes) 15-10 won by fall over Clayton Welch (PCM) 6-13 (Fall 1:07)

220 – Leevi Telfer (12-18) placed 5th and scored 10.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Calvin Bright (Roland Story) 10-4 won by fall over Leevi Telfer (PCM) 12-18 (Fall 1:40)
Cons. Round 1 – Leevi Telfer (PCM) 12-18 won by fall over Sam Bown (Waukee) 0-2 (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Semi – Zach Ostendorf (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 13-15 won by fall over Leevi Telfer (PCM) 12-18 (Fall 0:46)
5th Place Match – Leevi Telfer (PCM) 12-18 won by fall over Calvin Bright (Roland Story) 10-4 (Fall 0:57)

285 – Trent Malone (18-18) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Bryce Shutt (Dallas Center – Grimes) 17-10 won by fall over Trent Malone (PCM) 18-18 (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Round 1 – Trent Malone (PCM) 18-18 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 10-4 won by tech fall over Trent Malone (PCM) 18-18 (TF-1.5 3:39 (15-0))
5th Place Match – Trent Malone (PCM) 18-18 won by decision over Tamer Delati (Waukee) 7-11 (Dec 8-5)

Rebounding Woes Plague Central in Pair of Losses to Loras

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:50 am

Second-chance opportunities and rebounding were the Achilles heels for Central basketball on Saturday, as they were swept by Loras on the road in Dubuque, in a doubleheader that was live on 92.1 KRLS. Despite coming out of the gates firing, Central’s women fell behind by 13 at halftime, and were down by 19 early in the second, before storming back to within three in the closing moments. The Dutch missed some opportunities, and stumbled, 72 – 65. Central was out-rebounded, 44 – 26. Kenzie Vander Molen was a main reason for the comeback, scoring 17 of her 19 points in the second half. Tina Lane also threw in 14 for Central, who falls to 9 – 6 overall and 0 – 4 in the Iowa Conference. The men’s game appeared to be headed for a shootout, but the Duhawks pulled away for an 83 – 71 victory. Central’s men got out-worked on the boards, 41 – 25, and 15 – 5 on the offensive glass. Nile Eckermann scored a game and career-high 35 points, while Loras’ defense held Colby Taylor to just five. The men drop to 9 – 6, and 2 – 2 in the league. Central will try to bounce back and tackle Buena Vista at home on Wednesday.

Dutch Men Tenth in Matman Wrestling Invite

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:49 am

Abe Fernandez’s second place finish at 125 highlighted the day for the Central wrestling team’s performance in the Matman Invitational on Saturday. Fernandez’s only loss was to Jimmy Panozza of Augustana, in a 3 – 1 decision. CJ Pestano, also at 125, finished fourth. Iowa Conference foe, Wartburg, won the event. Central’s full results can be found down below. They are off until next Saturday for the Iowa Conference Duals.

Matman Wrestling Invite 125 – Jacob Hergott’s place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Hergott (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Hergott (Central) won by fall over Jake Gotto (Coe College) (Fall 2:49)
Quarterfinal – Rob Murray (Stevens Institute of Technology) won by decision over Jacob Hergott (Central) (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Round 4 – Johnny Nguyen (Grand View (Unattached)) won by major decision over Jacob Hergott (Central) (Maj 14-4)

Matman Wrestling Invite 125 – Abe Fernandez’s place is 2nd and has scored 15.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Abe Fernandez (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Abe Fernandez (Central) won by major decision over Angelo San Juan (Luther College) (Maj 13-2)
Quarterfinal – Abe Fernandez (Central) won by decision over Robert Boesch (Wartburg College) (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal – Abe Fernandez (Central) won by decision over Rob Murray (Stevens Institute of Technology) (Dec 9-5)
1st Place Match – Jimmy Panozza (Augustana College) won by decision over Abe Fernandez (Central) (Dec 3-1)

Matman Wrestling Invite 125 – Cj Pestano’s place is 4th and has scored 13.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cj Pestano (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Cj Pestano (Central) won by decision over Trevor Murano (Grand View (Unattached)) (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Scott Smith (Cornell College) won by decision over Cj Pestano (Central) (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Round 4 – Cj Pestano (Central) won by major decision over Cody Hanson (Luther College) (Maj 9-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Cj Pestano (Central) won by fall over Trevor Murano (Grand View (Unattached)) (Fall 3:32)
Cons. Semi – Cj Pestano (Central) won by decision over Rob Murray (Stevens Institute of Technology) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Robert Boesch (Wartburg College) won by decision over Cj Pestano (Central) (Dec 8-7)

Matman Wrestling Invite 133 – Mitch Knock’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Mitch Knock (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Anthony Geiger (Stevens Institute of Technology) won by major decision over Mitch Knock (Central) (Maj 12-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Mitch Knock (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Steven Nogardi (Wartburg College) won by fall over Mitch Knock (Central) (Fall 1:50)

Matman Wrestling Invite 133 – Gabe Cobb’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Cobb (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Ernesto Escobar (Grand View (Unattached)) won by fall over Gabe Cobb (Central) (Fall 2:50)
Cons. Round 2 – Gabe Cobb (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Zach Johnston (Simpson) won by fall over Gabe Cobb (Central) (Fall 0:50)

Matman Wrestling Invite 133 – Jake Challen’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jake Challen (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Kirk Anderson (Augsburg) won by decision over Jake Challen (Central) (Dec 13-11)
Cons. Round 2 – Jake Challen (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Genco (Grand View (Unattached)) won by major decision over Jake Challen (Central) (Maj 11-3)

Matman Wrestling Invite 141 – Preston Adams’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jd Sliger (Luther College) won by decision over Preston Adams (Central) (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Preston Adams (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Samuel Chalkley (Cornell College) won by decision over Preston Adams (Central) (Dec 4-0)

Matman Wrestling Invite 141 – Jahleel Vester’s place is unknown and has scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jahleel Vester (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Jahleel Vester (Central) won by major decision over Samuel Chalkley (Cornell College) (Maj 9-1)
Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Behnke (UW Eau Claire) won by major decision over Jahleel Vester (Central) (Maj 17-8)
Cons. Round 4 – Mitchell Kennedy (Luther College) won by fall over Jahleel Vester (Central) (Fall 5:37)

Matman Wrestling Invite 141 – Elden Esterly’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Mitchell Kennedy (Luther College) won by fall over Elden Esterly (Central) (Fall 5:00)
Cons. Round 1 – Elden Esterly (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Levi Azinger (Coe College) won by tech fall over Elden Esterly (Central) (TF 17-2)

Matman Wrestling Invite 149 – Garrett Blythe’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Kylian Lally (Loras College) won by fall over Garrett Blythe (Central) (Fall 2:40)
Cons. Round 1 – Garrett Blythe (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Brian Warren (Grand View (Unattached)) won by tech fall over Garrett Blythe (Central) (TF 16-0)

Matman Wrestling Invite 165 – Cory McCleary’s place is unknown and has scored 8.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cory McCleary (Central) won by fall over Dalton Escobedo (Luther College) (Fall 1:14)
Champ. Round 2 – Brian Haynes (Simpson) won by decision over Cory McCleary (Central) (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Cory McCleary (Central) won by fall over Hans Holkesvik (Luther College) (Fall 4:40)
Cons. Round 3 – Cory McCleary (Central) won by fall over Danny Klema (Cornell College) (Fall 6:51)
Cons. Round 4 – Daniel Ball (Cornell College) won by decision over Cory McCleary (Central) (Dec 7-5)

Matman Wrestling Invite 165 – Dillon Anderson’s place is unknown and has scored 5.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dillon Anderson (Central) won by fall over Hans Holkesvik (Luther College) (Fall 4:07)
Champ. Round 2 – Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland College) won by decision over Dillon Anderson (Central) (Dec 7-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Dillon Anderson (Central) won by fall over Dalton Escobedo (Luther College) (Fall 2:36)
Cons. Round 3 – Clark Doyle (UW La Crosse) won by major decision over Dillon Anderson (Central) (Maj 9-0)

Matman Wrestling Invite 174 – Josh Johnson’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Josh Johnson (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Brian Cristion (Cornell College) won by fall over Josh Johnson (Central) (Fall 4:18)
Cons. Round 2 – Zachary Bass (Stevens Institute of Technology) won by major decision over Josh Johnson (Central) (Maj 12-0)

Matman Wrestling Invite 174 – Zach Moss’s place is unknown and has scored 2.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Zach Moss (Central) won by decision over Garrett Kelson (Coe College) (Dec 4-2)
Champ. Round 2 – Brent Hamm (Cornell College) won by decision over Zach Moss (Central) (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Zach Moss (Central) won by decision over Matt Koch (UW Eau Claire) (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Zach Moss (Central) won by decision over David Kramer (Luther College) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 4 – Zach Moss (Central) won by decision over Connor Cummings (Augustana College) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 5 – Brett Roberts (Simpson) won by major decision over Zach Moss (Central) (Maj 12-3)

Matman Wrestling Invite 184 – Dustin Thiebault’s place is unknown and has scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dustin Thiebault (Central) won by fall over James Garrett (Cornell College) (Fall 2:00)
Champ. Round 2 – Thomas Reyhons (Augustana College) won by fall over Dustin Thiebault (Central) (Fall 3:46)
Cons. Round 2 – Eric Quador (Simpson) won by decision over Dustin Thiebault (Central) (Dec 5-4)

Matman Wrestling Invite 184 – Trent Baker’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Matt Rieckhoff (UW Eau Claire) won by major decision over Trent Baker (Central) (Maj 14-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Trent Baker (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by fall over Trent Baker (Central) (Fall 4:42)

Matman Wrestling Invite 197 – Ben Melisi’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ben Melisi (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Steven Klemenakis (Wartburg College) won by decision over Ben Melisi (Central) (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Ben Melisi (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Andrew Holladay (Coe College) won by fall over Ben Melisi (Central) (Fall 4:57)

Matman Wrestling Invite 285 – Jaime Miranda’s place is unknown and has scored 2.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jaime Miranda (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Lance Evans (Wartburg College) won by major decision over Jaime Miranda (Central) (Maj 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jaime Miranda (Central) won by fall over Jordan Reisinger (Augsburg) (Fall 6:16)
Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Maher (Stevens Institute of Technology) won by decision over Jaime Miranda (Central) (Dec 7-3)

Matman Wrestling Invite 285 – Jay Pike’s place is unknown and has scored 1.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – John Schraidt (Augustana College) won by fall over Jay Pike (Central) (Fall 3:15)
Cons. Round 1 – Jay Pike (Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Jay Pike (Central) won by decision over Clayton Jennings (Luther College) (Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Jay Pike (Central) won by decision over Kaleb Staack (Wartburg College) (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Lance Evans (Wartburg College) won by fall over Jay Pike (Central) (Fall 1:08)

Rico Abreu Takes Chili Bowl Nationals Title

Posted: Sunday, January 18th, 2015 at 5:48 am

Rico Abreu can scratch another race off his list of accomplishments. The California driver who had an incredible 2014 started off 2015 in style by winning the 29th Annual Chili Bowl Midget Nationals last night. Abreu took the lead early on in the race and was never really challenged. Kevin Swindell finished second with Damien Gardner completing the podium.