PCM qualified three of the four grapplers that made the district meet on Saturday to state while Knoxville was shut out of a state meet berth. The Mustangs will send 132 pounder Landon Fenton, 138 pounder Payton Drake, and 152 pounder Colby Tool. All three say it is an honor to make the state meet and their goal is to finish on the podium. PCM’s fourth wrestler, Jace Smith, was one second from forcing overtime but a reversal ended his season at 285 pounds. Knoxville’s best finish was third place from Marco Alejo at 106 pounds, Luke Spaur at 120 pounds, Nash Linsley at 160 pounds, and Gavin Montalvo at 170 pounds.

106

1st Place – Chase Fiser of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place – Carter Anderson of Albia
3rd Place – Marco Alejo of Knoxville
4th Place – Easton Padilla of Van Meter-Earlham
1st Place Match
Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) 42-2, So. over Carter Anderson (Albia) 35-3, So. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Carter Anderson (Albia) 35-3, So. over Marco Alejo (Knoxville) 30-13, Fr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Place Match
Marco Alejo (Knoxville) 30-13, Fr. over Easton Padilla (Van Meter-Earlham) 20-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:12 (15-0)

120

1st Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place – Riley Harger of Van Meter-Earlham
3rd Place – Luke Spaur of Knoxville
4th Place – Brodie Connor of Albia
1st Place Match
Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 21-2, Sr. over Riley Harger (Van Meter-Earlham) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 2:46)
2nd Place Match
Riley Harger (Van Meter-Earlham) 30-11, Jr. over Luke Spaur (Knoxville) 28-5, Fr. (NC)
3rd Place Match
Luke Spaur (Knoxville) 28-5, Fr. over Brodie Connor (Albia) 24-12, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)

126

1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
2nd Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
3rd Place – Colby Wiederholt of Van Meter-Earlham
4th Place – Gabe Gordon of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Matthew Lewis (Centerville) 25-2, Jr. over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 41-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Match
Brock Beck (Grinnell) 41-2, Sr. over Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter-Earlham) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter-Earlham) 36-6, Sr. over Gabe Gordon (Knoxville) 27-10, Sr. (MD 12-2)

132

1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
2nd Place – Landon Fenton of PCM – Monroe
3rd Place – Peter Comer of Carlisle
4th Place – Hayden Hatch of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 38-2, Sr. over Landon Fenton (PCM – Monroe) 42-8, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
2nd Place Match
Landon Fenton (PCM – Monroe) 42-8, Jr. over Peter Comer (Carlisle) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
Peter Comer (Carlisle) 31-13, Sr. over Hayden Hatch (Knoxville) 14-15, Fr. (Fall 2:52)

138

1st Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
2nd Place – Payton Drake of PCM – Monroe
3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Albia
4th Place – Kaeden Lozano of Bondurant-Farrar
1st Place Match
Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) 27-1, Jr. over Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
2nd Place Match
Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe) 39-7, Sr. over Michael Thomas (Albia) 23-4, Sr. (NC)
3rd Place Match
Michael Thomas (Albia) 23-4, Sr. over Kaeden Lozano (Bondurant-Farrar) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

152

1st Place – Colby Tool of PCM – Monroe
2nd Place – Bryce Cole of Van Meter-Earlham
3rd Place – Lucas Henderson of Centerville
4th Place – Steve Conley of Albia
1st Place Match
Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe) 17-2, Jr. over Bryce Cole (Van Meter-Earlham) 28-12, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Bryce Cole (Van Meter-Earlham) 28-12, Sr. over Lucas Henderson (Centerville) 23-11, Jr. (NC)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Henderson (Centerville) 23-11, Jr. over Steve Conley (Albia) 18-18, Jr. (MD 8-0)

160

1st Place – Neal Larsen of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place – Bryce Murray of Carlisle
3rd Place – Nash Linsley of Knoxville
4th Place – Alan Angle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar) 24-2, Sr. over Bryce Murray (Carlisle) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Match
Bryce Murray (Carlisle) 29-9, Sr. over Nash Linsley (Knoxville) 27-15, Sr. (MD 16-8)
3rd Place Match
Nash Linsley (Knoxville) 27-15, Sr. over Alan Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

170

1st Place – Caleb Swalla of Van Meter-Earlham
2nd Place – Porter Smith of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place – Gavin Montalvo of Knoxville
4th Place – Gavin Shaw of Albia
1st Place Match
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 32-0, Sr. over Porter Smith (Bondurant-Farrar) 25-15, So. (TF-1.5 5:38 (18-2))
2nd Place Match
Porter Smith (Bondurant-Farrar) 25-15, So. over Gavin Montalvo (Knoxville) 21-7, Fr. (NC)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Montalvo (Knoxville) 21-7, Fr. over Gavin Shaw (Albia) 12-23, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

285

1st Place – Derrin Sesker of Van Meter-Earlham
2nd Place – Nicholas Wood of Chariton
3rd Place – Jace Smith of PCM – Monroe
4th Place – Will Smith of Clarke – Osceola
1st Place Match
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham) 36-2, Sr. over Jace Smith (PCM – Monroe) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 1:36)
2nd Place Match
Nicholas Wood (Chariton) 28-5, Sr. over Jace Smith (PCM – Monroe) 17-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Wood (Chariton) 28-5, Sr. over Will Smith (Clarke – Osceola) 19-23, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

1 Bondurant-Farrar 99.5
2 Van Meter-Earlham 82.5
3 Centerville 60.5
4 PCM. 54
5 Carlisle 53
6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 51
7 Albia 47
8 Grinnell 42.5
9 Knoxville 37.5
10 Chariton 25
11 Central Decatur. 12
12 Saydel 10
13 Clarke. 0

Tags: , ,