The 2020 Iowa High School football schedule has been revised. After the regular season was reduced by at least two games for all teams, programs had to reschedule their non-district games, or in the case of Indianola and Class 4A teams, completely remake their calendar. Find updated football schedules from local teams below and which stations they will air on, and stay tuned to KNIA/KRLS for the latest about the upcoming Iowa High School football season.

Full broadcast schedules for each team will be updated under the Live Radio Sports Guide. New this season is the “KNIA3 Stream Game of the Week,” with Norwalk and Carlisle being added to award-winning Football Friday Night coverage, with select Pleasantville games remaining on the on-air schedule.


Pella 2020 Schedule (on 92.1 KRLS OR the KRLS2 stream):
August 28th at DCG
September 4th vs. Harlan
September 11th at Knoxville
September 18th vs. North Polk, Alleman
September 25th vs. Carlisle
October 2nd at Bondurant
October 9th at Nevada
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Knoxville 2020 Schedule (all games on 95.3 KNIA):
August 28th at Fairfield
September 4th vs. Keokuk
September 11th vs. Pella
September 18th at Nevada
September 25th at Bondurant-Farrar
October 2nd vs. North Polk, Alleman
October 9th at Carlisle
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Pella Christian 2020 Schedule (on 92.1 KRLS OR the KRLS2 stream):
August 28th at Des Moines Christian
September 4th vs PCM
September 11th at Central Decatur, Leon
September 18th vs. Interstate 35, Truro
September 25th at Mount Ayr
October 2nd at Pleasantville
October 9th vs. Colfax-Mingo
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Indianola 2020 Schedule (all games on 94.3 KNIA):
August 28th vs. Dowling
September 4th at Norwalk
September 11th vs. Lincoln
September 18th vs. Roosevelt
September 25th at SC West
October 2nd at Ames
October 9th at Ankeny
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


PCM, Monroe 2020 Schedule (live on KRLS3):
August 28th vs Newton
September 4th at Pella Christian (KRLS)
September 11th at Chariton
September 18th at Saydel
September 25th vs. Centerville
October 2nd vs. Albia
October 9th at Clarke, Osceola
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Pleasantville 2020 Schedule (select games on KNIA3):
August 28th at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
September 4th at Lynnville-Sully (KNIA3)
September 11th vs. Mount Ayr
September 18th vs. Central Decatur (KNIA3)
September 25th at Colfax-Mingo (KNIA3)
October 2nd vs. Pella Christian (KRLS2)
October 9th at Interstate 35
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


NEW – Norwalk 2020 Schedule (select games on KNIA3):
August 28th at Carlisle (KNIA3)
September 4th vs. Indianola (94.3 KNIA)
September 11th at ADM
September 18th vs. Perry
September 25th at DCG
October 2nd at Winterset (KNIA3)
October 9th vs. Hoover (KNIA3)
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Carlisle 2020 Schedule (select games on various streams):
August 28th vs. Norwalk (KNIA3)
September 4th at Ballard (KRLS3)
September 11th at North Polk (KNIA3)
September 18th vs. Bondurant-Farrar
September 25th at Pella (KRLS2)
October 2nd vs. Nevada
October 9th vs Knoxville (95.3 KNIA)
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Melcher-Dallas 2020 Schedule:
August 28th at Mormon Trail
September 4th vs. Murray
September 11th at Martensdale-St. Marys
September 18th vs. Seymour
September 25th vs. Southeast Warren
October 2nd at Lamoni
October 9th vs. Grand View Christian
October 16th Playoffs Round 1


Twin Cedars 2020 Schedule:
August 28th vs. Montezuma
September 4th TBD
September 11th vs. Winfield-Mt. Union
September 18th at Lone Tree
September 25th at English Valleys
October 2nd vs. Tri County
October 9th vs. New London
October 16th Playoffs Round 1