The Tulip City High Schools continued their rich tradition of excellence as the Iowa High School Speech Association season kicked off with district contests Saturday.

Both Pella and Pella Christian competed at South Tama High School, and Pella Community has 16 events advancing to State out of 19 entries, while the PCHS speech team entered eleven speech events with ten receiving I’s and advancing to the state event on February 4 at Cedar Rapids Washington.

Pella Christian High School will host the sixteenth annual All-City Speech Night Thursday, January 26 at 7:00 pm. The festival will showcase all the 2023 Large Group Speech events of both city high schools. A free-will donation will be taken to be divided between both schools.

PCM advanced four entries to state:
Group Improv Team Eleigh-Division I
Short Film Team Justin-Division I
Musical Theatre “Revenge Party”-Division I
Musical Theatre ”Love is an Open Door”-Division I

Pella Speech Results:

PCHS events earning a I include:

One-Act, The Women of Lockerbie – Avery Verhoef, Alayna Van Kooten, Bridget Vande Zande, Toby Vander Molen, Laurey Johnson, Liz Vink, Caden Albright, Jema Settles, Abby Dart, Mia Andringa, Rachel Lanferman, Evan Tschetteer, and Aaron Meiders.

Readers Theatre, The Great Gatsby – Kirby Van Wyngarden, Nathan Brouwer, Lexi Terrpstra, Shaun Bos, Cassidy Bos, Ben Spronk, Kenzi Kanis, Daiva Van Maanen, Jenna Lunkley, Savannah Bos, Rebecca De Haan, and Anna Vermillion.

Musical Theatre, Chicago – Abby Dart, Mia Andringa, Lauren Winn, McKenzi Groenendyk, Rachel Lanferman, Jema Settles, Toby Vander Molen, and Evan Tschetter.

Musical Theatre, Les Mis – Avery Verhoef, Liz Vink, Alayana Van Kooten, and Janae Vande Noord.

Musical Theatre, Annie – Jenna Vande Zande, Lexi Terpstra, Emma De Boef, Ellie Johnson, Cora Bierma, Abbie De Berg, Daiva Van Maanen, and Cassidy Bos.

Mime, Double Agent, Double Crossed – Laurey Johnson, Janae Vande Noord, and Caden Albright.

Short Film, Perspective – Leah Osborn, Anna Eveland, Katy Roose, Simon Belzer, Corbin Westerkamp, Kaden Van Wyngarden, Joslyn Terpstra, and Owen Menninga.

Radio Broadcasting, Delta 1099 – Eli Hoksbergen, Ryley Hoekstra, Aly De Bruin, Andy Van Weelden, Seth Vos and Andrew Sytsma.

Group Improv – Ryley Hoekstra, Aly De Bruin, Andy Van Weelden, and Rebecca De Haan.

Ensemble Acting, Steel Magnolias – Savannah Bos, Cora Bierma, Abbie De Berg, Jenna Vande Zande, Kenzie Kanis, and Sydney Bruxvoort.